DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สรายุทธ ยหะกร
dc.contributor.author: พิสิทธิ์ อุดมผล, 2513-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2555-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (ไทยคดีศึกษา))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2555
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ความเชื่อ ประเพณี และพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับควายไทย 2) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อด้านความเชื่อ ประเพณี และพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับควายไทย 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเลี้ยงควายไทย 4) รูปแบบการอนุรักษ์และส่งเสริม ความเชื่อ ประเพณี พิธีกรรมและการเลี้ยงควายไทยของชาวนา ตำบลดอนปรู อำเภอศรีประจันต์ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี วิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอยางที่เป็น ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ ผู้รู้จำนวน 3 คน ผู้นำชุมชน (กำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้านที่มีอาชีพทำนา) จำนวน 3 คน นักวิชาการจำนวน 2 คน ชาวนา จำนวน 18 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 26 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก แบบสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และแบบสำรวจชุมชน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ควายเป็นสัตว์ใช้แรงงานที่มีความสำคัญ มีประโยชน์และผูกพันกับมนุษย์ในสังคมชาวนาวัฒนธรรมพื้นบ้านจึงมีความพยายามในการเลี้ยงดูควาย และสร้างกฎเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ขึ้น เช่น ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับขวัญของควายที่เป็นมงคลชาวบ้านเชื่อว่าจะนำสิ่งที่ดีมาสู่ผู้เลี้ยง ส่วนขวัญที่ไม่เป็นมงคลชาวบ้านเชื่อว่าเจ้าของจะประสบทุกข์โศกความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับประเพณี และพิธีกรรมต่างๆ เป็นความเชื่อที่ทำขึ้นเพื่อเป็นการระลึกถึงบุญคุณของควายที่เป็นผู้ให้แรงงานและขอให้สิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ดลบันดาลความร่มเย็นเป็นสุขต่อควาย 2) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเชื่อประเพณี และพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับควายไทย ได้แก่ (1) แนวคิดพื้นฐานทางศาสนา เช่น ศีล 5 ห้ามฆ่าสัตว์ ตัดชีวิตและคำสอนในพุทธศาสนา เช่น ในบทแผ่เมตตาส่งผลให้เกิดพิธีกรรมสู่ขวัญควายและขอขมาควาย (2) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่านิยม ประเพณี และพิธีกรรมของสังคมเกษตรกรไทยทุกภาคจะคล้ายคลึงกัน เช่น พิธีกรรมด้านการเพาะปลูกที่จัดขึ้นเพื่อขอให้สิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์คุ้มครองให้มีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ทุกด้านและแตกต่างกัน เช่นภาคอีสานจะมีการผสมผสานความเชื่อเรื่องผีร่วมด้วย 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเลี้ยงควายไทยส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตและวิธีการทำนาของเกษตรกรที่หันมาใช้เครื่องจักรกล แทนแรงงานควาย ทำให้ไม่ความสนใจในการเลี้ยงดูควาย ปรับปรุงพันธุ์และการป้องกันในการกำจัดโรค 4) รูปแบบการอนุรักษ์และส่งเสริมความเชื่อ ประเพณี พิธีกรรม และการเลี้ยงควายไทยของชาวนาตำบลดอนปรู อำเภอศรีประจันต์ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีจึงอาจเป็นไปได้ยาก เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการผลิตในภาคการเกษตรของประเทศไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามระบบการผลิตตามแนวคิดเรื่องการปฏิวัติเขียวที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศตะวันตกซึ่งได้เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนด รูปแบบแนวทางและเป้าหมายการเกษตรของไทย ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจและจิตใจของเกษตรกรไทย ทำให้เกษตรกรต้องใช้ต้นทุนทำการเกษตรที่สูงขึ้นรวมทั้งสูญเสียวัฒนธรรมอันดีงามและการใช้เครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ในด้านการเกษตรที่เป็นภูมิปัญญาไทย
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2012.343
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาไทยคดีศึกษา--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: กระบือ--ไทย
dc.subject: ความเชื่อ--ไทย--สุพรรณบุรี
dc.subject: ไทย--ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี
dc.title: ความเชื่อ ประเพณี พิธีกรรม และการอนุรักษ์ควายไทย : กรณีศึกษาชาวนา ตำบลดอนปรู อำเภอศรีประจันต์ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
dc.title.alternative: Belief, tradition, rite and conservation of Thai buffalo : a case study of farmers in the Don Pru Sub-District of the Si Prachan District in Suphan Buri Province
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2012.343-
dc.degree.name: ศิลปศาตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were to study 1) beliefs, traditions and rites involved with Thai water buffalo; 2) factors that influence those beliefs, traditions and rites; 3) problems and obstacles in raising Thai water buffalo; and 4) ways of conserving and promoting beliefs, traditions, and rites involved with the raising of Thai water buffalo by farmers in Donpru Sub-District, Si Prachan District, Suphan Buri Province. The research methodology was qualitative research. Data were collected from 26 key informants, consisting of 3 knowledgeable people, 3 community leaders (farmers who were elected local administrators), 2 Thai water buffalo experts, and 18 farmers. Research instruments were an in-depth interview form, a non-participatory observation form, and a community survey form. The data obtained was analyzed using the descriptive analysis method. The findings revealed that: (1) the water buffalo is a beast of burden that is important and useful; there is a bond between human beings and buffalo. The traditional folk culture of Thai rice farmers thus formed certain rules about the care of water buffalo. For example, there is a belief in the “kwan” or guardian spirit of each buffalo. It is believed that if the kwan is auspicious, then the buffalo’s owner will get good luck, but if the kwan is an inauspicious one, then the buffalo’s owner will suffer hardship and sadness. The traditions and rites involving water buffalo mainly are intended to show the farmers’ gratitude towards the buffalo and to supplicate supernatural powers to protect the buffalo and make it happy and safe. (2) The factors that influence the beliefs, traditions and rites were 1. the ethical norms of Buddhism, such as one of the five fundamental moral teachings that prohibits the killing of animals, and Buddhist teachings about mercy, which affected the rites to call back the buffalo’s guardian spirit and to ask forgiveness of the buffalo; and 2. factors involving the values, traditions and rituals of agrarian society, some of which were similar in all the regions of Thailand, such as planting rites to ask supernatural powers for fertility, and some of which were different in different regions, such as traditions in the northeast that involved belief in ghosts; (3) Problems with the raising of water buffalo were mainly due to changes in the agricultural system and the lifestyle of Thai farmers, who switched to using machinery in place of buffalo. Consequently, they were no longer interested in keeping water buffalo, breeding improvement or protecting the buffalo from disease. (4) Ways to conserve and promote the beliefs, traditions and rites involved with water buffalo among the farmers of Donpru Sub-District, Si Prachan District, Suphan Buri Province appear to be infeasible, because the Thai agricultural system has changed due to the dominating and subjugating influence of the “Green Revolution” concepts introduced by western countries, which forced drastic changes in the methods, systems and goals of Thai farmers. The Green Revolution had serious economic and psychological impact on Thai farmers, forcing them to use more input of capital and causing them to lose their traditional culture and abandon their use of traditional folk wisdom and traditional farming tools and methods.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จิตรา วีรบุรีนนท์