DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ภาณุมาศ ขัดเงางาม, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: สิริพันธ์ พลรบ, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: กชกร เขียวอรุณ, 2513- ผู้แต่ง-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2554-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (กฎหมายมหาชน))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2554
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาเรื่อง สิทธิเสรีภาพการชุมนุมของประชาชนในที่สาธารณะนั้น มุ่งที่จะศึกษาเรื่องสิทธิ เสรีภาพการชุมนุมของประชาชนชาวไทยโดยเฉพาะด้วยการชุมนุมที่ผ่านมาในระยะ 6-7 ปีมานี่ เป็นการชุมนุมที่สร้างความสับสน ไม่เข้าใจแก่ประชาชนทั่วไป เพราะเป็นการชุมนุมที่ละเมิดกฎหมายสร้างความเดือดร้อน โดยเน้นศึกษาที่การใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพการชุมนุมในที่สาธารณะกฏหมายที่เกี่ยวของกับการชุมนุม เสรีภาพการชุมนุม ทั้งในประเทศไทยและของต่างประเทศเพื่อมาวิเคราะห์หาจุดร่วมสําหรับการร่างพระราชบญญัติที่จะมาจัดการกับการชุมนุมในประเทศไทย การศึกษานั้น มีกระบวนการโดยการสืบค้นหาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่นวิทยานิพนธ์งานวิจัย บทความ หลักกฎหมาย เพื่อมาศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ออกมาเป็นความคิดที่เราต้องการ โดยมีสมมุติฐานของการศึกษาเป็นหลักเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสรุปหาความรู้ใหม่ที่เป็นบทสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลนั้นสรุปได้ว่าสิทธิเสรีภาพการชุมนุมในที่สาธารณะของประชาชนไทยมีบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญทุกฉบับล่าสุดรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้บัญญัติไว้ในมาตราที่ 63 ว่า “บุคคลย่อมมีเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมโดยสงบ และปราศจากอาวุธการจำกัดเสรีภาพตามวรรคหนึ่งจะกระทำมิได้ เว้นแต่โดยอาศัยอำนาจตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายเฉพาะในกรณีการชุมนุมสาธารณะ และเพื่อคุ้มครองความสะดวกของประชาชนที่จะใช้ที่สาธารณะ หรือเพื่อรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยในระหว่างเวลาที่ประเทศอยู่ในภาวะสงคราม หรือในระหว่างเวลาที่มีประกาศสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินหรือประกาศใชกฎอัยการศึก” ในเจตนารมณ์ของผู้ร่างกฎหมายต้องการให้มีการชุมนุมโดยสงบ ไม่สร้างความเดือดร้อนให้ใคร ชุมนุมได้เสรีตามที่ต้องการ แต่ประชาชนทั่วไปกลับสร้างความเดือดร้อนไปทั่ว ด้วยการชุมนุมที่ละเมิดกฎหมาย เช่น การปิดถนน การยึดสถานที่ราชการการเผาศนย์การค้า เป็นต้น การใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการชุมนุมในที่สาธารณะมีปัญหาเมื่่อไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะ ที่จะมาจัดการกับการชุมนุมของประชาชน เจ้าหน้าที่ต่างก็ใช้กฎหมายคนละฉบับเกิดปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนทางการใช้กฎหมาย แต่ เมื่อมีการเสนอร่างพระราชบญญัติการจัดการการชุมนุมสาธารณะก็ติดขัดปัญหาความล่าช้า และความไม่เห็นด้วยต่าง ๆ ตามมาการใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนไทยจึงเป็นการใช้ตามรัฐธรรมนูญที่ตีความเข้าข้างตนเอง ใช้สิทธิจนไปละเมิดและสร้างความเดือดร้อนให้ประชาชนทั่วไป ผู้ที่มีอํานาจต่างก็สนับสนุนการใช้สิทธิที่ละเมิดกฎหมายถ้าการชุมนุมนั้น สนับสนุนตนเองและถ้าการชุมนุมมาเพื่อค้านตนเองก็จะใช้กฎหมายต่างๆ เพื่อยุติการชุมนุมและผลจึงตกมาที่เจ้าหน้าที่รับผิดชอบมีการฟ้องร้องนำคดีขึ้นสู่ศาลมาก ก่อให้เกิดกระแสการไม่เข้าใจในสิทธิเสรีภาพการปฏิบัติการของประชาชนชาวไทยที่ต้องการใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพการชุมนุมในที่สาธารณะในปัจจุบัน
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/ 10.14457/STOU.the.2011.141
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: สิทธิเสรีภาพ
dc.subject: สิทธิมนุษยชน -- แง่การเมือง
dc.title: สิทธิเสรีภาพการชุมนุมของประชาชนในที่สาธารณะ
dc.title.alternative: People's right and freedom of assembly
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2011.141
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This study, “People’s Right and Freedom of Assembly,” aimed to investigate the right and freedom of assembly of the Thai people in particular because the people’s assemblies in the past six to seven years caused confusion and misunderstanding to the general public. Besides, those assemblies violated laws and caused a great deal of trouble to the people. This study focused on the exercise of the right and freedom of assembly in public places, related laws on assemblies, and freedom of assembly in Thailand and in other countries. The obtained information was analyzed to find effective ways for drafting a bill on controlling any unlawful public assembly in Thailand The study was done through collecting of relevant information from several theses, research works, articles, and principles of law, which was analyzed based on the hypothesis of the study and then new knowledge obtained was summed up as the result of the study It can be concluded that the right and freedom of assembly of the people in Thailand has been stated in every constitution of Thailand. According to the most recent constitution, Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 (2007), quoted Article 63 says, “A person shall enjoy the liberty to assemble peacefully and without arms. The restriction on such liberty under paragraph one shall not be imposed, except by virtue of the provision of law in the case of public assembling and for securing public convenience in the use of public places or for maintaining public order during the time when the country is in a state of war, or when a state of emergency or martial law is declared.” It is obvious that the constitution drafting committee intended to provide people with the right and freedom to assemble peacefully without causing any difficulty to the public. However, in reality, people’s gatherings in public places caused a lot of trouble to other people and violated laws, for example, by blocking major roads, obstructing key state offices and setting some leading shopping malls on fire It is clearly seen that without a specific law to deal with public rallies of any kind, a lot of problems occurred when controlling people’s gatherings in public places. In fact, problems took place when concerned officers used different laws to deal with the protestors. When a draft bill on public assembly was proposed to the Parliament for consideration, it was delayed by several comments and disapproval. Consequently, people exercised their right and freedom of assembly by interpreting the intention of the law to suit their interests. This resulted in violating laws and causing difficulty to other people. Worse than that, powerful authorities supported those violations if the assembly was for their own benefits; but if not so, they tried in every effort to bar that public assembly. As a result, some assembly cases have been sued in a law court. Thai people are eventually confused about how to exercise their constitutional right and freedom of assembly when they want to assemble in public places for some reasons.