DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: นิตยา เพ็ญศิรินภา
dc.contributor.author: ปนัดดา แสงทอง, 2522-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2561-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ส.ม. (บริหารโรงพยาบาล))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2561
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ปัจจัยด้านผู้ป่วย และปัจจัยด้านการรักษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการมียาเหลือใช้ของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน (2) ความชุก ชนิด ปริมาณ และมูลค่ายาเบาหวานที่เหลือใช้ของผู้ป่วย โรคเบาหวาน และ (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านผู้ป่วย และปัจจัยด้านการรักษา กับการมียาเหลือใช้ของผู้ป่วย โรคเบาหวาน แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชเดชอุดม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง สมรสแล้ว มีอายุเฉลี่ย 59.15 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 5,021.60 บาท ระยะเวลาป่วย ด้วยโรคเบาหวานเฉลี่ย 9.29 ปี ผู้ป่วยครึ่งหนึ่งจะมีโรคร่วมตั้งแต่ 2โรคขึ้นไป ส่วนใหญ่ดูแลเรื่องการกินยาด้วยตนเอง ไม่ใช้ยาสมุนไพร ไม่ทราบมูลค่ายาที่ได้รับ กว่าครึ้งมีพฤติกรรมการกินยาที่ผิด ใช้สิทธิบัตรทอง มีนัดพบแพทย์ นาน 3 เดือนขึ้นไป ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยมานอนโรงพยาบาลและไม่ได้รักษาหลายแผนก มาพบแพทย์ตามนัด รักษา เบาหวานที่โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชเดชอุดมเพียงแห่งเดียว แพทย์มีการสั่งยาเกินนัดและเปลี่ยนแปลงการรักษา (2) ความชุกของการมียาเหลือใช้ร้อยละ 86.80 มียาเหลือใช้รวม 20,508 เม็ด ในจำนวนนี้เป็นยาเสื่อมสภาพ 641 เม็ด มูลค่ารวม 4,770.93 บาท มียาเหลือใช้เฉลี่ย 87.64 เม็ดต่อคน คิดเป็นมูลค่าเฉลี่ย 23.63 บาทต่อคน ยาที่เหลือมากที่สุด คือ Glipizide 5 มิลลิกรัม และ (3) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมียาเหลือใช้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 คือ พฤติกรรมการกินยา การสั่งจ่ายยาเกินนัดของแพทย์ และระยะเวลาการนัดหมาย ซึ่งพฤติกรรมการกินยาผิด ของผู้ป่วย โดยเฉพาะการกินยาน้อยกว่าที่แพทย์สั่ง รวมถึงการสั่งจ่ายยาเกินนัดของแพทย์จะเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิด ปัญหายาเหลือใช้ และผู้ป่วยที่มีระยะเวลานัดหมายน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2 เดือนจะมียาเหลือใช้มากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มี ระยะเวลานัดหมายมากกว่า 2 เดือน เนื่องจากการที่ผู้ป่วยมาพบแพทย์บ่อยครั้งก็ย่อมทำให้มีโอกาสที่จะได้รับยาเกิน บ่อยขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงทำให้มียาเหลือใช้มากขึ้นตามไปด้วย
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: เบาหวาน--ผู้ป่วย
dc.subject: ยา
dc.title: ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมียาเหลือใช้ของผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชเดชอุดม
dc.title.alternative: Factors related to unused medications among diabetic outpatients at Detudom Crown Prince Hospital
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This cross-sectional survey research aimed: (1) to identify patient and treatment factors related to unused medications; (2) to survey prevalence, items, amounts and values of unused medications; and (3) to study factors related to unused medications, all among diabetic outpatients at Detudom Crown Prince Hospital. The population in the study included 3,109 diabetic outpatients who were treated with oral antihyperglycemic drugs at the hospital. The sample size included 234 patients selected using systematic random sampling. Data were collected using a questionnaire and from drug records by counting tablets with the IOC of 0.84. Descriptive statistics and chi-square test were used. The results showed that: (1) most of the respondents were female and married farmers with an average age of 59.15 years. They had completed primary school, had an average monthly income of 5,021.60 baht, and had diabetes for 9.29 years. Half of them also had at least 2 other diseases. They mostly took antidiabetic drugs by themselves, did not use any herbal medicine and did not know of the medical costs. Over half of them were under the universal health coverage scheme, had inappropriate drug usage, and had a medical appointment every 3 months or longer. The majority had never been hospitalized, did not visit many departments, and had diabetic therapy only at Detudom Crown Prince Hospital. Some time the physician prescribed extra medications and changed treatment regimens; (2) the prevalence of unused medications was 86.80%. There were 20,508 unused drug tablets, including 641 degraded tablets, valued at 4,770.93 baht. On average, there were 87.64 unused tablets worth 23.63 baht per person. The drug mostly unused was glipizide 5 mg.; and (3) the factors significantly related to unused medications were drug use behaviours, physician’s extra prescription, and appointment intervals (p-value < 0.05). The causes of unused medications were drug use behaviours (taking drug less than prescribed) and doctor’s extra prescriptions. Patients with appointment intervals of ≤2 months had more unused medications than those with >2-month intervals. If they visited the hospital several times, they had an opportunity to receive medicines more often and then had a lot of unused medications
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พาณี สีตกะลิน