DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: SUCHINDA KONGNEUMen
dc.contributor: สุจินดา คงเนียมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sutteeporn Moonsarten
dc.contributor.advisor: สุทธีพร มูลศาสตร์th
dc.contributor.other: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research was to study the effects of a health literacy development program on health literacy, self-care behaviors, and the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases in patients with hypertension who were at risk of developing cardiovascular disease.The quasi-experimental research was a two-group pretest-posttest design. The sample included patients with uncontrolled hypertension who had systolic blood pressure of 140–179 mmHg or diastolic blood pressure of 90–109 mmHg and were at risk of developing cardiovascular diseases. The sample was selected by simple random sampling and put into the experimental and comparison groups. Each group included 35 patients. The duration of the program was 12 weeks. The research instruments were: 1) a health literacy development program that was developed based on the health literacy concept of the process-knowledge model, the activities of which included challenging the processing capacity, developing general verbal communication, specific health knowledge, and following up on behavior by village health volunteers; 2) a health literacy handbook for patients with hypertension risking cardiovascular disease; and 3) a questionnaire on health literacy and self-care behaviors. The content validity indexes of the health literacy and self-care behavior questionnaires were .86 and 1.00, respectively. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for the health literacy and self-care behaviors questionnaires were .82 and .90, respectively. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and a t-test.The result revealed that after participating in the program, health literacy and self-care behaviors for controlling hypertension in the experimental group were significantly better than before enrolling in the program and better than those of the comparison group at p-value .05. Cardiovascular disease risk indicators in the experimental group were significantly lower than before enrolling the program and lower than those of the comparison group at p-value .05.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมระดับความดันโลหิตไม่ได้ มีความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิกอยู่ระหว่าง 140-179 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หรือระดับความดันโลหิตไดแอสโตลิกอยู่ระหว่าง 90-109 มิลลิเมตรปรอท และมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอเมืองตรัง จังหวัดตรัง โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ กลุ่มละ 35 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ มีระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ กิจกรรมประกอบด้วยการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการในการพัฒนาศักยภาพเชิงกระบวนการคิด พัฒนาการสื่อสารความรู้ทั่วไป พัฒนาความรู้เฉพาะโรค และการติดตามการปฏิบัติตัวโดยอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน 2) คู่มือความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด 3) แบบสอบถามความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา เท่ากับ .86 และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบราค เท่ากับ .82 และ .90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทีผลการวิจัย พบว่าหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในกลุ่มทดลองมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองดีกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมและดีกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05และมีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดน้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมและน้อยกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.subject: ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพth
dc.subject: โรคความดันโลหิตสูงth
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองth
dc.subject: โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดth
dc.subject: Health Literacyen
dc.subject: Hypertensionen
dc.subject: Self-care Behaviorsen
dc.subject: Cardiovascular Disease Risken
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Nursing and caringen
dc.title: Effectiveness of a Program of Health Literacy Development for Patients with Hypertension at Risk of Cardiovascular Disease in Muang Trang District, Trang Provinceen
dc.title: ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อำเภอเมืองตรัง จังหวัดตรังth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sutteeporn Moonsarten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุทธีพร มูลศาสตร์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Sutteeporn.Moo@stou.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Sutteeporn.Moo@stou.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Nursing Science (M.N.S. (Community Health Nurse Practitioner))en
dc.description.degreename: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม. (การพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชน))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Master Nursing Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตth