DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: หฤทัย ปัญญาวุธตระกูล
dc.contributor.author: พงษ์เทพ ล้อประเสริฐ
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช.สาขาวิชานิเทศศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2566-
dc.description: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (นวัตกรรมการสื่อสารทางการเมืองและการปกครองท้องถิ่น))-- มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2566
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยผ่านการเทศน์มหาชาติ เกี่ยวกับ 1) เนื้อหาสาร 2) วิธีการนำเสนอ 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาประเด็นเนื้อหาสารและวิธีการนำเสนอสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยผ่านการเทศน์มหาชาติ                        การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 20 รูป/คน ประกอบด้วย 1) พระนักเทศน์มหาชาติ มีประสบการณ์ในการเทศน์มหาชาติ รวมจำนวน 9 รูป 2) คฤหัสถ์ ผู้ที่ติดตามการฟังเทศน์มหาชาติ จำนวน 8 คน  3) นักวิชาการ ผู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญและมีประสบการณ์การเป็นนักวิชาชีพด้านการสอนการสื่อสารและการศาสนา จำนวน 3 คน เลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักแบบเจาะจงโดยมีเครื่องมือการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและแบบสนทนากลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการสร้างข้อสรุปผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) เนื้อหาสาร  พระนักเทศน์มหาชาตินำเสนอเนื้อหาสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยใน 4 มิติ  ประกอบด้วย  (1)  ด้านกาย คือ การถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติตนในฐานะการเป็นพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยผ่านกัณฑ์นครกัณฑ์ (2) ด้านสังคม  การถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาด้านอุดมการณ์ มีความรับผิดชอบ เคารพกฎหมาย และมีความซื่อสัตย์ผ่านกัณฑ์ทศพร (3) ด้านจิตใจ การถ่ายทอดสำนึกความเป็นพลเมืองไทย มีความยุติธรรม มีจิตสาธารณะยอมเสียสละประโยชน์สุขส่วนตัวเพื่อประโยชน์สุขของส่วนรวมผ่านกัณฑ์หิมพานต์ (4)  ด้านปัญญา การถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาสารเน้นคิดวิเคราะห์ข้อเท็จจริงเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างมีเหตุผล มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองการปกครองที่ยึดสันติวิธีผ่านกัณฑ์จุลพน 2) วิธีการนำเสนอ พระนักเทศมหาชาติใช้เทคนิคการจัดลำดับเนื้อหาประกอบด้วย (1) การเปิดเรื่องเล่าที่มาของเรื่องเป็นทำนองต้อนรับญาติโยมผู้มาฟังเทศน์มหาชาติ (2) นำเสนอเนื้อหาผ่านมุมมองของการเล่าเรื่อง ใช้ลีลา น้ำเสียง ท่วงทำนอง เป็นตัวดำเนินเรื่องให้เห็นถึงลักษณะของบุคคลทั้งในด้านดีและเลว และเป็นการจรรโลงจิตใจสาธุชนให้สัมผัสถึงอรรถรสของธรรมะ เกิดความเพลิดเพลินในการรับฟัง และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ (3) การสรุปประเด็นหลักของเรื่อง แสดงความคิดรวบยอด สรุปและทิ้งท้ายด้วยการสร้างคำใหม่ให้จดจำ 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาประเด็นเนื้อหาสารและวิธีการนำเสนอสาร ได้แก่ การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารกอปรกับหลักการทางพระพุทธศาสนาโดยใช้การสื่อสารในเชิงวาทศิลป์ที่ให้หลักแนวคิดและทักษะในการโน้มน้าวใจ กระตุ้นความสนใจ เพิ่มศรัทธาและสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ผู้ฟังเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมที่นำไปสู่การเป็นพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยซึ่งการเทศน์มหาชาติ คือ มหากุศลที่เตือนบุคคลให้น้อมรำลึกถึงการบำเพ็ญบุญ คือ ความดีที่ยิ่งยวด อันมีการสละความเห็นแก่ตัวเพื่อผลประโยชน์สูงของมวลมนุษยชาติเป็นสำคัญซึ่งสอดคล้องกับหลักสำคัญความเป็นความพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject: การสื่อสารในการเทศน์มหาชาติ ความเป็นพลเมือง ระบอบประชาธิปไตย
dc.title: การสื่อสารในการเทศน์มหาชาติเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมือง ในระบอบประชาธิปไตย
dc.title.alternative: Communication in the Mahachat Sermon to Promote Citizenship in Democracy
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (นวัตกรรมการสื่อสารทางการเมืองและการปกครองท้องถิ่น)
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาเอก
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิเทศศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were to study communication to promote democratic citizenship via the Mahachat sermon (a famous Buddhist sermon about past lives of the Buddha) in terms of 1) content and messages in the sermon; 2) method of presentation; and 3) approaches for improving the messages, content and presentation style to further promote good citizenship in a democracy.                           This research used the qualitative research method of in-depth interviews. There were 20 key informants, consisting of 9 Buddhist monks who had experience in giving the Mahachat sermon; 8 lay people who had listened to the Mahachat sermon; and 3 academic experts with experience in the fields of communication arts and religion. The key informants were chosen by purposive sampling. The data collection instruments were an in-depth interview form and a focus group discussion form. Data were analyzed by drawing conclusions.             The results showed that 1) For content, there were 4 main dimensions through which monks delivering the sermon were able to use it to promote good citizenship: (1) in the physical dimension, monks could use the content of the 13th chapter (Nakorngan) to transmit ideas intended to mold listeners’ knowledge, attitudes and behavior to be more fitting for citizens in a democracy; (2) in the social dimension, monks could use the content in the first chapter (Tosaporn) to transmit the ideals of responsibility, honesty, and being a law-abiding citizen; (3) in the emotional dimension, monks could use content in the second chapter (Himaphan) to transmit conscientiousness about being a Thai citizen, being just, and having a civic sense of self-sacrifice for the common good; and (4) in the intellectual dimension, monks could use content in the 6th chapter (Julaphon) to transmit ideas about the importance of analytical thinking, evidence-based rational problem-solving, and participating in politics and administration using only peaceful means. 2) For presentation methods, monks would normally (1) start by introducing the audience to the subject by relating the origins of the Mahachat sermon and its story; (2)  tell the story using their tone of voice, gestures, and cadence to bring out both the good and bad sides of each character, to arouse listeners’ emotions and encourage them to see the truth and beauty of the dharma teachings, to really enjoy the story while listening, and to gain lessons they can then put to use in their daily lives; (3) summarize the lessons, give good take-home conclusions from the tale, and conclude with memorable new definitions and key phrases. 3) For suggestions for improving the messages, content and presentation style, monks could develop their communication strategies based on Buddhist principles, by utilizing rhetoric and persuasive speaking concepts and skills to capture listeners’ attention, build faith, and create incentives for the audience members to change their behavior to start acting as better citizens in the democratic system. Delivering the Mahachat sermon is immense good karma. It can remind the listeners to be aware of the power of making merit and the importance of striving to achieve the ultimate good, which is to fully abandon self interest for the good of all humanity. This ideal coincides exactly with the ideals of democracy.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุภาภรณ์ ศรีด
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สมาน งามสนิท
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอก