https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/11039
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุจินตนา ชุมวิสูตร | th_TH |
dc.contributor.author | ธานิน มาลาสาย, 2519- | th_TH |
dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.date.issued | 2562 | - |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาที่มา แนวคิด ทฤษฎี กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการลงโทษประหารชีวิตทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ (2) ศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการลงโทษประหารชีวิต (3) เสนอแนวทางแก้ไข ให้สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ (4) นำแนวทางนั้นไปแก้ไขปรับปรุงให้มีการยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตในประเทศไทย การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ เป็นวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิจัยเอกสาร กฎหมาย ค้นคว้าและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากตำรา บทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย หนังสือ บทความ วารสารต่างๆ ตลอดจนเอกสารของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำมารวบรวมสังเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้ข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ หาแนวทางแก้ไขกฎหมายต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การลงโทษประหารชีวิตทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามแต่ละยุคสมัย ตั้งแต่การลงโทษที่มีลักษณะทารุณโหดร้ายในอดีตจนถึงการลงโทษที่คำนึงถึงหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน (2) การลงโทษประหารชีวิตเป็นการทำลายชีวิตมนุษย์ให้ตายไป จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้ระมัดระวังและต้องใช้ความรอบคอบในการพิจารณาคดี และมีความละเอียดถี่ถ้วนในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาทุกขั้นตอนเพื่อมิให้เกิดความผิดพลาดแต่การตัดสินลงโทษประหารชีวิตในบางประเทศยังใช้อย่างตามอำเภอใจ ไร้มาตรการในการป้องกันความผิดพลาด จึงเกิดปัญหาทำให้ผู้บริสุทธิ์ต้องถูกประหารชีวิต ทั้งที่มนุษย์สามารถแก้ไขฟื้นฟูได้หากได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนอย่างจริงจังและพร้อมที่จะเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้กระทำความผิดกลับตัวกลับใจ เพื่อคืนคนดีสู่สังคมให้เขาได้ทำประโยชน์แก่ประเทศชาติดีกว่าจะประหารชีวิตซึ่งไม่มีประโยชน์ใดๆ แก่สังคม (3) ในปัจจุบันหลายประเทศทั่วโลก ได้ยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตทั้งในทางกฎหมายและในทางปฏิบัติ เพราะถือว่าเป็นการขัดต่อหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน การที่ประเทศไทยยังคงเป็นประเทศที่คงไว้ซึ่งบทลงโทษประหารชีวิต จึงอาจถูกมองว่าเป็นประเทศที่ไม่เคารพถึงหลักทางด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน (4) จึงเห็นสมควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาให้มีการยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตและให้ถือว่าโทษจำคุกเป็นโทษสูงสุดที่จะพึงลงได้ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา | th_TH |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.source | Born digital | en_US |
dc.subject | โทษประหารชีวิต | th_TH |
dc.subject | การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม | th_TH |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | th_TH |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | th_TH |
dc.title | ปัญหาการลงโทษประหารชีวิต | th_TH |
dc.title.alternative | Problems of capital punishment | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | th_TH |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | th_TH |
dc.degree.discipline | สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This independent study has the objectives to: (1) study the origin, concepts, theories, and laws related to capital punishment both in Thailand and other countries, (2) study the problems of capital punishment, (3) propose a solution in accordance with the foreign laws of the USA and the UK, and (4) apply the solution for improvement leading to the abolishment of capital punishment in Thailand. This independent study is a qualitative study conducted by carrying out a literature review of books, laws, articles, journals, and documents of related agencies. Then, the collected data is synthesised for conclusion and suggestion for law modification. Results from the study show that (1) capital punishment both in Thailand and other countries has changed over time from cruel punishments in the past to punishments that now take into consideration human rights compared to the past; (2) capital punishment involves execution and so it needs to be used carefully in terms of enforcement and judiciary. Every legal process needs to be performed carefully and in detail to prevent any mistakes. However, capital punishment in some countries is used indiscriminately and measures to prevent such mistakes are not enforced. Therefore, in some cases, innocent people are executed. On the other hand, humans can be saved and restored if the cooperation between the public and private sectors is conducted seriously and there are opportunities for offenders to repent to and become good people who can contribute to society. Offenders can be beneficial to the country, and this scenario is better than being executed, which does not cause any benefit to the society; (3) in the present, many countries have abolished capital punishment due to both legal and practical reasons because it is in contrary to the basic principles of human rights. Maintaining capital punishment in Thailand might make the country become viewed as a one that does not respect the principles of human rights; and(4) the criminal code should be modified so as to abolish capital punishment and life in imprisonment should be the ultimate sentence which can be enforced according to the criminal code | en_US |