https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/11760
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | อรพรรณ ศรีเสาวลักษณ์ | th_TH |
dc.contributor.author | ศุภสุข ประดับศุข, 2519- | th_TH |
dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | th_TH |
dc.date.issued | 2556 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2554 | th_TH |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพื่อการอนุรักษ์เสือโคร่งในผืนป่าดงพญาเย็น-เขาใหญ่โดยใช้วิธีสมมติเหตุการณ์ให้ประเมินมูลค่า และ 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพื่อการอนุรักษ์เสือโคร่งในผืนป่าดงพญาเย็น-เขาใหญ่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประชาชนที่ถูกสัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ยินดีจ่ายที่ 100 บาท/ปี ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเฉลี่ยที่คำนวณโดยวิธีพาราเมตริกซ์คือ 341.86 บาท/ปี ซึ่งประเมินเป็นมูลค่าที่สามารถระดมทุนในกรุงเทพได้ 127.23-434.94 ล้านบาท/ปี ประชาชนกลุ่มออนไลน์ส่วนใหญ่ยินดีจ่าย 200 บาท/ปี ติดต่อกัน 5 ปี ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเฉลี่ย ซึ่งคำนวณโดยวิธีพาราเมตริกซ์คือ 452.25 บาท/ปี 2) คนส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 89.6-94.3) เชื่อว่าเสือโคร่งมีภัยคุกคามแต่ให้ความสำคัญกับการสูญพันธุ์ของสัตว์ป่าเป็นอับดับห้า ซึ่งร้อยละ 29.2-30.1 ของผู้ที่ยินดีสนับสนุนโครงการอนุรักษ์เสือโคร่งในป่าดงพญาเย็น-เขาใหญ่แห็นว่าเสือโคร่งเป็นสัตว์ที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศป่า ใน ขณะที่ร้อยละ 35.3-47.4 ของผู้ไม่ยินดีสนับสนุนโครงการฯ คิดว่าควรเป็นหน้าที่ของรัฐบาลที่ต้องจัดการงบประมาณให้เหมาะสม สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99 คือ รายได้และราคาที่สอบถามความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย เครื่องหมายของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ได้แสดงว่าการสนับสนุนโครงการจะสูงขึ้นตามรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ตอบ และมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลงหากราคาที่สอบถามมีค่าสูงขึ้น ผลจากภาคสนามยังพบว่าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผู้ที่การศึกษาสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะจ่ายสนับสนุนโครงการมากกว่าผู้ที่การศึกษาน้อย ผลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์พบว่าผู้ที่อายุมากมีแนวโน้มที่จะจ่ายมากกว่าผู้ตอบที่อายุน้อย และผู้เป็นโสดมีแนวโน้มจะจ่ายสูงกว่าผู้ที่สมรสแล้ว | th_TH |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.relation.uri | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2013.57 | - |
dc.source | Born digital | en_US |
dc.subject | เสือ--ไทย | th_TH |
dc.subject | การอนุรักษ์สัตว์ป่า | th_TH |
dc.subject | ป่าดงพญาเย็น | th_TH |
dc.title | ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพื่อการอนุรักษ์เสือโคร่งในผืนป่าดงพญาเย็น-เขาใหญ่ | th_TH |
dc.title.alternative | Willingness to pay for tiger conservation in Dong Phayayen-Khaoyai forest complex | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/STOU.the.2013.57 | - |
dc.degree.name | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | th_TH |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | th_TH |
dc.degree.discipline | สาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objectives of this study were to: 1) assess willingness to pay for tiger conservation in a Dong Phayayen-Khao Yai Forest Complex, by using the Contingent Valuation Method (CVM); and 2) investigate factors influencing people’s willingness to pay (WTP) for the tiger conservation. The study employed Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) and collected the data from 250 Bangkok population randomly selected through face-to-face interview as well as 250 Thai internet users surveyed by using a web-based questionnaire. Single Bound Dichotomous Choice questions were used to investigate the WTP. Samples were divided into five groups according to the bid prices. Data were analyzed by using a logistic regression model. Research findings were as follows. 1) Major respondents of the face-to-face interview were willing to pay for the bid price of 100 baht/year for five consecutive years. The mean WTP calculated by using a parametric method was 341.86 baht/year, and the total estimated Bangkok’s potential revenue was 127.23-434.94 million baht/year. Major respondents of the online questionnaires were willing to pay for the bid price of 200 baht/year for five consecutive years, and the mean WTP calculated by using a parametric method was 452.25 baht/year. 2) Most people (89.6-94.3%) believe that tigers have been threatened in the wild but prioritize the wildlife extinction issue to fifth-rank. There were 29.2-30.1 percentage of respondents willing to support the tiger conservation because the Tigers are important to the ecosystem, whereas 35.3-47.4 percentage of respondents willing not to support because the responsibility should belong to the government to allocate an appropriate conservation budget. The result also showed factors influencing the WTP at confident level 99%, including income and the bid price. Coefficient signs indicated that the higher the income, the higher the WTP probability whereas the higher the bid price, the lower the probability that respondents would be willing to pay. At confident level 95% the higher the education of respondents from face-to-face interview, the higher their WTP probability. From the online questionnaire, WTP probabilities were high in older respondents than younger as well as in respondents with a single status than married one | en_US |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | เพ็ญพร เจนการกิจ | th_TH |