DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุทธีพร มูลศาสตร์
dc.contributor.author: พรทิพย์ พรหมแทนสุด, 2518-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2559-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม. (การพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชน))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2559
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการปรับสิ่งแวตล้อมต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเอง ระดับความปวดข้อเช่า และความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุข้อเข่าเสื่อม ตำบลคลองยา อำเภออ่าวลึก จังหวัดกระบี่ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้สูงอายุข้อเข่าเสื่อมในกลุ่มทดลองมีพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมดีกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมและดีกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผู้สูงอายุข้อเข่าเสื่อมในกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความปวดข้อเข่าและความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมหลังเข้าโปรแกรมน้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าโปรแกรมและน้อยกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชน--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: ข้อเข่า--โรค--การรักษา
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject: ความเจ็บปวดในผู้สูงอายุ
dc.title: ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความปวดร่วมกับการปรับสิ่งแวดล้อมในผู้สูงอายุข้อเข่าเสื่อม
dc.title.alternative: Effectiveness of a pain management and environmental adjustment program for elderly with knee osteoarthritis
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาพยาบาลศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study the effectiveness of a pain management and environmental adjustment program on self-management, levels of knee pain, and severity of knee osteoarthritis for elderly at Khlongya Subdistrict, Ao Luek District, Krabi Province. The sample was 56 elderly with knee osteoarthritis and the subjects were divided into experimental and comparative groups, 28 each. The sample was selected by the stratified random sampling technique. Implementation instrument included 4 types. 1) The program for pain management and environmental adjustment was developed based on gate control theory. The 8 weeks activities of program comprised: (1) blocking pain at cerebral cortex by developing self-management skills for knee osteoarthritis, (2) stimulating large nerve fibers for closing gates which received pain signal by applying herbs and exercising quadriceps muscles, and (3) decreasing physical stimuli which were the causes of pain by arm swinging for controlling weight and adjusting environment to prevent joint bending. 2)A handbook of osteoarthritis for elderly was established. 3)Record forms for arm swinging, quadriceps strengthening exercises, and herb application were developed. 4) Herbs were used for decreasing pain. Data collection questionnaire comprised 6 sections: general information, information related to osteoarthritis, severity of osteoarthritis, levels of knee pain, self-management behaviors, and a medical record. Content validities of the third and fifth sections were equally .85, and Cronbach's alpha coefficient of both sections were .87. Data was analyzed by descriptive statistics and t-test. The results revealed as follows. After enrolling the program, 1) self-management behaviors of the experimental group were significantly higher than before attending the program and higher than comparative group (p < .05). 2) Levels of knee pain and levels of severity of osteoarthritis of the experimental group were significantly lower than before attending the program and lower than comparative group (p < .05).
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ดนัย หีบท่าไม้