DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กมลชัย รัตนสกาววงศ์
dc.contributor.author: วิฑูรย์ วงษ์ปัญญา, 2504-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2554-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (กฎหมายมหาชน))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2554
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกิดขึ้นในการเพิกถอนสิทธิ เลือกตั้งกรณีที่มีการดำเนินคดีอาญา ทั้งปัญหาในการวินิจฉัยให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่หรือเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งของ คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง และศาลฎีกาหรือศาลอุทธรณ์ตามมาตรา 239 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย และปัญหาการเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งของหัวหน้าพรรคการเมืองและกรรมการบริหารพรรคการเมืองโดยศาล รัฐธรรมนูญตามมาตรา 237 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย โดยศึกษาการสั่งให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่หรือ เพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งทั้งของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ เพื่อหาข้อสรุปและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างถูกต้อง เป็นธรรม และสอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่ งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางกฎหมายโดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิจัยทางเอกสารจากการค้นคว้า และรวบรวมหนังสือ ตำรา เอกสาร บทความทางวิชาการ รายงานการประชุม คำสั่งและคำวินิจฉัยของศาล เกี่ยวกับอำนาจในการวินิจฉัยให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่หรือเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง และองค์กร ตุลาการของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี สหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย สหราชอาณาจักร และสาธารณรัฐอินเดีย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งกรณีที่มีการดำเนินคดีอาญามีลักษณะเป็นโทษอุปกรณ์ ของการกระทำความผิดอาญา เมื่อศาลมีอำนาจในการพิจารณาคดีอาญาที่เกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง จึงควรมีอำนาจใน การสั่งให้เพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งด้วย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันศาลยังคงมีอำนาจดังกล่าว จึงมีความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม แล้ว ส่วนการเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งโดยคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง และศาลฎีกาหรือศาลอุทธรณ์ตามมาตรา 239 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยนั้น มิใช่โทษอุปกรณ์ของการกระทำความผิดอาญา การที่คณะกรรมการ การเลือกตั้ง และศาลฎีกาหรือศาลอุทธรณ์ใช้หลักการวินิจฉัยต่างกัน จึงไม่่เหมาะสมและไม่เป็นธรรม ควรแก้ไข กฎหมายให้เป็นอำนาจขององค์กรตุลาการเพียงฝ่ายเดียว เช่นเดียวกับนานาอารยประเทศที่มีการเลือกตั้งเหมือนกับประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้การเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้งของหัวหน้าพรรคการเมืองและกรรมการบริหารพรรคการเมือง โดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญตามมาตรา 237 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย มิใช่โทษอุปกรณ์ของการกระทำ ความผิดอาญาและเห็นว่าไม่เป็นธรรมเช่นเดียวกัน ควรยกเลิกบทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายดังกล่าว
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2011.46
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชากฎหมายมหาชน--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง--การบริหาร
dc.subject: การเลือกตั้ง--การทุจริต
dc.title: อำนาจของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งในการวินิจฉัยให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่และเพิกถอนสิทธิเลือกตั้ง
dc.title.alternative: Power of the election commission regarding the decision on re-election and revocation of election rights
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2011.46
dc.identifier.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2011.46
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This research aims to study on legal issues incurred by revoking election rights during criminal procedure as well as the revocation thereof by the Election Commission, the Supreme Court or the Appeal Court according to Section 239 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand. The issue regarding revocation of election rights of political party’s leader and administration committee of political party by the Constitutional Court under Section 237 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand will also be studied to the order for re-election or revocation of election rights by comparing those in Thailand and overseas in order to conclude the appropriate solution to a case of Thailand according to the legal principle. The research is a legal and qualitative research conducted by researching and gathering of books, text books, documents, academic articles, minutes of meeting, orders of courts, decisions of the Election Commission regarding re-election or revocation of election rights by comparing and analyzing those of Thai and foreign countries e.g. Germany, United States of America, Australia, United Kingdom and Republic of India. The research found that revocation of election rights in criminal cases is an ancillary penalty thereto. Therefore it is rational that the Court that has the power to adjudicate a criminal case concerning election matters should have the power to impose such penalty. In present, the Thai Court has aforesaid power which is appropriated. In terms of revocation of election rights by the Election Commission and the Supreme Court or the Appeal Court under Section 239 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, it is not an ancillary penalty to the criminal offense. While the Election Commission and the Supreme Court or the Appeal Court has applied different criteria in adjudicating the case. This was not appropriated and not consistent to universal legal principle that the adjudication to this kind of cases should be vested to the judiciary as in other countries which have election system similar to Thailand. Besides, the revocation of election rights of leader and administration committee of the political party by the Constitutional Court under Section 237 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand is not an ancillary penalty to criminal offense and it is not appropriated as well. Accordingly, the aforesaid provision of the Constitution should be repealed.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สิริพันธ์ พลรบ