DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วิกรณ์ รักษ์ปวงชน, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: อินธิดา ผกาพันธ์, 2521--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2561-
dc.description.abstract: วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา ความหมาย หลักการ และทฤษฎีการลงโทษของประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศ วิเคราะห์ปัญหาของค่าสินไหมทดแทน เพื่อการลงโทษในคดีผู้บริโภค เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลักการที่ดีที่จะนำมาใช้ในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อการลงโทษ ผู้ศึกษาเห็นว่า ควรการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้อยู่ในอัตราที่เหมาะสม และควรในการเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานมีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายธุรกิจ --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: ค่าสินไหมทดแทน
dc.subject: การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ--ไทย
dc.subject: ผู้บริโภค
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายธุรกิจ
dc.title: ค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อการลงโทษในคดีผู้บริโภค
dc.title.alternative: Punitive damages in consumer cases
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purpose of this independent study is to study the background, meaning, principle of compensation and the background, meaning, concept, and theory of punitive damages in Thailand and to study legal measures of punitive damages in Thailand compared with overseas as well as to analyze problems of punitive damages in consumer cases including to recommend corrective guidelines appropriate to and impartial in respect of punitive damages. This independent study is a qualitative research, using the method of researching papers acquired from books, articles, papers, textbooks, thesis as well as information from e-system and all other relevance in both Thai and foreign language. On the basis of the results of this research, it can be concluded that applying punitive damages to the Consumer Case Procedure Act B.E. 2551, Liability for Damage Arising from Unsafe Products Act B.E. 2551 and Promotion and Development of Quality of life of Persons with Disabilities Act B.E. 2550 is deemed a good concept in the consumer cases. However, there are problems with specifying punitive damages. For punitive damages, which can achieve the objective of the protection of the consumer’s rights, the researcher has considered that punitive damages should be specified at an appropriate rate. Therefore, its effect can refrain, frighten and deter entrepreneurs and business operators. For the burden of proof, the researcher has considered that there should be the parties’ duty to present evidence for specifying punitive damages to be clearer.