DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NAPAT WONGMAWIWATen
dc.contributor: ณภัทร วงค์มาวิวัฒน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Chareunsak Sangchatsuwanen
dc.contributor.advisor: เจริญศักดิ์ แสงฉัตรสุวรรณth
dc.contributor.other: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 24/1/2025
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study (1) the significant economic factors, including the exchange rate of the Thai Baht against the US Dollar and the Consumer Price Index (CPI) of Thailand; (2) the Stock Exchange of Thailand index; and (3) the significant economic factors influencing the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) index.This quantitative study used secondary time-series data from January 1, 2004, to December 1, 2025. The data were collected from Bloomberg. The primary variables included the exchange rate of the Thai Baht against the US Dollar and the Consumer Price Index (CPI) of Thailand. The dependent variable was the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) index. The statistics used for the data analysis consisted of mean, standard deviation, and multiple regression analysis. The Augmented Dickey-Fuller test was applied to stationarity detection. The results found that: (1) the exchange rate of the Thai Baht against the US Dollar had an average of 33.718 Baht/USD with a standard deviation of 3.093 Baht/USD, and the Consumer Price Index (CPI) of Thailand had an average of 2.171 percent with a standard deviation of 2.331 percent. (2) The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) index had an average of 1,185.20 with a standard deviation of 406.99. (3) The significant economic factors, including the exchange rate of the Thai Baht against the US Dollar and the Consumer Price Index (CPI) of Thailand, significantly and inversely affected the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) index, with a statistically significant level of 0.05.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐอเมริกา และดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคของประเทศไทย (2) ดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ (3) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญที่มีต่อดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบอนุกรมเวลา ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2547 ถึง 1 ธันวาคม 2565 ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมจากบลูมเบิร์ก โดยใช้ตัวแปรต้น ได้แก่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคของประเทศไทย และตัวแปรตาม คือดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ใช้ออกเมนต์เต็ด ดิกกี-ฟุลเลอร์ เพื่อทดสอบความนิ่งของข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 33.718 บาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 3.093 บาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคของประเทศไทย มีค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 2.171 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานร้อยละ 2.331 (2) ดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 1,185.20 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 406.99 (3) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐอเมริกา และดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคของประเทศไทยส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในทิศทางตรงข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.subject: อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลล่าสหรัฐth
dc.subject: ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคของประเทศไทยth
dc.subject: ดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยth
dc.subject: Exchange Rate of the Thai Baht against the US Dollaren
dc.subject: Consumer Price Index of Thailanden
dc.subjectthe Stock Exchange of Thailand Indexen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Financial and insurance activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Finance, banking, insuranceen
dc.title: Economic Factors Influencing the Stock Price Index of the Stock Exchange of Thailanden
dc.title: ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chareunsak Sangchatsuwanen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เจริญศักดิ์ แสงฉัตรสุวรรณth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Chareunsak.San@stou.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Chareunsak.San@stou.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต แขนงวิชาบริหารธุรกิจ (บธ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Master of Business Administrationen
dc.description.degreediscipline: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตth