DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุพัตรา แผนวิชิต, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: สิริพงศ์ สิริวรนาค, 2526--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2564-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษามาตรการการลงโทษอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุก (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี การลงโทษ หลักการของการกำหนดโทษให้เหมาะสมกับตัวบุคคลและการรอการลงโทษ (3) เพื่อศึกษามาตรการการลงโทษทางเลือกอื่นเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และฝรั่งเศส (4) เพื่อเสนอแนะแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 ให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจ กำหนดมาตรการแทนการลงโทษจำคุกได้อย่างกว้างขวางมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยทางกฎหมายโดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและข้อมูลเครือข่ายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ได้แก่ ตัวบทกฎหมาย กฎ ระเบียบ ตำรา บทความทางวิชาการ งานวิจัยคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา กฎหมายต่างประเทศ โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาประกอบวิเคราะห์กับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) มาตรการการลงโทษอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุกของประเทศไทย คือการลงโทษกักขังแทนจำคุกตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 23 การยกโทษจำคุกตาม มาตรา 55 การรอการลงโทษหรือรอการกำหนดโทษ ตามมาตรา 56 และมาตรการแทนการพิพากษาในคดีที่เด็กหรือเยาวชนเป็นจำเลย ตามพระราชบัญญัติศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2553 มาตรา 90 และมาตรา 132 (2) แนวคิดทฤษฎีที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีและวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษ หลักการกำหนดโทษให้เหมาะสมเป็นรายบุคคลและได้สัดส่วน มาตรการลงโทษทางเลือกแทนโทษจำคุก และการรอการลงโทษหรือรอการกำหนดโทษ (3) กฎหมายไทยยังไม่มีมาตรการทางเลือกแทนการลงโทษจำคุกโดยตรง แต่มีมาตรการคุมความประพฤติผู้กระทำความผิดตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 ซึ่งมีบัญญัติไว้เป็นแนวทางให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขต่อผู้กระทำความผิดได้อย่างกว้างขวาง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศพบว่า ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศฝรั่งเศส ศาลสามารถนำมาตรการการลงโทษทางเลือกอื่นแทนการจำคุกได้โดยตรงโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยเงื่อนไขของคำพิพากษาให้รอการลงโทษเสียก่อนเหมือนกฎหมายไทย เป็นผลให้ศาลสามารถใช้ดุลพินิจกำหนดรูปแบบการลงโทษที่เหมาะสมเป็นรายบุคคลได้อย่างกว้างขวางมากกว่า (4) สมควรแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 โดยลบข้อจำกัดของเงื่อนไขในการกระทำความผิดในครั้งก่อนออก แล้วให้เป็นดุลพินิจศาลที่จะวินิจฉัยว่าจำเลยเป็นบุคคลกระทำความผิด ติดนิสัยอันไม่สมควรรอการลงโทษหรือไม่ และแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติวิธีดำเนินการคุมความประพฤติตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา พ.ศ. 2522 มาตรา 11 โดยลบข้อจำกัดของเงื่อนไขในการที่ศาลจะใช้อำนาจสั่งพนักงานคุมประพฤติให้ดำเนินการสืบเสาะและพินิจจำเลยได้ทุกคดี เพื่อประโยชน์ในการกำหนดโทษให้เหมาะสมเป็นรายบุคคลต่อไป
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: การรอลงอาญา--ไทย
dc.subject: มาตรการแทนการจำคุก
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: ปัญหาการรอการลงโทษกับมาตรการทางเลือกแทนโทษจำคุก
dc.title.alternative: Problems with suspended punishment and measures alternative to imprisonment
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตร์มหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this independent study are: (1) to study other punitive measures instead of imprisonment; (2) to study concepts and theories of punishment, principles of sentencing as to be suitable for individuals and suspended punishment; (3) to study other alternative punitive measures in comparison with the United States of America and the French Republic; and (4) to recommend approaches to revising the Penal Code, Section 56, allowing the Court to exercise discretion to impose a measure alternative to imprisonment in broader manners. This independent study employs qualitative research, by a method of reviewing relevant literature and online electronic network, comprising of statutes, rules, regulations, textbooks, academic articles, researches, the Supreme Court's decisions, foreign laws, whereas the author put the said data into qualitative analysis. Results of the study shows that: (1) a punitive measure alternative to imprisonment in Thailand is detention instead of imprisonment under the Penal Code, Section 23, repealed imprisonment under Section 55, suspended punishment or suspended sentencing under Section 56 and a measure alternative to conviction in a case where the accused is a juvenile or minor under Juvenile and Family Court and Procedure Act, B.E. 2553 (2010), Section 90 and Section 132; (2) the studied concepts and theories are theories and purposes of punishment, principles of sentencing as to be suitable and proportionate for individuals, punitive measures alternative to imprisonment, and suspended punishment or suspended sentencing; (3) Thai laws lack measures alternative to direct imprisonment, but have probationary measures for offenders under the Penal Code, Section 56, which are prescribed as approaches for the Court to exercising discretion to impose conditions on the offenders in broad manners. Comparing with foreign countries, it is found that, in the United States of America and the French Republic, the Courts can impose other punitive measures instead of direct imprisonment without conditions of the judgments for suspended punishment unlike in Thai laws. As a result, the Court can exercise discretion to impose forms of punishment suitable for individuals in a broader manner; (4) the Penal Code, Section 56 should be amended, by removing restrictions of conditions of first time offenders, and prescribing for discretion of the Court to determine whether or not the accused is a habitual offender, whether or not the punishment should be suspended, and Proceedings of Probation under the Penal Code Act, BE 2522 (1979), Section 11, should be amended, by removing restrictions of conditions for the Court to exercise authority to order a probation official to investigate and put the accused on a probation in any case, for benefits of imposing punishment suitable for individuals.