https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/13640
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | THIPARPA MUANGMA | en |
dc.contributor | ทิพย์อาภา เมืองมา | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jinda Khlibtong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | จินดา ขลิบทอง | th |
dc.contributor.other | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 15/1/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study 1) basic socio-economic conditions of farmers 2) production and value adding conditions of tamarind 3) problems and suggestions regarding tamarind production and value adding 4) the receiving and needs for extension of tamarind production and value adding and 5) the synthesis of the extension guidelines on tamarind production and value adding of farmers.This research was survey research. The population was 464 tamarind production farmers in Na Noi district, Nan province who had registered with the Department of Agricultural Extension in 2023. The sample size of 215 people was determined by using Taro Yamane formula with the error value of 0.05 through simple random sampling method. Data were collected by conducting interview and were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, T-test, and content analysis.The results of the research found that 1) most of the farmers were male with the average age of 59.70 years old and completed primary school education level. The average number of years of experience in tamarind production was 18.88 years. The average farm size for tamarind production was 2.94 Rai. 2) Most of the farmers grew tamarind in flat land areas with the production distance of 8x8 meters. They applied chemicals for plant disease and pest controls. Farmers sold ripe sour tamarind in the form of peeled skin and seeds. They were interested in adding value to the sour tamarind in the form of syrup preserved fruit. Farmers sold sweet tamarind in the form of fresh tamarind packed in mesh bags with no branding. They needed the improvement on their packaging. They sold tamarind through middlemen, knew the selling price from local merchants and the product purchasers were the ones who determined the price. Tamarind production cost was 3,113.67 Baht/Rai. The average tamarind productivity was 428.16 kilogram/Rai, the average selling price was 65.73 kilogram/Rai, and the average total income was 28,085.81 Baht/Rai. 3) Farmers faced with the problems regarding high price of tamarind fertilizers and the inability to determine the selling price at the highest level. They suggested that the government should support by giving out funding, having price guarantee measure, and giving out knowledge on tamarind value adding. 4) Farmers received the knowledge extension, overall, at the lowest level. They needed the knowledge extension, overall, at the high level on the knowledge in tamarind maintenance in the phases of flowering and fruiting. 5) Guidelines for extension of production and value adding to tamarind of farmers in Na Noi district, Nan province were such as the knowledge about tamarind standard improvement, sour tamarind processing, and the development of sweet tamarind packaging. The agricultural extension media included brochure. The agricultural extension guideline was done by using online social media. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพทั่วไปของเกษตรกร 2) สภาพการผลิตและการเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขาม 3) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะด้านการผลิตและการเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขาม 4) การได้รับและความต้องการในการส่งเสริมการผลิตและการเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขาม และ 5) เพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวทางการส่งเสริมการผลิตและการเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขามของเกษตรกรการวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบสำรวจ ประชากร คือ เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกมะขามในอำเภอนาน้อย จังหวัดน่าน ที่ขึ้นทะเบียนกับกรมส่งเสริมการเกษตร ปี 2566 จำนวน 464 ราย กำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างโดยใช้สูตรของทาโร ยามาเน ที่ระดับความคลาดเคลื่อน 0.05 ได้ตัวอย่าง จำนวน 215 ราย สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 59.70 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ประสบการณ์ในการผลิตมะขาม เฉลี่ย 18.88 ปี พื้นที่ในการปลูกมะขาม เฉลี่ย 2.94 ไร่ 2) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ปลูกมะขาม ในพื้นที่ราบ ระยะปลูก 8x8 เมตร อาศัยน้ำฝน ใช้สารเคมีในการป้องกันกำจัดโรคพืชและแมลงศัตรูพืช เกษตรกรขายมะขามเปรี้ยวแบบสุกพร้อมแกะเปลือกและแกะเมล็ด โดยสนใจเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขามเปรี้ยวในรูปแบบแช่อิ่ม เกษตรกรขายมะขามหวานในรูปแบบฝักสด ซึ่งมีบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบถุงตาข่าย ไม่มีแบรนด์และมีความต้องการพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ จำหน่ายมะขามผ่านพ่อค้าคนกลาง ทราบราคาขายจากพ่อค้าในท้องถิ่นและผู้รับซื้อเป็นผู้กำหนดราคา ต้นทุนการผลิตมะขาม 3,113.67 บาทต่อไร่ ผลผลิตมะขามเฉลี่ย 428.16 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ ราคาขายเฉลี่ย 65.73 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ รายได้รวมเฉลี่ย 28,085.81 บาทต่อไร่ 3) เกษตรกรมีปัญหาเรื่องปุ๋ยที่ใช้บำรุงมะขามมีราคาสูง และไม่สามารถกำหนดราคาเองได้ ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐสนับสนุนงบประมาณ มีมาตรการประกันราคา และให้ความรู้ในการเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขาม 4) เกษตรกรได้รับการส่งเสริมด้านความรู้โดยรวมในระดับน้อยที่สุดและต้องการส่งเสริมการด้านความรู้ โดยรวมในระดับมาก ซึ่งเป็นความต้องการด้านความรู้ในการดูแลมะขามในระยะติดดอกติดผล และ 5) แนวทางการส่งเสริมการผลิตและการเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขามของเกษตรกรในอำเภอนาน้อย จังหวัดน่าน ได้แก่ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนามาตรฐานมะขาม การแปรรูปมะขามเปรี้ยว การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์มะขามหวาน สื่อในการส่งเสริมการเกษตร คือ แผ่นพับ และวิธีการส่งเสริมการเกษตรโดยวิธีการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | |
dc.subject | แนวทางการส่งเสริม การเพิ่มมูลค่า มะขาม | th |
dc.subject | Extension requirement | en |
dc.subject | Value added | en |
dc.subject | Tamarind | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
dc.title | Extension of Production and Value Added of Tamarind by Farmers in Na Noi District, Nan Province | en |
dc.title | การส่งเสริมการผลิตและการเพิ่มมูลค่ามะขามของเกษตรกร ในอำเภอนาน้อย จังหวัดน่าน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Jinda Khlibtong | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | จินดา ขลิบทอง | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | jinda.khl@stou.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | jinda.khl@stou.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | Master Agriculture in Agricultural Extension and Development (M.Ag. (Agricultural Extension and Development)) | en |
dc.description.degreename | เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร)) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Master of Agriculture (Agricultural and Development) | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร) | th |