DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: รู่งพงษ์ ชัยนาม, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: เสนีย์ คำสุข, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: เบญจมาภรณ์ ตันหยง, 2516--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2552-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2552
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) แนวคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของพันเอก สมคิด ศรีสังคม ช่วงพ.ศ.2512 - 2549 ในภาวะความเป็นผู้นำทางการเมืองไทย (2) แนวคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของพันเอก สมคิด ศรีสังคม ช่วง พ.ศ. 2512 - 2549 ที่มีธิทธิพลต่อการเมืองและสังคมไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) พันเอกสมคิด ศรีสังคม เป็นบุคคลแรก ๆ ที่นำแนวคิดทางการเมืองแบบสังคมนิยมประชาธิปไตยเข้ามาเผยแพร่ คือ การสร้างรัฐสวัสดิการที่คนจนและคนส่วนใหญ่ได้มีส่วนร่วมใช้อำนาจทางการเมือง และมีแนวคิดท้องถิ่นและภูมิภาคนิยมที่เน้นการแก้ปัญหาสำคัญๆ โดยเฉพาะความยากจนของคนในภาคอีสาน และมีบทบาททางการเมีองที่สำคัญ คือ การเป็นหัวหน้าพรรคการเมือง "ฝ่ายซ้าย”คือพรรคสังคมนิยมแห่งประเทศไทย ที่อยู่ในฐานะพรรคการเมืองฝ่ายค้านในช่วง พ.ศ.2518-2519 บทบาทในฐานะประธานคณะทำงานรณรงค์แก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญให้เป็นประชาธิปไตย (ครป.) คนแรกใน พ.ศ.2524 บทบาทสมาชิกสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญของจังหวัดอุดรธานี พ.ศ.2539-2540 และบทบาทสมาชิกวุฒิสภาจังหวัดอุดรธานีระหว่างพ.ศ.2543-2549 และ (2) แนวคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของพันเอกสมคิด ศรีสังคม มีอิทธิพลต่อสังคมและการเมืองไทยทั้งในด้านบวกและในด้านลบ ในด้านบวก คือ นักการเมืองและพรรคการเมืองบางส่วนในช่วงเวลาต่อๆ มา ได้นำมากำหนดเป็นนโยบายของพรรคและนโยบายหาเสียงเลือกตั้งไปในแนวทางสังคมนิยมประชาธิปไตยจนเกิดความแพร่หลายต่อเนื่องมา ในด้านลบ คือ ได้เกิดการต่อต้านในหลายรูปแบบจากกลุ่มและพรรคการเมือง ‘'ฝ่ายขวา"
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2009.51-
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: นักการเมือง -- ไทย
dc.title: แนวคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของพันเอกสมคิด ศรีสังคม
dc.title.alternative: Political concept and roles of Colonel Somkid Sreesangkom
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2009.51-
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัญฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were to study: (1) the political concepts and role of Colonel Somkid Srisangkom as a political leader from 1969 to 2006; and (2) the influence of the political‘c6ncepts and role of Colonel Sohikid Srisangkom as a political leader from 1969 to 2006 on Thai society and Thai politics. The results showed that (1) Colonel Somkid Srisangkom was one of the firstThai politicians to popularize democratic socialism with the idea of building a welfare statein which poor people and the majority could participate in using their political power.Colonel Somkid Srisangkom’s political concepts also included localism and regionalism with an emphasis on solving major problems, in particular poverty in the northeastern region of Thailand. Colonel Somkid Srisangkom’s major political role was as leader of a political party, because he was the head of the Socialist Party of Thailand that was a part of the opposition in 1975-1976, the first chairman of a committee to campaign for revising the constitution to make it more democratic in 1981, member of the constitutional assembly of Udorn Thani Province in 1996-1997, and senator of Udorn Thani from 2000 to 2006. (2) The political concepts and role of Colonel Somkid Srisangkom had both positive and negative influences on Thai society. The positive influence was that some politicians and political parties adopted ideas from the concept of democratic socialism as part of their policies and campaigns. The negative impact was that there were many forms of opposition to the concept of democratic socialism from more conservative or rightist groups and political parties.