DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กัลยานี ภาคอัต, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: อนิรุธ อยู่มั่น, 2531--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ
dc.date.issued: 2564-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษานโยบายเงินปันผลและความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ (2) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของนโยบายเงินปันผลต่อความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) เงินปันผลต่อหุ้น อัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผล และอัตราผลตอบแทนเงินปันผลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.86 บาทต่อหุ้น ร้อยละ 0.58 และ 3.28 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าสูงสุดประมาณ 6.00 บาท ร้อยละ 2.05 และ 11.31 ตามลำดับ และค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.01 บาท ร้อยละ 0.04 และ 0.28 ตามลำดับ สำหรับความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.29 ค่าสูงสุดและต่ำสุดคือ 1.73 และ 0.01 ตามลำดับ และ (2) นโยบายเงินปันผลซึ่งวัดโดยอัตราผลตอบแทนเงินปันผลส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น คือ ขนาดของธุรกิจส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนเช่นกัน ในขณะที่อัตราเงินเฟ้อส่งผลกระทบทางบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.subject: เงินปันผล
dc.subject: การบัญชีกับความผันผวนของราคา
dc.title: นโยบายเงินปันผลและความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative: Dividend policy and stock prices volatility of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this study were (1) to study the dividend policy and the volatility of stock prices of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand; and (2) to analyze the impact of the dividend policy on the stock prices volatility of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This study was a quantitative research. The population was all listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand with complete information according to the conditions of the study, totally 30 companies, summed at 190 data set. The period of study was 5 years, from January 1st, 2017 to December 31st, 2021. The data of this study was secondary data, consisting of financial information and annual closing price of listed companies in the same period. The method used in this study was fixed-effects regression. Statistics for data analysis employed mean, standard deviation, maximum, minimum, and t-statistic. The research findings showed that (1) an average of dividend per share, dividend payout ratio and dividend yields of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand were at approximately 0.86 baht per share, 0.58 and 3.28 percent, respectively. The maximum value was approximately 6.00 baht, 2.05 and 11.31 percent, respectively. The minimum value was 0.01 baht, 0.04 and 0.28 percent, respectively. An average of the stock prices volatility was approximately 0.29, the maximum and minimum value were at 1.73 and 0.01 respectively; and (2) dividends policy that was measured by dividend yields showed negative impact toward the stock prices volatility of listed companies at statistically significance at 0.05 level. Other factor such as size of business had negative impact on the stock prices volatility of listed companies as well. Whereas, inflation rate showed positive impact at statistically significance at 0.01 level