https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/13752
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | JARIYA KITTIDILOG | en |
dc.contributor | จริยา กิตติดิลก | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somjai Puttapitukpol | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สมใจ พุทธาพิทักษ์ผล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 28/10/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this mixed methods research is to explore the guidelines for managing violence in the emergency department of Rayong Hospital.The research consists of 3 phases. Phase 1: in-depth interviews with ten personnel in charge of providing services in the emergency department. Phase 2: evaluate the perceptions of 24 nurses about the management procedure of violence in the emergency department in Rayong Hospital. The questionnaire, developed by the researcher, consisted of 3 parts, 1) general information; 2) management of violence in the emergency department; and 3) open-ended questions. The content validity of the questionnaire was analyzed by 6 experts. The IOC is 0.96. Phase 3: in-depth interview with the head nurse of Rayong hospital about the policy to manage violence in the emergency department. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and content analysis.The results found that in the past year, 100% of the professional nurses of the emergency department, Rayong Hospital, have been verbally abused. The incidence was reported as 1-2 times/year for 75% of nurses, 3-5 times/year for 16.6%, and more than 6 times/year for 8.4%. The factors that led to the violence were dissatisfaction from having to wait for service for a long time at 30%, followed by the patients being drunk at 27.14%, the patients having mental illness at 21.43%, and insufficient communication between nurses and relatives at 17.14%, respectively. Management measures when violence occurs are modifying the severity classification criteria and conducting nursing practice guidelines to be different according to severity levels, and establishing precise guidelines to care for the personnel who have been subjected to violence. In terms of violence prevention, nursing practices are set by providing information to relatives every 30 minutes. In cases where service recipients are found to be intoxicated or mentally ill, security personnel are assigned to be at the bedside during procedures. Training is also provided to all levels of staff, covering the topics of negotiation, self-defense, and violence control, including virtual reality rehearsals. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการความรุนแรงในแผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลระยองการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การจัดการความรุนแรงที่แผนกฉุกเฉินตามการรับรู้ของบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานในแผนกฉุกเฉิน 10 คน ระยะที่ 2 การประเมินการจัดการความรุนแรงในห้องฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลระยองของพยาบาลในแผนกฉุกเฉิน 24 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน คือ (1) ข้อมูลทั่วไป (2) การจัดการความรุนแรงในแผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลระยอง และ (3) ข้อเสนอแนะหรือความคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการจัดการความรุนแรงด้วยคำถามปลายเปิด แบบสอบถามผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 6 คน ได้ค่า IOC 0.96 ระยะที่3 การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกหัวหน้าพยาบาลเกี่ยวกับนโยบายแนวทางการจัดการความรุนแรงที่แผนกฉุกเฉิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานแผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลระยอง ระบุว่า ในรอบ 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา ได้รับการกระทำรุนแรงด้วยวาจาร้อยละ 100 โดยพบอุบัติการณ์ 1-2 ครั้ง/ปี ร้อยละ 75 และ 3-5 ครั้ง/ปี ร้อยละ 16.6 มากกว่า 6 ครั้ง/ปี ร้อยละ 8.4 โดยปัจจัยที่นำให้เกิดความรุนแรง ได้แก่ ไม่พึงพอใจที่ต้องรอรับบริการนาน ร้อยละ 30 รองลงมา คือ ผู้ป่วยเมาสุรา ร้อยละ 27.14 ผู้ป่วยมีอาการป่วยจิตเวช ร้อยละ 21.43 และ การสื่อสารระหว่างพยาบาลกับญาติไม่เพียงพอ ร้อยละ 17.14 ตามลำดับ การจัดการเมื่อเกิดความรุนแรงแล้ว คือ มีการปรับเกณฑ์การจำแนกระดับความรุนแรงแนวทางการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลให้แตกต่างกับตามระดับความรุนแรง กำหนดแนวทางการดูแลบุคลากรที่ได้รับความรุนแรงอย่างชัดเจนในส่วนของการป้องกันความรุนแรงคือ กำหนดแนวทางการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลโดยการให้ข้อมูลแก่ญาติทุก 30 นาที และในกรณีที่พบว่าผู้รับบริการเมาสุรา หรือ ป่วยจิตเวช กำหนดให้มีเจ้าหน้าที่รักษาความปลอดภัยอยู่ข้างเตียงขณะทำหัตถการ และการจัดอบรมให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ทุกระดับในเรื่องการเจรจาต่อรอง การป้องกันตัว การควบคุมความรุนแรง และการซ้อมแผนเสมือนจริง | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | |
dc.subject | พยาบาลวิชาชีพ แผนกฉุกเฉิน การจัดการความรุนแรง | th |
dc.subject | Professional nurses | en |
dc.subject | Emergency department | en |
dc.subject | Violence management | en |
dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.title | Management of Violence in the Emergency Department of Rayong Hospital | en |
dc.title | การจัดการความรุนแรงในแผนกฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลระยอง | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Somjai Puttapitukpol | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สมใจ พุทธาพิทักษ์ผล | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | Somjai.Put@stou.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | Somjai.Put@stou.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Nursing Science Nursing Administration (M.N.S. (Nursing Administration)) | en |
dc.description.degreename | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการบริหารทางการพยาบาล (พย.ม. (การบริหารทางการพยาบาล)) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Master Nursing Science | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | th |