DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: มนูญ โต๊ะยามา
dc.contributor.author: สรัลลักษณ์ สายสุริยา, 2517-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2555-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2555
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะและสภาพการลงทุน 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการลงทุน และ 3) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจของการลงทุนจากกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกในสาขาอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ได้หวัน สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและฮ่องกง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การลงทุนโดยตรงจากกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกในสาขาอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศไทยแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละประเภทอุตสาหกรรม โดยประเทศญี่ปุ่นลงทุนมากที่สุดในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ขนส่ง ประเทศไต้หวันและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า ฮ่องกงลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเบา ส่วนสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรแปรรูป เคมีภัณฑ์ กระดาษและพลาสติก โครงการส่วนใหญ่ทุนผลิตเพื่อส่งออก และส่วนมากจัดตั้งโครงการในเขตจังหวัดชลบุรี ระยองและพระนครศรีอยุธยา 2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการลงทุนในประเทศไทยกรณีของประเทศญี่ปุ่น ได้แก่ มูลค่าการส่งออกสินค้าสาขาอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตและระดับการเปิดเสรีของประเทศที่ระดับนัยสำคัญร้อยละ 0.01 กรณีประเทศได้หวันและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ได้แก่ และอัตราค่าจ้างแรงงานขั้นต่ำที่ระดับนัยสำคัญร้อยละ 0.05 กรณีสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนได้แก่ มูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ และอัตราค่าจ้างแรงงานขั้นต่ำที่ระดับนัยสำคัญร้อยละ 0.05 และกรณีฮ่องกง ได้แก่ มูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศที่ระดับนัยสำคัญร้อยละ 0.05 และ 3) การลงทุนของประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตส่งผลต่อดุลบัญชีเงินทุนเคลื่อนย้ายในเชิงบวก และมีระดับการใช้ปัจจัยแรงงานอย่างเข้มข้น โดยประเทศญี่ปุ่นได้หวันและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีมีการจ้างแรงงานไทยมากที่สุดในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์โลหะ เครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ขนส่ง ส่วนสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและฮ่องกงมีการจ้างแรงงานไทยมากที่สุดในอุตสาหกรรมเบา
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2012.361-
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมการผลิต
dc.subject: การลงทุนทางตรงของต่างประเทศ--เอเชีย
dc.title: การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศของกลุ่มประเทศเอเซียตะวันออกในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของไทย
dc.title.alternative: Foreign direct investment of East Asian countries in a Thai manufacturing sector
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2012.361-
dc.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this study were to: 1) examine the characteristics and situations of the investment; 2) study the factors affecting investment; and 3) analyze the economic impact of East Asian Countries’ investment in the manufacturing sector in Thailand, comprising Japan, Taiwan, Republic of Korea, People’s Republic of China, and Hong Kong. This research employed both quantitative and descriptive analysis methods by using both annual and quarterly time-series data during 1993 to 2011. Statistics used in the analysis were percentage and an Ordinary Least Square (OLS) regression method. The results of the study were as follows. 1) Foreign direct investment of East Asian Countries were different in each sub-manufacturing sector: Japan invested mainly in the machinery and transport equipment sectors; Taiwan and Republic of Korea mainly invested in the electronic and electrical appliance sectors; People’s Republic of China mainly focused on the processing agricultural and chemical products, paper and plastic sectors; and Hong Kong mostly invested in a light industry. The investment projects of these countries mainly aimed to produce for export purpose and located in Chonburi, Rayong and Ayutthaya provinces respectively. 2) The factors significantly affecting investment for Japan were the value of manufacturing products exported and the degree of Thailand’s openness, at the level of 0.01; and those for People’s Republic of China were the Thailand’s gross domestic product and a minimum wage level, at the level of 0.05. The factor significantly affecting investment for Taiwan and Republic of Korea was the minimum wage, at the level of 0.05; and that for Hong Kong was Thailand’s gross domestic product, at the level of 0.05. 3) Foreign direct investment of East Asian Countries revealed a positive impact on the balance of Capital and Finance Account, and a high level in a labor intensive industry. Japan, Taiwan and Republic of Korea employed the highest number of Thai workers in the electronic and electrical devices and metal products, and machinery for transportation sectors. China and Hong Kong hired the highest Thai workers in light industries.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อภิญญา วนเศรษฐ