DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: อารี ชีวเกษมสุข
dc.contributor.author: ปวีนุช จีนกูล-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2562-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.(การบริหารการพยาบาล))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2562
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหา สาเหตุ และความต้องการรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ งานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันโรคทรวงอก 2) สร้างรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ และ 3) ประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพงานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยในอายุรกรรม จํานวน 92 คน ได้จากการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มที่ร่วมสนทนา จำนวน 12 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยคือ (1) กลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมปอด จำนวน 5 คน และหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย จำนวน 1 คน และ (2) กลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมหัวใจ จำนวน 5 คน และหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย จำนวน 1 คน และ 2) กลุ่มที่ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 3 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แนวทางการสนทนากลุ่ม 2) แบบสอบถามบทการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษจําแนกตามกิจกรรม และ 3) แบบสอบถามความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ เครื่องมือวิจัยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่าน ได้ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.60-1.00 เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 และ 3 มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .93 และ .95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) พยาบาลวิชาชีพส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่สามารถสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สาเหตุมี 3 ด้านเรียงจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ (1) ด้านพยาบาล ได้แก่ เขินอาย ไม่มั่นใจ ไม่กล้าพูด (2) ด้านหน่วยงาน มีการสนับสนุนไม่เพียงพอ และ (3) ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ สิ่งแวดล้อมไม่เอื้ออำนวย และมีโอกาสใช้น้อย ความต้องการรูปแบบมี 2 ประการ ดังนี้ (ก) ผู้สอนชาวต่างชาติที่พูดภาษาไทย และ (ข) ใช้วิธีการเรียนการสอนภาคทฤษฎี ได้แก่ เรียนแบบเผชิญหน้าเป็นกลุ่มย่อย แสดงบทบาทสมมติ มีเนื้อหาบทสนทนาในกิจกรรมพยาบาล จํานวน 20 กิจกรรม เรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองทางออนไลน์ ใช้หนังสือ และภาคปฏิบัติ ประกอบด้วย ปฏิบัติจริง ได้แก่ นำเสนอผลงานวิชาการ ศึกษาดูงานต่างประเทศ ภายใต้การนิเทศติดตามของพี่เลี้ยง และฝึกปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ ฝึกสนทนาในหน่วยงาน พูดเรื่องทั่วไป คำศัพท์ทางการแพทย์ รายงานการส่งเวร สนทนาขณะปฏิบัติการพยาบาล 2) รูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามปัญหา สาเหตุ และความต้องการ เป็นการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานภาคทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติ และ 3) รูปแบบพัฒนาทักษะการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความเหมาะสมร้อยละ 99.31
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ
dc.subject: บทสนทนาและวลี (สำหรับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์)
dc.subject: พยาบาล--การพัฒนาตนเอง
dc.title: รูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษของพยาบาลวิชาชีพงานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันโรคทรวงอก
dc.title.alternative: A model of enhancing conversation skills in English for professional nurses, inpatient departments of Central Chest Institute of Thailand
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาพยาบาลศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This descriptive research study aimed: 1) to analyze problems with, causes of and requirements for enhancing English conversation skills for professional nurses of inpatient departments, Central Chest Institute of Thailand; 2) to create a model for enhancing their English conversation skills, and 3) to evaluate the appropriateness of the developed model. The samples comprised 92 professional nurses who worked at inpatient departments and were selected by purposive sampling. They were divided into two groups. The first group consisted of 12 professional nurses who attended a focus group discussion and were classified into 2 subgroups as follows: 1) five professional nurses of the medical chest inpatient department, and a head nurse; and 2) five professional nurses of the medical cardio inpatient department, and a head nurse. The second one included all samples who responded to an English conversation questionnaire. Research tools comprised three types: 1) a focus group discussion guideline, 2) the English conversation questionnaire aligned with nursing activities, and 3) a model appropriateness questionnaire. They were verified by five experts for content validity with the validity ranged between 0.60-1.00. The reliabilities of the second and the third part were .93 and .95 respectively. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results of this study were as follows. 1) Most nurses could not perform conversation in English efficiently. Three top causes of this shortcoming included (1) the nurses themselves were embarrassed, lacked confidence and did not dare to speak English; (2) their workplace provided insufficient support; and (3) the environment did not allow an opportunity and few chances to practice conversation. Moreover, they needed foreign teachers who could speak Thai and teaching-learning methods: the theoretical section; face-to-face small group learning and role playing with English conversation of 20 nursing activities.; self-online learning and using textbooks, paper presentation; and study tour abroad. the practical section; in-service training by conversing about everyday subjects, medical technical terms, change of shift reports, and practical subjects during work time; preceptor system to supervise and monitor their practice. This model was formulated based on evolving problems, causes, and the nurses’ demands. They suggested blended learning which included both learning and practicing with preceptor’s supervision 3) The model of enhancing their conversation skills in English was appropriate at 99.31%.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ทรงศรี สรณสถาพร