DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ศาสดา วิริยานุพงศ์
dc.contributor.author: รัชนก คำอ้ายอาจ
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2566-
dc.description.abstract: This independent study aims to (1) study concepts and theories related to wages and labour protection, (2) study international labour law, the Thai , Japanese, and South Korean labour laws regarding protection measures for hourly employees, (3) study the problems of hourly wages and legal protection measures for hourly employees in Thailand, and (4) propose guidelines for resolving the Thai labour protection law’s problems in the case of hourly wages.The study employs a qualitative approach, using a literature review methodology. The research involves an analytical review and collection of data from the relevant regulations, laws, legal textbooks, theses, dissertations, scholarly documents, academic publications, journals, and electronic media. This collected information has been analyzed the guideline of labour protection measures or initiatives to solve the issue of hourly wages in Thailand.The findings of the research revealed that (1) the wages are an essential source of income for employees and their families. Employers typically determine wages without giving employees the ability to negotiate. Because of this reason, the economists have proposed several wage theories. The fair wage theory is used largely to determine the minimum wage rate. Government agencies play a vital role in ensuring fair employment and creating labour protection policies. (2) the International Labour Organization (ILO), Japan and South Korea, haves legal measures to specifically protect part-time employees. It ensures that they have the same rights as full-time employees and enforce a minimum hourly wage. Thailand does not have legal measures to protect employees who work on an hourly basis, and there is a daily minimum wage rate enforced. (3) The issue of hourly wages in Thailand is limited by law. This is because the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541, aiming to enforce on the private sector, is public law and employees are required to follow it in terms of employment and work. Employers are prohibited by Section 90 from paying employees less than the minimum wage. As a result, even if an employer allows employees to work 4-5 hours per day, they must pay at least the minimum wage for a single day. If the employer violates or fails to comply, they will face monetary penalties. In addition, it was found that Thailand does not have legal measures for hourly workers. It implies that hourly workers are not protected by the important labour regulations such as basic benefits and rights according to the Labour Protection Act, Labour Relations Act, and Social Security Act. (4) There should be an amendment to the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541. The wage board should have the authority to regulate a minimum hourly wages. Furthermore, legal measures should be adopted to protect hourly employees, such as the number of working hours, holidays, leave days, the right to be notified before termination, and the right to be compensated in the event of termination. Employees should also have the right to freedom of association, the right to negotiate according to the Labour Relations Act, and the right to enroll in the insurance system under the Social Security Act.
dc.description.abstract: การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องค่าจ้าง และการคุ้มครองแรงงาน (2) ศึกษากฎหมายแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ กฎหมายแรงงานไทย ญี่ปุ่น และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรการคุ้มครองลูกจ้างรายชั่วโมง (3) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหากรณีค่าจ้างรายชั่วโมงและมาตรการคุ้มครองทางกฎหมายของลูกจ้างรายชั่วโมงของประเทศไทย (4) เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหากฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานกรณีค่าจ้างรายชั่วโมงของประเทศไทย การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร โดยการศึกษาค้นคว้าและรวบรวมข้อมูล จากกฎหมาย ระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งตำรากฎหมาย สารนิพนธ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ เอกสารทางวิชาการ บทความทางวิชาการ วารสาร และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางหรือมาตรการคุ้มครองแรงงานในการแก้ไขปัญหา กรณีค่าจ้าง รายชั่วโมงของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ค่าจ้าง นับเป็นรายได้แหล่งสำคัญสำหรับการดำรงชีพของลูกจ้างและครอบครัว โดยส่วนใหญ่นายจ้างจะเป็นผู้กำหนดค่าจ้าง ลูกจ้างไม่มีอำนาจในการเจรจาต่อรอง จากแนวคิดดังกล่าวนักเศรษฐศาสตร์จึงได้คิดค้นทฤษฎีค่าจ้างที่หลากหลาย ทฤษฎีค่าจ้างยุติธรรมถูกนำมาใช้เป็นหลักในกำหนดอัตราค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำ โดยหน่วยงานของรัฐได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญ เพื่อให้การจ้างงานเกิดความเป็นธรรม และเกิดแนวคิดการคุ้มครองแรงงาน (2) องค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายให้ความคุ้มครองแก่แรงงานที่ทำงานบางช่วงเวลาเป็นการเฉพาะเพื่อให้ลูกจ้างมีสิทธิเท่าเทียมลูกจ้างทำงานเต็มเวลาและมีอัตราค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำรายชั่วโมงบังคับใช้ ประเทศไทยไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ลูกจ้างรายชั่วโมงและมีอัตราค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำรายวันบังคับใช้ (3) สภาพปัญหาของกรณีค่าจ้างรายชั่วโมงของไทยมีข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมาย เนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานหลักที่รัฐตราขึ้นใช้บังคับแก่ภาคเอกชน มีลักษณะเป็นกฎหมายมหาชนที่รัฐบัญญัติขึ้นเพื่อให้นายจ้างมีหน้าที่ต้องปฏิบัติตามเกี่ยวกับการจ้างงานและการทำงาน โดยมาตรา 90 บัญญัติห้ามมิให้นายจ้างจ่ายค่าจ้างให้แก่ลูกจ้างน้อยกว่าอัตราค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำ ดังนั้น แม้นายจ้างจะให้ลูกจ้างทำงานวันละ 4-5 ชั่วโมง ก็ต้องจ่ายค่าจ้างไม่น้อยกว่าค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำ 1 วัน ซึ่งหากนายจ้างฝ่าฝืนหรือไม่ปฏิบัติตามมีบทลงโทษทางอาญา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประเทศไทยยังไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายคุ้มครองลูกจ้างที่ทำงานเป็นรายชั่วโมง ทำให้ลูกจ้างรายชั่วโมงไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายแรงงานที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ สิทธิประโยชน์พื้นฐานตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน สิทธิตามกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์ และสิทธิตามกฎหมายประกันสังคม (4) เห็นควรเสนอแนวทางให้แก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 โดยให้คณะกรรมการค่าจ้างมีอำนาจในการประกาศใช้อัตราค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำรายชั่วโมง และบัญญัติมาตรการทางกฎหมายให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ลูกจ้างรายชั่วโมง เช่น จำนวนชั่วโมงทำงาน วันหยุด วันลา สิทธิที่จะได้รับการบอกกล่าวก่อนการเลิกจ้างและสิทธิที่จะได้รับค่าชดเชยกรณีถูกเลิกจ้าง เป็นต้น รวมถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพในการรวมตัว การเจรจาต่อรองตามกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์ และการเข้าสู่ระบบผู้ประกันตามกฎหมายประกันสังคมต่อไป
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: กฎหมายแรงงาน
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายมหาชน
dc.title: แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหากฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานกรณีค่าจ้างรายชั่วโมง
dc.title.alternative: Guidelines for resolving labour protection law problems in the case of hourly wages
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช