DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: JINDA SILASOen
dc.contributor: จินดา สิลาโสth
dc.contributor.advisor: Saowanee Asawarojen
dc.contributor.advisor: เสาวนีย์ อัศวโรจน์th
dc.contributor.other: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 8/1/2025
dc.description.abstract: This independent study aims to (1) study the determination of predicate offenses related to misappropriation of property, fraud, property crime, or acts of dishonesty as stipulated by cooperative laws, which are committed by directors, managers, or any individuals responsible for or having a vested interest in the operations of cooperatives, as a category of financial institutions; (2) study the power of officials regarding the collection of evidence and their authority in prosecuting criminal offenses related to money laundering; and (3) study the civil measures against proceeds of crime ensuring that these actions can respond to existing legal issues, and still comply with international standards.This independent study applied qualitative research techniques by examining anti-money laundering international standards, based mainly on the United Nations Convention Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances 1988, the United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime 2000, the United Nations Convention Against Corruption 2003, the UN Model Law, and the recommendations of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). These frameworks serve as guidelines for member countries to formulate standardized laws for the prevention and suppression of money laundering tailored to their specific contexts. The study also analyzed the anti-money laundering laws of the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, and France, comparing them with the provisions of the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 (1999) and its amendments (No. 5) B.E. 2558 (2015), the Criminal Procedure Code, and other related legislations. Those include judicial rulings, opinions from the Council of State, books, articles, academic papers, research, theses, and other open-source information to identify suitable approaches for amending the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 to address the existing legal issues and comply with international standards. The finding revealed that (1) Section 3 (4) of the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 (1999) should encompass the actions of directors, managers, or individuals responsible for or having a vested interest in the operations of cooperatives under cooperative law, due to the fact that cooperatives play a crucial role in the economic system similar to banking institutions; (2) the provisions regarding the officials’ authority to collect evidence for civil forfeiture proceedings assigned in writing by the Secretary-General in the Act, and to investigate criminal cases against money laundering under the Criminal Procedure Code, should be clearly stated to avoid interpretative issues and assure lawful powers in practice; and, (3) in cases where proceeds of crime are transferred, sold, concealed, or hidden, it is indispensable that the concept of the value-based confiscation be initiated and efficiently applied.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการกำหนดความผิดมูลฐานเกี่ยวกับ การยักยอกหรือฉ้อโกงหรือประทุษร้ายต่อทรัพย์หรือกระทำโดยทุจริตตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยสหกรณ์ ซึ่งกระทำโดยกรรมการ หรือผู้จัดการ หรือบุคคลใด ซึ่งรับผิดชอบหรือมีประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์ซึ่งเป็นสถาบันการเงินประเภทหนึ่ง(2) ศึกษาอำนาจของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวกับการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานและอำนาจในการดำเนินคดีอาญาในความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน(3) ศึกษาการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพปัญหาและเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากล   การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสากลในด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน จากอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการลักลอบค้ายาเสพติดและวัตถุที่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาท  ค.ศ. 1988  อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งในลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ. 2000  อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต  ค.ศ. 2003 ต้นแบบกฎหมาย และข้อแนะนำของคณะทำงานเฉพาะกิจเพื่อดำเนินมาตรการทางการเงิน ซึ่งนานาอารยประเทศต้องใช้เป็นแนวทางในประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศฝรั่งเศส  เปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่ม (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2558  ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา และพระราชบัญญัติอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง คำพิพากษาของศาล ความเห็นของคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา  หนังสือ  บทความ  เอกสารทางวิชาการ งานวิจัย  วิทยานิพนธ์ และข้อมูลจากเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต  เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาและเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากลผลการศึกษาพบว่า  (1) ควรกำหนด มาตรา 3 (4)  แห่งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ให้ครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำของกรรมการ  ผู้จัดการ หรือบุคคลที่รับผิดชอบหรือมีประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินการของสหกรณ์ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยสหกรณ์เนื่องจากสหกรณ์มีบทบาทและมีความสำคัญในระบบเศรษฐกิจเช่นเดียวกับสถาบันการเงินประเภทธนาคาร (2)  ควรกำหนดบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับอำนาจของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด ที่ได้รับมอบหมายเป็นหนังสือจากเลขาธิการ และอำนาจสอบสวนคดีอาญาในความผิดฐานฟอกเงินตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาให้มีความชัดเจน เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาในการตีความและกำหนดขอบเขตการใช้อำนาจโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย และ (3) ในกรณีที่ทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดถูกโอน  จำหน่าย  ยักย้าย  ปกปิด หรือถูกซ่อนเร้น  ควรกำหนดให้สามารถริบทรัพย์ตามมูลค่าได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.subject: การฟอกเงิน ความผิดมูลฐาน สหกรณ์th
dc.subject: Money launderingen
dc.subject: Predicate offenseen
dc.subject: Cooperativesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Administrative and support service activitiesen
dc.title: Legal issue in enforcement of Anti-Money Laundering Act, B.E. 2542 (1999), Fifth    Amendment in B.E. 2558 (2015)en
dc.title: ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542  แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2558th
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saowanee Asawarojen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เสาวนีย์ อัศวโรจน์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Saowanee.Asa@stou.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Saowanee.Asa@stou.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Laws in Public Law (LL.M.)en
dc.description.degreename: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน (น.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Master of Lawsen
dc.description.degreediscipline: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตth