DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุภาสินี ตันติศรีสุข, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: เกษร หอมขจร, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: สุรัตวดี สุขคำ, 2513--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2547-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2547
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาและลักษณะทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของไทย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อัตราการคุ้มครองที่แท้จริงของอุตสาหกรรมตู้เย็น อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องรับโทรศัพท์ และอุตสาหกรรมแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ 3) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากข้อตกลงทางการค้าของเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนที่มีผลต่อการคุ้มครองที่แท้จริงของอุตสาหกรรม (ERP) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) อุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของไทยมีการเติบโตของอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผู้ผลิตส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการส่งเสริมการลงทุนจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน เป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่สร้างงานและรายได้ เป็นอุตสาหกรรมต่อเนื่อง ที่อาศัยเทคโนโลยีที่ส่งผลต่อรูปลักษณ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์และสภาวะของตลาด การลงทุนใช้เงินลงทุนสูง และจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาแหล่งเงินทุน เทคโนโลยี ตลอดจนวัตถุดิบนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ ใช้แรงงานจำนวนมาก โดยมีตลาดสำคัญ คือ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศญี่ปุ่น 2) จากการวิเคราะห์อัตราการคุ้มครองที่แท้จริง (ERP)ของตู้เย็น เครื่องรับโทรศัพท์ และแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ ERP พบว่า อุตสาหกรรมตู้เย็นได้รับการคุ้มครองมาโดยตลอด โดย ERP เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจาก 25.38 เป็น43.30 ส่วน ERP ของเครื่องรับโทรศัพท์ในช่วงแรกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 19.90 เป็น 33.75 และลดลงเป็น 13.55 ในปีพ.ศ. 2545 และเป็น 8.98 ในปี พ.ศ.2546 สำหรับ ERP ของแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์มีค่าลดลงในช่วงแรก คือ ลดจาก20.00 เป็น 9.78 จนถึงปี พ.ศ.2545 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 24.82 และลดลงเหลือ 16.06 ในปี พ.ศ.2546 3) เมื่อนำผล ERPเปรียบเทียบกับ ERP ของเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน พบว่าทั้งสามผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่า ERP ลดลง แสดงว่านโยบายการเปิดเสรีทางการค้านั้นส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่ออัตราภาษีศุลกากร ข้อเสนอแนะ 1.) ผู้ผลิตของไทยต้องมีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในด้านการผลิต โดยเฉพาะด้านต้นทุนและปัจจัยการผลิต 2.) พัฒนาให้สามารถผลิตชิ้นส่วนทดแทนการนำเข้าและสามารถแข่งขันกับปัจจัยการผลิตที่นำเข้ามาได้ หรือลดต้นทุนการผลิตให้ต่ำลง 3.) ด้านภาครัฐต้องดำเนินมาตรการสนับสนุนที่สำคัญ คือ การปรับปรุงทางด้านเทคโนโลยีและบุคลากร การปรับโครงสร้างภาษีศุลกากร เพื่อเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตของภาคการผลิตให้ได้ผลยิ่งขึ้น
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
dc.subject: การคุ้มครองอุตสาหกรรม
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์อัตราการคุ้มครองที่แท้จริงอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2540-พ.ศ.2546
dc.title.alternative: An analysis of the effective rate of protection on Thailand's electronic industry from 1997 to 2003
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis investigated 1) the origin and characteristics of the electronic industry in Thailand. 2) the effective rate of protection on particular products : refrigerator industry , telephone receivers industry and printed circuit boards ( PCB ) industry. 3) the affecting results from the AFTA agreement on the Effective Rate of Protection. The study focused on the characteristics of the electronic industry, the import and export data of television sets , VCR players , refrigerator , telephone receivers , mobile telephone handsets , facsimiles , semiconductors , printed circuit boards ( PCB ) and the computer monitors during the period of 1997 – 2003 . The results of the analysis were 1) The electronic industry in Thailand has been growing up continuously. Most of the manufacturers have been supported by The Board of Investment ( BOI ). The industry was therefore the sector that can create jobs and income. It was the supporting industrial which used technology to shape the characteristics and market situation. It was a highly capitalized industry which needed capital, technology, raw materials from abroad and intensive labor force. The U.S.A. and Japan were the major markets. 2) The analysis on the Effective Rate of Protection was on the refrigerator industry , telephone receivers industry and printed circuit board industry. The refrigerator industry has always been protected until recently , the ERP was increased from 25.38 to 43.30 , while the ERP for the telephone receivers was increased from 19.90 to 33.75 in the early stages and decreased to 13.55 in 2002 and 8.98 in 2003. The ERP for the printed circuit board was also decreased in the early stages from 20.00 to 9.78. Later, in 2002, it was increased to 24.82 and decreased to 16.06 in 2003. 3) When the ERPs were compared to the ERP in the AFTA region , all of the three industries had lower ERP, this showed that the free trade policy had a direct effect on the custom duties. The recommendations from this study were 1) Thai producers must improve efficiency of their production , especially on costs and factors of production 2) They should develop their capability to manufacture local parts in substitution for the material imported in order to compete with the imported goods or reduce the manufacturing cost. 3) The government needed to implement the supporting measures e.g. the improvement on technology and personnel , change of custom tax structures, in order to increase the efficiency of the manufacturing sectors.