DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NATTHAPHON THAPHUNen
dc.contributor: นัฐพล ทาพรุ่นth
dc.contributor.advisorjinda khlibtongen
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทองth
dc.contributor.other: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 26/11/2024
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study 1) general information of farmers 2) cassava production conditions 3) cassava pest management 4) problems in cassava pest management 5) needs in the extension of cassava pest management 6) extension guidelines in cassava pest management. This research was survey research. The population of this study was cassava production farmers in the area off Thong Saen Khan district, Uttaradit province who had registered with the department of agricultural extension in the production year of 2022/2023. The sample size of 185 people was determined by using Taro Yamane formula with the error value of 0.07 through simple random sampling method. Data were collected by conducting interview and were analyzed by using statistics such as frequency, percentage, minimum value, maximum value, mean, standard deviation, ranking, content analysis, and t-test. The results of the study revealed that 1) 57.3% of farmers were female with the average age of 53.53 years old, completed primary school education, received news and information regarding agriculture from community leaders, meetings, and village broadcasting tower. 2) Farmers grew cassava as their main profession, had the average area for cassava production of 13.45 Rai, had the average experience in cassava production of 13.52 years, and had the average productivity of 3,128.51 kilogram/Rai. The level of severity of the outbreaks at the high level were such as cassava root and tuber rot diseases. 3) Farmers practiced cassava pest management at the lowest level in the aspect of breaking hardpan, cutting submersion, production season delay, production avoidance in the dry spell phase, and the water irrigation system. 4) Farmers faced with the problem at the moderate level on the issue of cassava root and tuber rot diseases. 5) The level of knowledge received and the level of need for extension were statistically significant at the level of 0.01. Farmers needed the knowledge at the highest level in the aspect of the prevention and control of cassava root and tuber rot diseases, cassava mealybug, and cassava red mite through extension channels at the highest level such as governmental agencies and posters. 6) The extension guidelines for cassava pest management were such as (1) knowledge giving on cassava pest management as per the academic principles for farmers through lecture and practice; (2) the creation of demonstrative crop with the local farmers ; (3) the field trip visit to the model crops.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ข้อมูลทั่วไปของเกษตรกร 2) สภาพการผลิต         มันสำปะหลัง 3) การจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลัง 4) ปัญหาการจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลัง 5) ความต้องการ         การส่งเสริมการจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลัง 6) แนวทางส่งเสริมการจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลัง                     การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบสำรวจ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกมันสำปะหลังในพื้นที่อำเภอทองแสนขัน จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ ที่ขึ้นทะเบียนเกษตรกรกับกรมส่งเสริมการเกษตรปีการผลิต 2565/2566 จำนวนทั้งหมด 1,918 ราย กำหนดขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้สูตรของ ทาโร ยามาเน ที่ระดับความคาดเคลื่อน 0.07 ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 185 ราย ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การจัดอันดับ การหาค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา                     ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) เกษตรกรร้อยละ 57.3 เป็นเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 53.53 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการเกษตรจากผู้นำชุมชน การประชุมและหอกระจายข่าวหมู่บ้าน  2) เกษตรกรปลูกมันสำปะหลังเป็นอาชีพหลัก จำนวนพื้นที่เพาะปลูกมันสำปะหลังเฉลี่ย 13.45 ไร่ ประสบการณ์ปลูกมันสำปะหลังเฉลี่ย 13.52 ปี ผลผลิตเฉลี่ย 3,128.51 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ ระดับความรุนแรงของการระบาด      ในระดับมาก ได้แก่ โรคโคนเน่า - หัวเน่ามันสำปะหลัง 3) เกษตรกรมีการปฏิบัติในการจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลังในระดับน้อยที่สุดในประเด็นการไถระเบิดดินดาน การแช่ท่อนพันธุ์ การเลื่อนฤดูกาลปลูก หลีกเลี่ยงการปลูก    ในระยะฝนทิ้งช่วง และระบบการให้น้ำ 4) เกษตรกรพบปัญหาในระดับปานกลางในประเด็นโรคโคนเน่า - หัวเน่า      มันสำปะหลัง 5) ระดับความรู้ที่ได้รับและระดับความต้องการการส่งเสริมมีความแตกต่างทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งที่ระดับ 0.01 เกษตรกรต้องการความรู้ในระดับมากที่สุดในประเด็น การป้องกันกำจัดโรคโคนเน่า - หัวเน่ามันสำปะหลัง เพลี้ยแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และไรแดงมันสำปะหลัง ผ่านช่องทางการส่งเสริมในระดับมากที่สุด ได้แก่ หน่วยงานราชการ และโปสเตอร์ 6) แนวทางส่งเสริมการจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลัง ได้แก่ (1) การให้ความรู้     การจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลังตามหลักวิชาการแก่เกษตรกรผ่านการบรรยายและฝึกปฏิบัติ (2) การทำแปลงสาธิตร่วมกับเกษตรกรในพื้นที่ (3) ศึกษาดูงานแปลงต้นแบบth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.subject: แนวทางการส่งเสริม การจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลัง การผลิตมันสำปะหลัง มันสำปะหลังth
dc.subject: Extensionen
dc.subject: Cassava pest managementen
dc.subject: Cassava productionen
dc.subject: Cassavaen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: Crop and livestock productionen
dc.title: Extension Guideline for Cassava Pest Management of Farmers in Thong Saen Khan District, Uttaradit Provinceen
dc.title: แนวทางส่งเสริมการจัดการศัตรูมันสำปะหลังของเกษตรกรในอำเภอทองแสนขัน จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisorjinda khlibtongen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จินดา ขลิบทองth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorjinda.khl@stou.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorjinda.khl@stou.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Agriculture in Agricultural Extension and Development (M.Ag. (Agricultural Extension and Development))en
dc.description.degreename: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Master of Agriculture (Agricultural and Development)en
dc.description.degreediscipline: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร)th