DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วิกรณ์ รักษ์ปวงชน, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: วรวุฒิ เทพทอง, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: สุวรรณา คณะยอด, 2525--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษ
dc.date.issued: 2556-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (กฎหมายธุรกิจ))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2556
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเรื่องค่าทดแทนในเรื่องการหมั้นตามกฎหมายครอบครัว มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นมา ของประเพณีการหมั้น ประวัติเกี่ยวกับการหมั้นตลอดจนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการหมั้น กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการหมั้นตั้งแต่อดีต จนถึงประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 5 ครอบครัว หมวด 1 การหมั้น ฉบับที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบัน กฎหมายการหมั้นของต่างประเทศทั้งในระบบคอมมอนลอว์ คือ กฎหมายอังกฤษ และอเมริกา และระบบซีวิลลอว์ คือกฎหมายโรมัน เยอรมัน ฝรั่งเศส เกาหลีใต้ และไต้หวัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์กฎหมายค่าทดแทนในเรื่องการหมั้นของกฎหมายครอบครัวไทย เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ การวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางกฎหมาย โดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร ซึ่งทำการค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ ตำรา ที่เกี่ยวข้องบทความทางกฎหมาย ทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ คำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกา เว็บไซต์อินเทอร์เน็ต ตลอดจนความเห็นของนักนิติศาสตร์ นำเสนอข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีเขียนเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการที่กฎหมายไทยรับรองการหมั้นไว้เป็นสัญญาและให้คู่หมั้นมีสิทธิเรียกค่าทดแทน ความเสียหายจากการหมั้นตามความเสียหายที่แท้จริงได้นั้น ถือว่ามีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพของสังคม เพราะได้คุ้มครองการสมรสให้เป็นไปโดยอิสระควบคู่กันไปด้วย เนื่องจากไม่ต้องชดใช้ค่าเสียหายที่สูงเกินไปจนต้องยอมสมรสด้วยสภาวะที่จำใจ ซึ่งส่งผลดีมากกว่าประเทศที่ไม่รับรองการหมั้นไว้เป็นสัญญา แม้ว่ากฎหมายการหมั้นของไทยจะมีความเหมาะสม กับสภาพของสังคม แต่ก็ใช่ว่ากฎหมายการหมั้นจะไม่มีความบกพร่องในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้แก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหมั้น ซึ่งพบปัญหาสามประการดังนี้ ประการแรก คำว่า “เหตุสำคัญ” ในการบอกเลิกสัญญาหมั้นตามมาตรา 1442 และ มาตรา 1443 มิได้มีความหมายที่ชัดเจนครอบคลุมถึงการการสมรสล่าช้าโดยไม่มีเหตุอันสมควร หรือการเพิกเฉยต่อการสมรส ประการที่สอง การที่บทบัญญัติในมาตรา 1444 จำกัดสิทธิการเรียกค่าทดแทนเฉพาะกรณีที่เป็นการกระทำชั่วอย่าง ร้ายแรงต้องได้กระทำ “ภายหลังการหมั้น” เท่านั้น ทำให้คู่หมั้นผู้ใช้สิทธิบอกเลิกสัญญาที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการกระทำชั่วอย่างร้ายแรงไม่มีสิทธิเรียกค่าทดแทนจากคู่หมั้นฝ่ายที่กระทำชั่วอย่างร้ายแรง หากการกระทำชั่วอย่างร้ายแรงนั้น ได้กระทำ “ก่อนการหมั้น” ประการที่สาม การที่บทบัญญัติในมาตรา 1446 จำกัดขอบเขตการเรียกค่าทดแทนของคู่หมั้นผู้ถูกละเมิดสิทธิ ซึ่งเรียกได้เฉพาะกรณีที่ผู้ซึ่งได้ข่มขืนกระทำชำเราหรือพยายามข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา “ได้รู้หรือควรจะได้รู้” ถึงการหมั้นเท่านั้น หากผู้ซึ่งได้ข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา หรือพยายามข่มขืนกระทำชำเราปฏิเสธว่า “ไม่รู้” ถึงการหมั้นนั้น ก็ทำให้หลุดพ้นจากความรับผิด ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาช่องว่างของกฎหมาย
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2013.278
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายธุรกิจ -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: การหมั้น
dc.subject: ค่าทดแทน
dc.subject: กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- ครอบครัว
dc.title: ค่าทดแทนในเรื่องการหมั้นตามกฎหมายครอบครัว
dc.title.alternative: Compensation for damage from engagement according to the Civil and Commercial Code
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2013.278
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research is to study the origin and historical background of engagement custom, the concepts of engagement, as well as the laws related to engagement particularly the Civil and Commercial Code, Book 5 Family, Chapter 1 Engagement, which is being in forced at the present. Moreover, the research aims to study engagement in foreign laws including the common law, which are British and American laws, the Roman law and such civil law as German, French, South Korean and Taiwanese laws, in order to analyze the compensation for damage from engagement under Thai family law when compared with those of foreign laws. This legal research was qualitative and documentary research approach with data collected from documentary evidence consist of Thai and foreign data, which were researched from textbooks, legal articles, judgments of the Supreme Court, internet websites, as well as opinions of jurists. Data are presented through writings in the descriptive and analytical method. Research results have discovered that the fact that Thai laws welcome engagement as an agreement and allow fiance/fiancee the right to ask for compensation as per actual damages from engagement is still considered appropriate to the present society, since this covers the freedom of marriage concurrently as well. This is because one party do not need to pay excessive compensation which may result to forced marriage. This brings more positive results than the approach that do not welcome engagement as an agreement. However, it does not mean that the Thai engagement laws do not have any flaw in giving justice to the persons related to the engagement, in which three issues were found as follows. Firstly, the provisions of section 1442 and section 1443 define the term “important event” too widely, and do not state the extent regarding the motive or the person who caused the event. Secondly, the provision of section 1444 limits the right to ask for compensation only in the cases that are extremely cruel actions, which must occur “after the engagement” only. This makes the fiance/fiancee who exercises the right to call off the agreement receive damages from extremely cruel actions, and do not have the right to ask for compensation from the fiance/fiancee who acted cruelly, if the extremely cruel actions happened “before the engagement”. Lastly, the provision of section 1446 limits the extent of asking for compensation of the damaged fiance/fiancee, which can be asked for only in the case that the person has raped or attempted to rape while “knowing or should have known” about the engagement. In some circumstances, if the person that has raped or attempted to rape rejects by stating “do not know” about the engagement, the person is free from the crime, which is a gap in the law.