https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/13459
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Hansa Tuamnim | en |
dc.contributor | หรรษา ท้วมนิ่ม | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Inkarat Doljem | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | อิงครัต ดลเจิม | th |
dc.contributor.other | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 9/4/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | This Independent Study aims to (1) study the concepts in relation to protecting the right of the injured person in criminal case; (2) study laws in relation to protecting the right of the injured person in criminal case of Thailand, the United States of America, and French Republic; (3) analyze the problems found in exercising the right to claim compensation of the injured person in criminal case; and (4) recommend guidelines for solving the problems in exercising the right to claim compensation of the injured person in criminal case to be more efficient. This Independent Study is a qualitative research by using documentary research method by researching and collecting data from academic articles, theses, legal journals, relevant researches, legal textbooks, and supreme court judgment guidelines, inclusive of data from online electronic media. According to the Study, (1) concepts in relation to protecting the right of the injured person in criminal case appear in the principles in protecting the right of the injured person in criminal case, the principles in exercising the right to claim civil compensation of the injured person in criminal case, the principles of conducting criminal process of judgment, the principles in protecting the right of the injured person in criminal case under the universal standards, and the principles in the injured person’s participation in conducting criminal proceedings; (2)the Criminal Procedure Code has provisions prescribing that the injured person can exercise the right to claim compensation by himself but there has not yet been any provision on notifying the injured person of the right to claim compensation, causing the injured person not to know the aforementioned right which may cause the injured person not to exercise his own right nor to have access to the criminal process of judgment, which, in the United States of America, the standards on criminal victims aid have been laid own in a tangible manner as provided in the US laws which prescribe that the public prosecutor has his duty to notify the injured person of the related data and information as from the inquiry stage to the legal proceeding conducting stage, but in French Republic, even though the injured person is unable to file and conduct criminal proceedings by himself but the right of the injured person is protected and the injured person can exercise the right to claim compensation from criminal offense from the civil court or claim compensation in the criminal process of judgment, which, pursuant to Section 75 of French Criminal Procedure Code expressly provides that the police officer has his duty to notify the injured person of a variety of rights; (3) the Criminal Procedure Code has not yet have any provision to notify the injured person of the right to claim compensation, irrespective of any stage of the criminal process of judgment as different from the laws of the United States of America which provide that the public prosecutor has a duty to notify the injured person of a variety of rights, and as different from the laws of French Republic which provide that the police officer has the duty to notify the injured person of a variety of rights; and (4) there is an amendment to the provision under section 44/1, last paragraph, of the Criminal Procedure Code by adding the duty of the inquiry officer to notify the injured person or his heirs of the right to claim compensation from the accused in criminal case which the public prosecutor is the prosecutor. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิด ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา (2) ศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส (3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่พบในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสารโดยทำการค้นคว้าและเก็บข้อมูลจาก บทความวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ วารสารกฎหมาย งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตำรากฎหมาย แนวคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา รวมทั้งข้อมูลจากสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา ปรากฏในหลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา หลักการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องทางแพ่งของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา หลักการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา หลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาตามมาตรฐานสากล และหลักการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมของผู้เสียหายในการดำเนินคดีอาญา (2) ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามีบทบัญญัติกำหนดให้ผู้เสียหายสามารถใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้ด้วยตนเองแต่ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการแจ้งให้ผู้เสียหายทราบถึงสิทธิในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนไว้ ทำให้ผู้เสียหายไม่ทราบถึงสิทธิดังกล่าวอันอาจส่งผลให้ผู้เสียหายไม่ได้ใช้สิทธิของตนหรือไม่สามารถเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาได้ ซึ่งในสหรัฐอเมริกาได้วางมาตรฐานในการช่วยเหลือเหยื่ออาชญากรรมไว้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม โดยบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายสหรัฐที่กำหนดให้พนักงานอัยการมีหน้าที่ต้องแจ้งให้ผู้เสียหายรับรู้ถึงข้อมูลและข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวข้องเริ่มตั้งแต่ในชั้นสอบสวนจนถึงชั้นดำเนินคดี ส่วนสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสแม้ผู้เสียหายจะไม่สามารถฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีอาญาได้ด้วยตนเอง แต่ผู้เสียหายก็ได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิ และสามารถใช้สิทธิเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากการกระทำความผิดอาญาได้ทั้งต่อศาลแพ่ง หรือจะเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาก็ได้ ซึ่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาฝรั่งเศส มาตรา 75 กำหนดไว้โดยชัดแจ้งให้เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจมีหน้าที่แจ้งให้ผู้เสียหายทราบถึงสิทธิต่าง ๆ (3) ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการแจ้งให้ผู้เสียหายทราบถึงสิทธิในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนไว้ไม่ว่าในขั้นตอนใดของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา ต่างจากกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่กำหนดให้พนักงานอัยการทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้แจ้งสิทธิต่าง ๆ ให้ผู้เสียหายทราบ และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสกำหนดให้เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจมีหน้าที่แจ้งให้ผู้เสียหายทราบถึงสิทธิต่าง ๆ (4) เห็นควรให้แก้ไขบทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 44/1 วรรคท้าย โดยเพิ่มเติมหน้าที่ของพนักงานสอบสวนให้เป็นผู้มีหน้าที่แจ้งให้ผู้เสียหายหรือทายาททราบถึงสิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากจำเลยในคดีอาญาที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | |
dc.subject | ผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา สิทธิของผู้เสียหาย ค่าสินไหมทดแทน | th |
dc.subject | Injured person in criminal case | en |
dc.subject | the right of the injured person | en |
dc.subject | and compensation | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.title | Problems on Claiming Compensation of the Injured Person in Criminal Case According to the Criminal Procedure Code | en |
dc.title | ปัญหาการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนของผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา ตาม ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Inkarat Doljem | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | อิงครัต ดลเจิม | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | [email protected] | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | [email protected] | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Laws in Criminal Law and Criminal Justice (LL.M.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม (น.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Master of Laws | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | th |