DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ชุติมา สุรรัตน์เดชา, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: เรณู สุขารมณ์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: วิโรจน์ ตั้งเจริญเสถียร, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: มนู ชัยวงศ์โรจน์, 2508--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2544-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (สาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2544
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลระหว่างการให้บริการผู้ป่วยเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนกับการให้บริการผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่สถานีอนามัยรูปแบบการวิจัย เป็นการวิจัย แบบกึ่งทดลองและการวิจัยแบบสำรวจ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินสุลินที่ขึ้นทะเบียนคลินิกเบาหวาน แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของ โรงพยาบาลเรณูนคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีต่อการมารับบริการที่สถานีอนามัยอยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใจมาก (2) ต้นทุนรวมของการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่สถานีอนามัยตํ่ากว่าระดับโรงพยาบาล (3) ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่สถานีอนามัยดีกว่าในโรงพยาบาล นอกจากนั้นค่าเฉลี่ยระดับ ฮีโมโกลบินที่มีนํ้าตาลเกาะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างขณะรับบริการที่สถานีอนามัยลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับขณะรับบริการในโรงพยาบาล อย่างมีนัยสำ คัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ (P<0.05) และ(4) ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาผู้ป่วย
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
dc.subject: เบาหวาน--การรักษา
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่โรงพยาบาลเรณูนครและสถานีอนามัยเรณูนคร อำเภอเรณูนคร จังหวัดนครพนม
dc.title.alternative: Comparative cost-effectiveness analysis of service for diabetes mellitus patients at Renunakorn Hospital and Health Centers, Renunakorn district, Nakornpanom province
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this research was to conduct a cost-effectiveness analysis of services for Diabetes Mellitus(DM) patients at community hospital and health centers. The methodology used in this study was a quasi-experimental and survey research. The population was Non- Insulin Dependence Diabetes Mellitus(NIDDM) patients registered at DM clinic, out patient department, Renunakorn hospital. The sample was 150 NIDDM patients registered at Renunakorn hospital, resided in the areas where selected health centers were located, and agreed to participate in the study. Qualitative data were analyzed by determining the satisfaction of DM patients serviced at health centers. Quantitative data were analyzed by total cost of DM services in hospital compared with health centers. The difference of HbA 1 C level was analyzed by paired t-test in the one-group pretest-posttest design. The effectiveness of DM services was justified by percentage of well –controlled and failure rate of treatment. Finally, cost-effectiveness ratio was used to compare DM services in hospital and health centers. The results of this study were (1) the satisfaction of DM patients from receiving the services at each health center was high ; (2) total cost of DM services at health centers was less than that of hospital ; (3) DM services at heath centers were more effective. Furthermore, the average HbA 1 C level of sample serviced at health centers was statistically significantly decreased than that of hospital ( P<0.05 ) ; and (4) DM services at health centers were more cost-effective. It was recommended that (1) the research findings should provide an important information for policy decision to transfer DM services authority from community hospital to health centers ; (2) cost-effectiveness analysis of DM services should also be applied in other locations on a long term basis and applied to the conducted for other type of chronic disease