DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: อาจารี มีอินทร์เกิด มีสิทธิ์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: มีนา เพ็งชัย, 2530--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2563-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผู้ที่ศาลพิพากษาเปลี่ยนโทษจำคุกเป็นกักขัง (2) ศึกษาหลักกฎหมายของประเทศไทย หลักกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหราชอาณาจักร (3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผู้ที่ศาลพิพากษาเปลี่ยนโทษจำคุกเป็นกักขัง (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผู้ที่ศาลพิพากษาเปลี่ยนโทษจำคุกเป็นกักขังให้เหมาะสมต่อไป การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบวิจัยเอกสาร ทำการศึกษาจากตำรา หนังสือ วารสาร บทความทางวิชาการ ตัวบทกฎหมาย ระเบียบข้อบังคับ งานวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ สื่อสารสนเทศบนอินเทอร์เน็ต ตลอดจนเอกสารอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) กรณีที่ศาลพิพากษาถึงที่สุดเปลี่ยนโทษจำคุกเป็นกักขัง โดยเฉพาะการกักขังผู้กระทำความผิดไว้ในที่อาศัย ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 24 ยังมีปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย แม้กฎหมายจะกำหนดสถานที่กักขังที่ไม่ใช่เรือนจำและให้กักขังไว้ในที่อาศัยได้ก็ตาม แต่เมื่อคดีถึงที่สุดยังปรากฏว่ามีการนำผู้กระทำความผิดไปกักขังไว้ที่เรือนจำเนื่องจากสถานที่กักขังทั่วประเทศ มีเพียง 5 แห่งเท่านั้น (2) ประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายหรือระเบียบข้อบังคับใดให้สามารถนำอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้กับผู้ต้องโทษกักขังในที่อาศัยได้ คงมีเฉพาะการนำมาใช้ในการปล่อยชั่วคราว การคุมความประพฤติ และการพักการลงโทษ ในขณะที่สหรัฐอเมริกาและสหราชอาณาจักรต่างก็มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายให้สามารถนำอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้กับการกักขังในที่อาศัยได้ รวมถึงมีการกำหนดขั้นตอนไว้อย่างชัดเจน (3) การนำอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้กับผู้ต้องโทษกักขังในที่อาศัย พบว่า มีประโยชน์ต่อทั้งผู้ต้องโทษกักขัง สังคม และระบบราชการ เนื่องจากทำให้สามารถควบคุมติดตามผู้ต้องโทษกักขังได้ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ส่งผลให้ผู้ต้องโทษกักขังเกิดความเกรงกลัว และไม่กล้าฝ่าฝืนเงื่อนไขที่ศาลได้กำหนดไว้ (4) ควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 24 เพื่อให้สามารถนำอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้กับผู้ต้องโทษกักขังในที่อาศัย อันจะทำให้การควบคุมและตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: การกักขังผู้กระทำผิด
dc.subject: มาตรการแทนการจำคุก
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: การใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผู้ที่ศาลพิพากษาเปลี่ยนโทษจำคุกเป็นกักขัง
dc.title.alternative: Use of electronic devices on persons, whose imprisonment is adjudged by the courts to be substituted with detention
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were to (1) study concepts and theories about the use of electronic equipment with convicts whose sentences have been changed from imprisonment to confinement by house arrest; (2) study legal principles of Thailand, the USA and the United Kingdom on the topic of house arrest; (3) analyze the use of electronic equipment in situations of house arrest; and (4) recommend approaches for amending laws regarding the use of electronic equipment with convicts whose sentences have been changed from imprisonment to house arrest to be more suitable. This was a qualitative research using the method of documentary research, i.e. studying textbooks, journals, academic articles, laws, regulations, research reports, theses, electronic media, and other documents about the topic. The research found that (1) When a court changes a sentence from imprisonment to confinement, especially house arrest, under Clause 24 of the Criminal Law Code, there are problems with enforcement. Even though the law designates that the place of confinement may be a place other than a prison, and may be a private home, still, when the court case is concluded, the convict is often taken to prison, because there are only 5 other places of confinement in Thailand. (2) Thailand does not yet have any law or regulation regulating the use of electronic devices such as ankle bracelets to monitor convicts under a sentence of confinement or house arrest. In practice, such devices are used temporarily when a suspect is out on bail, when a sentence is suspended or for probation. In contrast, in the USA and the UK, there are laws and specific steps regulating the use of electronic equipment to monitor convicts under house arrest. (3) The use of electronic equipment to monitor convicts under house arrest is beneficial for the convict, society at large and the government because it enables parole officers to monitor the offender 24 hours a day, and that creates incentive for the convict to abide by the terms of house arrest and refrain from infringements. (4) Clause 24 of the Criminal Law Code should be amended to allow for the use of electronic equipment to monitor convicts under house arrest to enable the efficient control and inspection by the relevant authorities