DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กฤษณา รุ่งโรจน์วณิชย์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: พงศ์พันธุ์ เธียรหิรัญ, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: อนุสร วงศ์ประเทศ, 2521--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2557-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (การจัดการการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2557
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพพื้นฐานทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร ผู้ปลูกอ้อย 2) วิธีการจัดการการผลิตอ้อยของเกษตรกร 3) ความต้องการของเกษตรกรในการพัฒนาการจัดการ การผลิตอ้อย 4) ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกอ้อย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เกษตรกรส่วนมากเป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 49.93 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษา มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 5.59 คน มีแรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 2.49 คน มีแรงงานนอกครัวเรือน (แรงงานจ้าง) เฉลี่ย 8.66 คน เกษตรกรทั้งหมดเป็นสมาชิกสมาคมชาวไร่อ้อย เกษตรกรส่วนมากไม่มีตำแหน่งทางสังคม รายได้ของครัวเรือนเกษตรกรรวมทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 1,262,162.16 บาทต่อปี รายได้จากการผลิตอ้อยปี 2557/58 เฉลี่ย 996,139.00 บาทต่อปี แหล่งเงินทุนที่ใช้ในการผลิตอ้อย ใช้ทุนตนเองเฉลี่ย 134,633.20 บาทต่อปี และกู้ยืมเงินทุนจากโรงงานน้ำตาลเฉลี่ย 654,128.44 บาทต่อปี 2) เกษตรกรมีการปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนวิธีการการจัดการผลิตอ้อยโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เนื่องจากมีการผลิตอ้อยมาเป็นเวลานาน ด้วยประสบการณ์และได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้จากบรรพบุรุษจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น ส่วนการปฏิบัติในระดับน้อย พบว่า เกษตรกรขาดเครื่องมือ/อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในกิจกรรมในการทำไร่อ้อย 3) ความต้องการของเกษตรกรในการพัฒนาการจัดการการผลิตอ้อยอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยต้องการให้เจ้าหน้าที่โรงงานน้ำตาลและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐไปพบปะที่แปลงอ้อยหรือที่บ้านเกษตรกร และมีความต้องการความรู้ด้านคัดเลือกพันธุ์อ้อยให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ รวมถึงขั้นตอนการปลูก/วิธีการปลูกอ้อยที่ทันสมัย 4) เกษตรกรมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในการผลิตอ้อยโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก มีปัญหาด้านการเกิดสภาวะแห้งแล้งและฝนทิ้งช่วง รวมถึงการขาดแคลนแรงงานในการตัดอ้อยในช่วงฤดูกาลตัดอ้อยของทุกๆ ปี ข้อเสนอแนะของเกษตรกร คือ ให้ภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องสนับสนุนหรือจัดหา วัสดุที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงดิน จัดหาแหล่งน้า จัดหาแหล่งเงินกู้ดอกเบี้ยต่ำ พัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานในการตัดอ้อย และต้องการให้เจ้าหน้าที่โรงงานน้ำตาลและเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐลงพื้นที่บ่อยๆ คอยให้ความช่วยเหลือเกษตรกรที่ยังขาดแคลนทรัพยากรการเกษตร
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2014.166-
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการจัดการการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: อ้อย--การปลูก
dc.subject: อ้อย--การผลิต--การจัดการ
dc.title: การจัดการการผลิตอ้อยในพื้นที่อำเภอบ่อพลอย จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
dc.title.alternative: Sugar cane production management in Bo Ploy District, Kanchanaburi Province
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2014.166-
dc.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were to study: 1) the social and economic condition of sugar cane farmers in the study area; 2) their sugar cane farming management methods; 3) their needs for development of sugar cane farming management methods; and 4) problems and suggestions of sugar cane farmers. The study population consisted of 732 sugar cane farmers in Bo Ploy District, Kanchanaburi Province, who had made production contracts with New Krung Thai Sugar Mill Limited. Using the Yamane method, a sample of 259 farmers was chosen by simple random sampling. Data were collected using a structured interview form and statistically analyzed by using computer software to find frequency, percentage, minimum, maximum, mean and standard deviation. The results showed that 1) The majority of sample farmers were male, mean age 49.93, and educated to primary school level. They had an average of 5.59 household members, used an average of 2.49 household members to work on the sugar cane plantation, and hired on average 8.66 outside workers. All of them were members of the Sugar Cane Farmers Association. Most did not hold any social position or office. Their average household income was 1,262,162.16 baht a year. Their average income from sugar cane production in the 2014/2015 production year was 996,139.00 baht. They used their own capital to invest in sugar cane production, amounting to 134,633.20 baht a year on average, and also borrowed on average 654,128.44 baht a year from the sugar mill. 2) The sample farmers followed the recommended practices for sugar cane plantation management to a high level because they had long experience in sugar cane production and had been taught by their ancestors. In the case of a few recommended practices that they did not follow, it was because they lacked the necessary equipment. 3) The farmers interviewed had a high level of demand for development of sugar cane production management methods. They wanted officials from the sugar mill or the government sector to come and visit them at their plantations or their homes. They wanted more information on how to choose an appropriate cultivar for their farming area as well as information on modern planting and growing methods. 4) Overall, the farmers reported a high level of problems with sugar cane production. The major problems were drought and uneven rainfall, along with a shortage of sugar cane cutters during harvest season. They recommended that the government or related private sector enterprises should help supply materials for soil improvement, sources of water, and low-interest loans. They should develop the skills of sugar cane cutters. The farmers also wanted agricultural extension workers from the sugar mill or government sector to visit the farmers more often and help them when they lacked resources.