DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พิศาล มุกดารัศมี, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: อุษา กุลบุตร, 2519--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2558-
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยง บ้านบางกะม่า (2) ปัญหาอุปสรรคของการแสดงออกถึงความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงบ้านบางกะม่าผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงบ้านบางกะม่าเกิดจากการรับรู้และเข้าใจในสิทธิเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานในฐานะพลเมืองไทย ตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปี พ.ศ.2550 ประกอบด้วยสิทธิพลเมือง สิทธิมนุษยชน นำมาสู่การมีส่วนร่วมในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เช่นการไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้ง การรวมกลุ่มเรียกร้อง การชุมนุมเคลื่อนไหว การเข้าร่วมในเวทีสาธารณะและการต่อสู้เรียกร้องให้สังคมยอมรับในความแตกต่างและหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์ เพื่อแสดงถึงความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกะม่า ในการแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งโดยเฉพาะปัญหาการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในท้องถิ่น ในส่วนปัญหาและอุปสรรคเนื่องด้วยสภาพการเมืองที่เป็นแบบปิด คือการเมืองระบอบเผด็จการทหารภายใต้การควบคุม อำนาจของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ ปัญหาภายในกลุ่มเครือข่ายกะเหรี่ยงเองและที่สำคัญทัศนคติในแง่ลบที่มีต่อชาวกะเหรี่ยงในสถานะของคนชายขอบ ก็เป็นอุปสรรคไม่เอื้ออำนวยให้ชาวกะเหรี่ยงได้แสดงออกถึงความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองดังกล่าวมากนัก
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกการเมืองการปกครอง --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: กะเหรี่ยง--ไทย--กิจกรรมทางการเมือง.
dc.title: ความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยง : กรณีศึกษากลุ่มบ้านบางกะม่า อำเภอบ้านคา จังหวัดราชบุรี
dc.title.alternative: Political activism of the Karen Ethnic Group : a case study of the group in Ban Bang Kama, Ban Kha District, Ratchaburi Province
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this research is twofold: (1) to study political activism of the Karen ethnic group in Ban Bang Kama; and (2) to examine difficulties faced by the group in expressing their political activism. This study employs qualitative methods of in-depth interviews and focus group discussions with representatives of the Karen ethnicity in Bang Kama from the Karen Network for Culture and the Environment in Tanaosri District. The research methods also include a field observation in a public forum on “Making Kaeng Krajan Forest a World Natural Heritage” held at the local culture square, Ban Bohng Kratingbon, Ban Kha District, Ratchaburi Province. The data are analyzed through descriptive analysis. The study shows that political activism of the Karen ethnic group of Ban Bang Kama arises from their awareness and good understanding of fundamental rights of Thai citizens as safeguarded in the 2008 Constitution. These fundamental rights are founded upon human rights and civil liberties. Such awareness has led to their increasing participation in diverse forms of political activities such as turning out for voting in general election, joining pressure groups, involving in political movements, launching public forums, and campaigning on social tolerance towards ethnic diversity. They have employed several methods in their political activism and have put great efforts in solving issues of conflict, especially in the management of local natural resources. The main difficulties they faced in expressing their political activism are primarily due to the fact that the Thai current politics and governance are a closed system with autocratic military leadership under the control of the National Council for Peace and Order. Furthermore, internal disagreements within the group exist over several issues. And more importantly, Thai society at large tends to have a negative attitude towards the Karen people and thereby treating them as a marginalized group. This has also become a hindrance to the success of their political activism.