DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วรรณธรรม กาญจนสุวรรณ, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: วาสนา มั่งคั่ง, 2523--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2556-
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมือง (2) ศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค ของ อสม. ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมือง (3) เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และพัฒนาศักยภาพของ อสม. ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมืองผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) บทบาทของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมือง (อสม.) คือ ให้บริการสาธารณสุขขั้นพื้นฐานด้วยความเท่าเทียมกัน ส่งเสริมให้ชาวบ้านมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการป้องกันและเฝ้าระวังรักษาโรคในชุมชน และกล่อมเกลาให้มีทัศนคติความเชื่อวัฒนธรรมทางสังคมที่เป็นเหตุเป็นผล พร้อมทั้งมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการชุมชนตนเองโดยการเป็นคณะทำงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสาธารณสุข และร่วมตรวจสอบการทำงานของนักการเมืองท้องถิ่น ที่สำคัญคือการเรียกร้องให้นายอำเภอห้วยแถลงเข้าตรวจสอบการทำงานของนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเมืองพลับพลา (2) ปัญหาอุปสรรคของ อสม. ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมือง พบว่า อสม. ให้การยกย่องผู้มีอำนาจบารมีพร้อมทั้งเกิดความขัดแย้งภายในกลุ่มทำให้ไม่มีศักยภาพเพียงพอในการแสดงอิทธิพล อีกทั้งชาวบ้านขาดความตื่นตัวในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมต่างๆ ทำให้ อสม. ทำงานยากขึ้น (3) ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาและพัฒนาศักยภาพของ อสม. ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมือง คือ ต้องสนับสนุนให้ อสม. มีความตื่นตัวเข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมทางการเมืองมากขึ้น โดยการฝึกอบรมปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ ค่านิยม กล้าวิจารณ์การทำงานของรัฐอย่างสร้างสรรค์ และสนับสนุนให้ อสม. มีอิสระดำเนินงานได้ในลักษณะที่ไม่แบ่งพรรคแบ่งพวกทางการเมืองและไม่กลายเป็นที่แสวงหาผลประโยชน์ของนักการเมือง
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุข--กิจกรรมทางการเมือง
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--การเมืองการปกครอง
dc.title: บทบาทของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมือง : กรณีศึกษาบ้านหนองแวงน้อย ตำบลเมืองพลับพลา อำเภอห้วยแถลง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
dc.title.alternative: The role of village health volunteers (VHVs) in political development : a case study of Baan Nong Waeng Noi, Mueang Phlapphla Sub-district, Huai Thalaeng District, Nakhon Ratchasrima Province
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were (1) to study the roles and responsibilities of village health volunteers (VHVs) in political development; (2) to study difficulties faced by VHVs in promoting political development; and (3) to recommend approaches to solving problems and enhancing the capacity of VHVs in promoting political development. This was a qualitative research. The 9 key informants, chosen through purposive sampling, consisted of 3 VHVs in Baan Nong Waeng Noi Village, the chairman of the Mueang Phlapphla Sub-District Tambol Administrative Organization, the kumnan (a local elected official) of Mueang Phlapphla Sub-District, the village headman of Baan Nong Waeng Noi, one member of the Mueang Phlapphla Sub-District Tambol Administrative Organization, and 2 local residents. The research tool was a structured interview form. Data were analyzed through descriptive analysis. The results showed that (1) the VHVs played a role in political development by providing basic public health service equally to all, encouraging villagers to participate in disease prevention and monitoring activities in the community, and instilling good attitudes of rationality in society. They also participated in community management by working on environmental and public health task forces and auditing the work of local politicians. Importantly, the VHVs demanded that the sheriff of Huai Thalaeng District inspect the work of the chairman of the Mueang Phlapphla Sub-District Tambol Administrative Organization. (2) Problems and obstacles faced by the VHVs in these roles were that they tended to admire and respect the people in authority, and there were conflicts within of the group of VHVs, which reduced their ability to be influential in promoting political development. In addition, the villagers were not enthusiastic about joining in the public health activities. (3) Suggested approaches to solving these problems and enhancing the role of VHVs are to support VHVs and in participating in political activities, to raise their awareness about these activities, to give them training to change their attitudes and values, to empower them so they dare to give constructive criticism of the work of politicians or government employees, to give them greater independence in their work without hindrance from political factions, and to insure that politicians cannot use VHVs to gain benefits