https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/11824
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุพัตรา แผนวิชิต | th_TH |
dc.contributor.author | อาวีณา ใจเพชร, 2528- | th_TH |
dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.date.issued | 2564 | - |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความเป็นมา และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา (2) ศึกษาการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญาตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ต่างประเทศได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา มลรัฐควีนแลนด์ เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย และแคนาดา และประเทศไทย (3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญาตามมาตรการพิเศษ (4) ศึกษาหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญาให้มีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพศัวยวิธีการวิจัยจากเอกสาร ซึ่งผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือภาษาไทยและหนังสือภาษาอังกฤษ ข้อมูลจากตำราและคำอธิบายต่าง ๆ และรวบรวมข้อมูลจากตำรากฎหมาย บทความเอกสาร รายงานการวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ ตลอดจนเอกสาร สิ่งพิมพ์ และสื่อทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในระบบออนไลน์ต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) แนวคิดสำคัญในการคุ้มครองพยานคือแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชน โดยรัฐมีภารกิจต้องคุ้มครองความปลอดภัยในชีวิต ร่างกายและทรัพย์สินเพื่อให้เกิดความสงบเรียบร้อยในสังคม โดยเฉพาะพยานถือเป็นบุคคลที่มีความกล้าหาญ ที่เข้ามาร่วมมือกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมเพื่อปราบปรามอาชญากรรมในสังคม (2) กฎหมายสหรัฐอเมริกา กฎหมายมลรัฐควีนแลนด์ เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย และกฎหมายแคนาดา มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การประเมินบุคคลที่สมควรได้รับการคุ้มครองพยานตามมาตรการพิเศษ กำหนดข้อยกเว้นเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของพยานที่อยู่ในโครงการคุ้มครองพยาน และกำหนดห้ามมิให้พยานกระทำความผิดทั้งทางแพ่งและทางอาญาไว้ในข้อตกลงที่พยานต้องปฏิบัติเมื่อเข้าสู่การคุ้มครองพยาน (3) กฎหมายไทยยังไม่มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการประเมินบุคคลที่สมควรได้รับการคุ้มครองพยานตามมาตรการพิเศษ ยังไม่ได้กำหนดข้อยกเว้นในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของพยานที่อยู่ในความคุ้มครองพยานตามมาตรการพิเศษและยังไม่มีการกำหนดห้ามมิให้พยานกระทำความผิดทั้งทางแพ่งและทางอาญาไว้ในข้อตกลงของพยานที่ต้องปฏิบัติเมื่อเข้าสู่โครงการคุ้มครองพยานตามมาตรการพิเศษ (1) สมควรมีการบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการประเมินบุคคลที่สมควรได้รับการคุ้มครองพยานตามมาตรการพิเศษไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2546 เช่น ประวัติอาชญากรรม ข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ด้านจิตเวช ความร้ายแรงของความผิดที่บุคคลนั้นกำลังช่วยเหลือในการสอบสวนคดี วิธีการอื่นใดที่นำมาใช้คุ้มครองโดยมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับการใช้มาตรการพิเศษในการคุ้มครองพยาน ลักษณะของภัยคุกคามที่มีต่อบุคคลนั้น และประวัติการคุ้มครองและพฤติการณ์ที่ผู้นั้นอาจกระทำแล้วส่งผลทำให้การคุ้มครองสิ้นสุดลง บัญญัติข้อยกเว้นให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องสามารถเปิดเผยข้อมูลของพยานได้ หากมีข้อสงสัยว่ามีการกระทำความผิดโดยบุคคลที่อยู่ภายใต้การคุ้มครองพยานตามมาตรการพิเศษ และการเปิดเผยต้องกระทำโดยคำสั่งศาล โดยเปิดเผยได้เท่าที่จำเป็นต่อการสืบสวนคดีและมิให้กระทบกระเทือนต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่ผู้นั้นได้รับการคุ้มครองตามมาตรการพิเศษ และสมควรเพิ่มการห้ามมิให้พยานกระทำความผิดทั้งทางแพ่งและทางอาญา ไว้ในข้อตกลงที่พยานต้องปฏิบัติเมื่อเข้าสู่โครงการคุ้มครองพยาน | th_TH |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.source | Born digital | en_US |
dc.subject | พยานบุคคล--การคุ้มครอง | th_TH |
dc.subject | การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม | th_TH |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | th_TH |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | th_TH |
dc.title | การคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญาตามมาตรการพิเศษ | th_TH |
dc.title.alternative | Witness protection for criminal case under special protection measures | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | th_TH |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | th_TH |
dc.degree.discipline | สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objectives of this independent study are to: (1) background and concepts relating to witness protection in criminal cases; (2) study witness protection in criminal cases under laws of several countries, comprising of: the United States of America; State of Queensland, Commonwealth of Australia; Canada and Thailand; (3) study analyzing problems with witness protection in criminal cases under special measures; (4) study approaches to solving the problems with witness protection in criminal cases, as to be suitable and efficient. This independent study is qualitative research, employing a method of literature review, whereas the author gathers data from books in Thai and English languages, textbooks and commentaries, and gathers information from law textbooks, documents, research papers, theses, as well as printing materials and online electronic media. Results of the study show that: (1) a significant concept of witness protection relates to protection of basic rights of the citizens, whereas the state has a mission to protect safety in life, body and properties of an individual, as to achieve public order in the society, especially witnesses, who are deemed to be brave to cooperate with the judicial system in suppressing crimes in the society; (2) laws of: the United States of America; State of Queensland, Commonwealth of Australia; and Canada provide with criteria for evaluating individuals, who are fit for witness protection under special measures, stipulate exceptions relating to disclosure of personal data of the witnesses under the protection, and require witnesses, who apply for the witness protection program, to enter into agreements that they will not commit any criminal offense or violate any civil rights of others; (3) Thai law does not provide with criteria for evaluating individuals, who are fit for witness protection under special measures, does not stipulate any exemption from disclosure of personal data of the witnesses in the witness protection program under special measures, and does not require witnesses, who apply for the witness protection program under special measures, to enter into agreements that they will not commit any criminal offense or violate any civil rights of others; (4) it is suitable for providing with criteria for evaluating individuals, who are fit for witness protection under special measures, in Witness Protection Act, B.E. 2546 (2003), for example, criminal records, clinical psychological assessment, gravity of the offenses, into which the individuals are assisting in the investigation, other methods of protection with efficiency comparable to the special measures of witness protection, nature of the threats to the individuals, and records of protection and circumstances, in which the witnesses may be disqualified from the witness protection program, to provide with exceptions relating to disclosure of personal data of a individual in witness protection under special measures, if the individual is reasonably suspected of committing a criminal offense, and disclosure required by a court injunction, to the extent of necessity of the investigation, provided that it must not affect the judicial proceedings relating to the witness protection under special measures, which is enjoyed by the individual, and it is suitable for requiring witnesses, who apply for the witness protection program, to enter into agreements that they will not commit any criminal offense or violate any civil rights of others. | en_US |