DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ลาวัลย์ หอนพรัตน์
dc.contributor.author: อดิเรก บัวสุก, 2509-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2558-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่อง อำนาจศาลในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายตามมาตรา 96 ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาลักษณะของการกําหนดค่าเสียหายของศาล ตามมาตรา 96 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 กับการกำหนดค่าเสียหายในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมของต่างประเทศและบทบัญญัติกฎหมายของไทยที่มีบทบัญญัติ กำหนดให้อำนาจศาลในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ ศึกษาปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายของศาลจากการก่อให้เกิดมลพิษ รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวทางและวิธีการกำหนดค่าเสียหายของศาล การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของต่างประเทศและบทบัญญัติกฎหมายของประเทศไทย เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางแก้ไขการกําหนดค่าเสียหายของศาลเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่ประสพอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ และเหมาะสม ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการกำหนดหลักการทางกฎหมาย มาตรการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และการแก้ไขกฎหมาย โดยการกําหนดบทบัญญัติเฉพาะให้อำนาจศาลในการกําหนดค่าเสียหาย ในกรณีที่มีผู้ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษ และมีผู้ได้รับความเสียหายเพื่อความเหมาะเกิดความเป็นธรรม และให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายจากปัญหาการก่อให้เกิดมลพิษได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกำหนดค่าเสียหายของศาลในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อม ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 ยังคงใช้หลักการในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายตามความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงตามหลักละเมิด ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เป็นเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดค่าเสียหาย แต่เนื่องจากคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมมีลักษณะพิเศษ มีความซับซ้อนที่แตกต่างจากคดีละเมิดทั่ว ๆ ไป และประการที่สำคัญไม่มีการนำเอาหลักค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษมาปรับใช้ตามแบบอย่างของประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ ที่เห็นเด่นชัดคือประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา หรือแม้กระทั่งบทบัญญัติกฎหมายบางฉบับของประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้มีการนำเอาหลักค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษมาบังคับใช้แล้ว ทําให้ผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหาย ยังไม่ได้รับการเยียวยาที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมและยุติธรรม
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: ค่าเสียหาย
dc.subject: พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535
dc.subject: เขตอำนาจศาล
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายมหาชน
dc.title: อำนาจศาลในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายตามมาตรา 96 ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535
dc.title.alternative: Jurisdiction to determine compensation under section 96 of the enhancement and conservation of National Environmental Quality Act, B.E. 2535
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This independent study aims to study the methods of determining compensation by the Court under section 96 of Enhancement and Conservation of the Environmental Quality Act, B.E. 2535 and the international environmental law cases and legislation of Thailand with the legal provisions that gives jurisdiction to the court to determining punitive damages,. It also study problems and obstacles to determining damages and compensation by the courts from cause of pollution as well as to study guideline and how to determining compensation in court of law. This independent study conducted a comparative study between the international law and the laws of Thailand in order to fined remedies to determining compensation by the court, to find solutions to the problem experiences at present in effective and appropriate manner. Therefore, the legal principles, law enforcement measures and amendments to the Law should be made by assigning specific provisions empowering courts to determining compensation in the case that there is polluter and injured parties in order to fair and provide protection to the injured parties from the problems caused by pollution effectively. The results showed that the methods of determining compensation by the court in environmental law cases in accordance with the Enhancement and Conservation of the Nation Environmental Quality Act, B.E. 2535 still applied the principle in determining compensation based on actual damages based on breach principle according to Civil and Commercial Code to determining compensation. Due to special characteristics and complexities of the environmental law which makes it different from general torts as well as the key important of no application of punitive damages were adopted based on the example of the countries that use the common law legal system, or example United States or even some of the legal provisions of Thailand that have already adopted the punitive damages, therefore the injured parties have not received the correct, fair and reasonable remedies.