DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: อาจารี มีอินทร์เกิด มีสิทธิ์
dc.contributor.author: ขวัญดาว แก้วแฮด, 2524-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2563-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายทางด้านกฎหมายในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน (2) ศึกษาบทบาทของทนายความกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ (3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคทางด้านทนายความกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนในประเทศไทย (4) เสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายและข้อเสนอแนะทางด้านทนายความกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสารจากตำรา หนังสือ และตัวบทกฎหมายของไทยและต่างประเทศ บทความ วิทยานิพนธ์ สารนิพนธ์ รายงานการวิจัย วารสารเอกสารต่าง ๆ คำพิพากษาของศาลทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งข้อมูลจากสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์และหน่วยงานของรัฐที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางกฎหมายแก่ประชาชน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า (1) ในระดับสากลนั้นให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของเหยื่ออาชญากรรมหรือผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาโดยคำนึงถึงศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ สิทธิ เสรีภาพ และความเสมอภาคกันทางด้านกฎหมาย (2) แม้ว่าในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐอเมริกาจะไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับความช่วยเหลือทางด้านทนายความเกี่ยวกับการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนไว้โดยตรง แต่จะมีหน่วยงานเอกชนหรือเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐเข้ามาให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายเกี่ยวกับการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน ตั้งแต่ต้นจนจบกระบวนการ สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น แม้ว่าจะมีกฎหมายบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายทางด้านทนายความไว้ แต่ก็เป็นการให้ความช่วยเหลือในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของกระบวนการแล้ว (3) สำหรับในประเทศไทยการได้รับการแต่งตั้งทนายความจากศาล ตามมาตรา 44/2 วรรคสอง ถูกกำหนดเงื่อนไขให้ผู้เสียหายต้องยื่นคำร้องเพื่อขอบังคับจำเลย เพื่อชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามมาตรา 44/1 เสียก่อน จึงทำให้เกิดภาระ ยุ่งยากต่อผู้เสียหายได้เนื่องจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญามีความสลับซับซ้อน การดำเนินการต่าง ๆ จะต้องมีลำดับขั้นตอน จึงทำให้การขอให้ศาลบังคับจำเลยเพื่อชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนจึงเป็นเรื่องยาก (4) เพื่อให้ผู้เสียหายได้เข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมโดยง่าย สะดวก รวดเร็ว และเป็นธรรม จึงขอเสนอแนะให้ยกเลิกประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามาตรา 44/2 วรรคสอง และให้เพิ่มเติมข้อความต่อไปนี้ในมาตรา 44/1 วรรคสี่ ถ้าความปรากฏต่อศาลว่าผู้เสียหายตามวรรคแรก เป็นคนยากจนไม่สามารถจัดหาทนายความได้เองให้ศาลมีอำนาจตั้งทนายความให้แก่ผู้นั้น โดยทนายความที่ได้รับแต่งตั้งมีสิทธิได้รับเงินรางวัล และค่าใช้จ่ายตามระเบียบที่คณะกรรมการบริหารศาลยุติธรรมกำหนด
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: วิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
dc.subject: คดีแพ่ง
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: คดีแพ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องคดีอาญา : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางด้านทนายความตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามาตรา 44/2 วรรคสอง
dc.title.alternative: Civil and penal action : the study of legal aid according to Thai criminal procedure code article 44/2
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this independent study are (1) to study the significant concepts, theories, in relation to the provision of legal aid to the injured person; (2) to study a lawyer role and an assistance to the victim in the claim of indemnity both in Thailand and abroad, (3) to analyze the problem and obstacle of the lawyer and the assistance to victim in the claim of indemnity in Thailand, and (4) the amendment guideline for the laws and the suggestions on lawyer and assistance to the victim in claim of indemnity. This independent study is a qualitative research using documentary research method from textbooks, books, and articles of law of Thailand and foreign countries, articles, dissertations, thesis, research papers, journals, documents, including judicial judgements of Thailand and foreign countries, as well as data from electronic media, and the governmental organizations which provides legal assistance to the public. The finding of the research results indicated that: (1) At international level, the emphasis is highlighted on the protection of the rights of the criminal victims or the injured persons in the criminal case, taking into account the human dignity, rights, freedom, and equality before the law; (2) even though Japan and United States of America, no laws have been enacted that the lawyer assistance regarding the claim of indemnity shall be directly provided to the victim. However, the private agencies or the government officers take part to assist the victim regarding the claim of indemnity from the beginning until the end of process. Although Thai is regislation have been enacted about the lawyer assistance to the victim, but it has been the assistance in the final step of process, (3) in Thailand, the lawyer is appointed from the court pursuant to Section 44/2 paragraph two that prescribes the condition of which the victim has to fill a petition to enforce the defendant to pay the compensation under the section 44/1 beforehand, which has caused the complicated burden for the victim due to the complexity of the criminal justice and the requirement of orderly proceedings, resulting in the difficulty on requesting the court’s enforcement against the defendant for reimbursing the indemnity (4) for easy, rapid, and fair access of the victim to the justice, the researcher has suggested to appeal Section 44/2 paragraph two of the Criminal Procedure Code and add the following statements in Section 44/1 paragraph four thereof that if it is appeared to the court that the victim pursuant to the paragraph one is poor and unable to procure the lawyer by himself/herself, the court shall have power to appoint the lawyer for the said person. The appointed lawyer is entitled to receive gratuity and charge according to the rules prescribed by the Judicial Administration Commission.