DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สราวุธ ปิติยาศักดิ์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: สุรีรัตน์ บุญรอด, 2529--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2561-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดแนวทางของศาลในการใช้ดุลพินิจ งดหรือลดค่าปรับแก่ผู้ประกันที่ผิดสัญญาประกันตัวผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลย โดยมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีตลอดจนแนวทางปฏิบัติของต่างประเทศทั้งในระบบกฎหมายจารีณประเพณี และระบบประมวลกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ดุลพินิจของศาลในทำนองเดียวกัน และหามาตรการที่เหมาะสมซึ่งอาจนำมาพัฒนาปรับปรุงใช้กับประเทศไทยให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การให้อำนาจศาลใช้ดุลพินิจงดหรือลดค่าปรับนั้นได้กำหนดแนวทางการใช้ดุลพินิจไว้ในวงกว้าง ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันขาดเอกภาพและความเป็นธรรม จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้พิพากษาแล้วเห็นควรกำหนดกรอบและเงื่อนไขในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการงดหรือการลดค่าปรับของศาลพิจารณาลดเป็นอัตราส่วน และผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรนำเทคโนโลยีนวัตกรรมใหม่เช่นกำไล EM มาใช้ในการควบคุมผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลย
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: ค่าปรับ--กฎหมายและระเบียนข้อบังคับ
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: อำนาจศาลในการใช้ดุลพินิจงดหรือลดค่าปรับกรณีผู้ประกันผิดสัญญาประกันตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 119
dc.title.alternative: Jurisdiction of the court in exercise of discretion on suspension or reduction of fine in case of the Bailor’s Breach of the Bail Bond under Section 119 of the Criminal Procedure Code
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this independent research is to study the determination of the court’s guideline for exercising the discretion on suspension or reduction of fine to the bailor who breaches the bail bond of the alleged offender or the defendant by aiming at studying the foreign theoretical concepts and practical guidelines both in the common law system and the civil law system related to the exercise of the court’s discretion in the same vein, and seeking for the appropriate measure that may be developed and improved for application with Thailand as the same standard. This independent research is a qualitative research using documentary research method from various sources of data such as explanatory textbook, meaning, concept, the judgment of the Supreme Court, articles from journals and interview of the opinions from the judges for awareness of the problems and corrective guidelines of Thai court in comparison with the laws of France, Germany, England, and United States of America. The result indicated that according to the authorization to the court for exercising the discretion on suspension or reduction of fine, the guideline for exercising the discretion has been determined in wide area, possibly resulting in the different practical problems, lack of unity and fairness. It has been deemed appropriate from the guideline found from the study of the author in this thesis and from the interviews of the judges to determine the framework and condition for exercising the discretion in suspension or reduction of the court’s fine as well as rules and regulations of the related court agencies in order to establish the corrective guideline of the occurred problems. The attempt to track the alleged offender or defendant, the occurred damage to the overall society, and the respective rate of penalty which is alleged for offence commitment, should be taken into consideration in suspension or reduction of fine. In respect to the fine reduction, it should be reduced in proportion such as a half, onethird, or one-fourth of the bail amount. In the opinion of the author, the latest technological innovation such as Electronic Monitoring (EM) should be applied for controlling the alleged offender or defendant. In addition, the principle of the risk assessment should be applied together with the pre-trial release in accordance with the foreign guideline to be consistent with the current condition of Thai society. Therefore, the Office of the Judiciary or the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court should give advices or regulations for determining the rule framework for exercising the discretion of the courts nationwide for practice in the same guideline in order to continuously prevent not to cause the difference and disunion in exercise of the discretion for fairness to the overall society, and same standardization.