DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พิศาล มุกดารัศมี, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: สุทิน สำเร็จงาน, 2513--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2561-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาสิทธิมนุษยชนเรื่องความไม่เสมอภาคและการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขัง 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาสิทธิมนุษยชนเรื่องความไม่เสมอภาคและการเลือปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขัง การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มผู้บริหารเรือนจำและทัณฑสถาน กลุ่มผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำและทัณฑสถาน จำนวน 3 แห่ง ประกอบด้วย 1. ทัณฑสถานบำบัดพิเศษสงขลา 2. เรือนจำจังหวัดกระบี่ 3. เรือนจำกลางนครราชสีมา กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 13 คน ได้แก่ ผู้บัญชาการเรือนจำ จำนวน 2 คน ผู้อำนวยการทัณฑสถาน จำนวน 1 คน ผู้ต้องขังจำนวน 9 คน นักสิทธิมนุษยชนจำนวน 1 คน ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1. มีการปฏิบัติอย่างไม่เสมอภาคและมีการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำและทัณฑสถาน ในด้านการควบคุมและทัณฑปฏิบัติ ผู้ต้องขังที่มีคุณสมบัติครบถ้วนสมควรได้รับการเลื่อนชั้น ลดวันต้องโทษจำคุกและพักการลงโทษจำคุก ได้รับการปฏิบัติที่ไม่เสมอภาคกันจากเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้ผู้ต้องขังบางคน บางกลุ่มไม่ได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์ที่สมควรได้ ด้านการจัดสวัสดิการผู้ต้องขัง เจ้าหน้าที่เลือกปฏิบัติโดยให้ผู้ต้องขังบางกลุ่มนำสินค้าของร้านสงเคราะห์ผู้ต้องขังไปจำหน่ายในราคาแพงกว่าปกติ เป็นการเอารัดเอาเปรียบผู้ต้องขัง เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถานพยาบาลของเรือนจำเลือกปฏิบัติโดยการรักษาพยาบาลเฉพาะผู้ต้องขังที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับเจ้าหน้าที่ และมีการนำผู้ต้องขังที่ไม่ใช่ผู้ป่วยเข้าไปอาศัยอยู่ในสถานพยาบาลของเรือนจำ ทำให้ผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยจริงไม่ได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลอย่างเต็มที่ ในด้านการฝึกวิชาชีพผู้ต้องขัง เจ้าหน้าที่ได้กำหนดเป้าหมายในการฝึกวิชาชีพให้ผู้ต้องขังแต่ละราย เมื่อผู้ต้องขังฝึกวิชาชีพไม่ได้ตามเป้าหมายที่เจ้าหน้าที่กำหนด เจ้าหน้าที่เลือกปฏิบัติโดยได้ปล่อยให้ผู้ต้องขังที่ช่วยเหลืองานเจ้าหน้าที่ทำร้ายร่างกายผู้ต้องขังที่ฝึกวิชาชีพไม่ได้ตามเป้าหมาย ซึ่งสาเหตุของปัญหาเกิดขึ้นจากเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องและไม่คำนึงถึงหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน 2. แนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา ควรให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจกับเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานเรื่องการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังอย่างเสมอภาคตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน เจ้าหน้าที่ต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างเคร่งครัด เพื่อลดปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนต่อผู้ต้องขังในเรื่องความไม่เสมอภาคและการเลือกปฏิบัติ
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกการเมืองการปกครอง --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: สิทธิมนุษยชน
dc.subject: การบริหารงานราชทัณฑ์
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--การเมืองการปกครอง
dc.title: ปัญหาสิทธิมนุษยชนเรื่องความไม่เสมอภาคและการเลือกปฎิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขัง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีในเรือนจำและทัณฑสถาน 3 แห่ง
dc.title.alternative: Topics in Human Right, Focusing on the inequality and the treatment of inmates : the case study of 3 prisons in Thailand
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This research has two objectives; (1) to study the problems of human rights relating to prison inequality as well as prisoner discrimination and (2) to propose the ways to solve the problems which are mentioned above. Regarding this research methodology, this researcher is collecting the data through qualitative methods. The researcher will conduct in-depth interviews with the prison directors and prisoners from 3 prisons; (1) Songkla Correctional Institution for Drug Addicts (2) Krabi Provincial Prison (3) Nakohn Ratchasima Central Prison. Also, 13 participants (2 Prison directors, 1 Correctional Institution director, 9 prisoners, and 1 human rights activist) will be interviewed by the researcher. From this study, the research found that there are several problematic findings of the treatment of inmates in the prisons. First of all, the penological operations normally support all prisoners to get many benefits when they are eligible for getting them such as Goodtime Allowance (Reduction of Sentences) and Parole. Unfortunately, they may be not fairly supported the prisoners well enough because of social inequality as well as inequality the prison staff in the prisons. Consequently, some inmates are not fairly treated by the prison officers. Secondly, the issue of prisoner welfare can lead to prisoner discrimination in that some prison staff let the prisoners sell the products (from the prison commissary) to other prisoners with a more expensive price. So, it is a way to frustrate the way of consumption among the inferior prisoners. For the medical service, also, it is unfair among the prisoners in that the prison staff will take care of superior prisoners rather than inferior prisoners. For instance, the staff taking responsibility for the prison clinic discriminate the treatment of prisoners who are closer to those staff. At the same time, the staff make take these prisoners come to stay in the clinic. So, this problem leads to unwell care of ill prisoners at all. The dimension of prisoner vocational training, lastly, is a part of the research findings. Normally, the prison staff will determine the training aims so as to let each prisoner perform a duty to the best. However, when some prisoners cannot manage their task, the prison staff will do a discrimination by letting their trustees hurt and harm the prisoners without any careful supervisions from the prison director. From the researcher’s research exploration, all these problems are caused by maltreatment and careless performance from the prison staff. Therefore, this research will propose the ways to solve these problems by giving the knowledge and understanding towards the prison staff about appropriate treatment of prisoners as well as human rights among the prisoners. Also, the prison staff should be seriously trained to know the rules and obligations in the prison. Consequently, all solutions can reduce the problems of human rights relating to prison inequality as well as prisoner discrimination in the contemporary situation.