DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วรรณวิภา เมืองถ้ำ
dc.contributor.author: พวงผกา มุ่งดี, 2519-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2564-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความเป็นมา แนวความคิด ทฤษฎี เกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุม (2) ศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุม ตามพระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะพุทธศักราช 2558 (3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกฎหมายและมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมตามกฎหมายการชุมนุมสาธารณะของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ (4) หาแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุม ตามพระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะ พุทธศักราช 2558 การวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางกฎหมายประเภทการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิธีการศึกษา การวิจัยเอกสารจากตำรากฎหมาย บทความทางวิชาการ รายงาน การวิจัยประเภทวิทยานิพนธ์ ตำราทางวิชาการ บทความทางในเอกสาร ข้อมูลจากสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อนำมารวบรวมและวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อทำการศึกษาหาข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า (1) หลักนิติรัฐ หลักนิติธรรม หลักสิทธิมนุษยชน หลักสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนและการใช้อำนาจรัฐ มีความเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการชุมนุมสาธารณะ (2) พระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะ พุทธศักราช 2558 ถือเป็นกฎหมายหลักในการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมสาธารณะของประเทศไทยให้ชัดเจนและสอดคล้องกับกติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมืองที่ประเทศไทยเป็นภาคี โดยกฎหมายได้บัญญัติหน้าที่ให้แก่ผู้จัดการชุมนุมในการดูแลให้การชุมนุมเป็นไปโดยสงบ สำหรับผู้ชุมนุมก็จะต้องใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมอย่างระมัดระวัง มิเช่นนั้นเจ้าพนักงานที่ดูแลการชุมนุมอาจร้องขอให้ศาลมีคำสั่งให้เลิกการชุมนุมนั้น และก่อให้เกิดอำนาจตามกฎหมายในการที่จะดำเนินการเพื่อยุติการชุมนุมนั้นได้ เนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้นอกจากจะเป็นกฎหมายที่วางหลักการในการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมสาธารณะแล้ว ยังได้วางหลักในการดำเนินการของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่เพื่อยุติการชุมนุมไว้ด้วย (3) จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกฎหมายและมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมตามกฎหมายการชุมนุมสาธารณะของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศอังกฤษ พบว่า ประเทศฝรั่งเศส แบ่งการชุมนุมเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การชุมนุมในพื้นที่จำกัดและการชุมนุมในพื้นที่สาธารณะ โดยมิได้กำหนดถึงขอบเขตในการชุมนุม มีเพียงกฎหมายกำหนดห้ามการชุมนุมสาธารณะหรือการเดินขบวนที่จะทำบนทางสาธารณะหรือถนนหลวงที่จะก่อให้เกิดความวุ่นวายในบ้านเมืองเท่านั้น สำหรับประเทศอังกฤษ มีการแบ่งการชุมนุมออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การเดินขบวนในที่สาธารณะ และการชุมนุมในที่สาธารณะ โดยในกรณีที่เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจพบเหตุอันควรเชื่อได้ว่าการที่ประชาชนจะชุมนุมนั้นอาจก่อให้เกิดความไม่สงบเรียบร้อยขึ้น เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจมีอำนาจเพียงแค่กำหนดเงื่อนไขให้ผู้จัดการชุมนุมและผู้ชุมนุมปฏิบัติเท่านั้น ในส่วนของประเทศเทศไทย พระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะ พุทธศักราช 2558 ไม่มีการแบ่งประเภทการชุมนุม ไม่ว่าการชุมนุมนั้นจะมีการเดินขบวนหรือเคลื่อนย้ายด้วยหรือไม่ก็ตามและได้กำหนดห้ามจัดการชุมนุมในบางพื้นที่ด้วย (4) ผู้ทำการศึกษาได้เสนอแนะให้แก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะพุทธศักราช 2558 กรณีความหมายของคำว่า "ผู้จัดการชุมนุม" โดยยกเลิกข้อความที่ครอบคลุมถึงผู้ซึ่งเชิญชวนหรือนัดให้ผู้อื่นมาร่วมการชุมนุมสาธารณะโดยแสดงออก หรือมีพฤติการณ์ทำให้ผู้อื่นเข้าใจว่าตนเป็นผู้จัดหรือร่วมจัดให้มีการชุมนุมนั้น, เพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์การแจ้งการเดินขบวนสาธารณะ, แก้ไขบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ที่ห้ามจัดการชุมนุมสาธารณะ และแก้ไขบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับกรณีการยุติการชุมนุม ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะเป็นไปด้วยความเรียบร้อย และเพื่อคุ้มครองความสะดวกของประชาชน
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: เสรีภาพ
dc.subject: การชุมนุมสาธารณะ--ไทย
dc.subject: สิทธิการชุมนุม
dc.subject: เสรีภาพในการแสดงออก
dc.title: ปัญหาการตรวจสอบการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการชุมนุมสาธารณะ
dc.title.alternative: Problems with Inspection of the use of rights and liberties under the law on public gatherings
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were (1) to study the background, concepts and theories related to the use of rights and liberties to assemble; (2) to study laws involved with people’s rights and liberties to assemble under the 2015 Public Gatherings Act; (3) to study, analyze and compare laws and legal measures involved with the use of rights and liberties to gather in public in Thailand and other countries; and (4) to discover additional approaches for solving problems involved with people’s rights and liberties to assemble under the 2015 Public Gatherings Act. This was qualitative legal research using a documentary method. The author consulted law textbooks, academic articles, reports, theses, academic textbooks, essays and electronic sources. Relevant data were systematically compiled and analyzed to draw conclusions and form recommendations. The results showed that (1) The principles of the legal state or Rechtsstaat, the Rule of Law, human rights principles, citizens’ rights and liberties, and the use of state power are directly related to public gatherings. (2) The 2015 Public Gatherings Act is the primary law that sets rules regulating people’s use of their rights to assemble in Thailand in compliance with international conventions on citizens’ rights and political rights to which Thailand is a signatory. This law assigns the responsibility to the assembly organizer of ensuring that the assembly is done peacefully. Every individual participating in an assembly must be careful in their use of their rights and liberties, or the responsible authorities overseeing the assembly could request a court order to dissolve the assembly. The authorities have the legal authority to take action to call for a cessation to the assembly, because the law not only sets regulations involving citizens’ rights to assemble in public but also sets regulations involving the relevant officials’ actions and operations to dissolve public assemblies. (3) A comparison of the laws related to public assemblies in Thailand with those in France and England showed that the law in France divides gatherings into 2 types: assemblies in confined spaces and in public spaces. The French law does not set extents for gatherings but does prohibit assemblies or protests on public roads and byways that disrupt civil order. The law in England also divides gatherings into 2 types: public protests and public gatherings. In the case that a police officer observes a credible cause that a public protest or public gathering could lead to unrest, the police in England have only the power to set conditions for the assembly organizer and the assemblers to follow. In Thailand, the law does not make any distinction between public gatherings that are stationary in one place and those that involve movement of people to other locations. The Thai law does specify certain locations where it is forbidden to hold a public assembly. (4) The author recommends that the 2015 Public Gatherings Act should be amended to revise the definition of “assembly organizer” by repealing the wording that an assembly organizer includes one who invites or appoints others to join in a public gathering by expressing or demonstrating behavior to lead other people to believe that he or she is a public gathering organizer or co-organizer. The law should be amended to add regulations about the announcement of public movements before the event, to revise the wording about locations where public assemblies are forbidden, and to revise the regulations involving the dissolution of public gatherings in order to ensure that public assemblies are overseen in a peaceable and orderly way for the greater good.