https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/11640
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | มนูญ โต๊ะยามา | th_TH |
dc.contributor.author | ศิโรจน์ มิ่งขวัญ, 2513- | th_TH |
dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | th_TH |
dc.date.issued | 2547 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2547 | th_TH |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) สภาพทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย (2) โครงสร้างตลาดของอุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย (3) พฤติกรรมการแข่งขันด้านราคาในอุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย และ (4) พฤติกรรมการแข่งขันที่ไม่ใช่ราคาในอุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย โดยการศึกษามีขอบเขตเฉพาะหนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับภาษาไทยรายวันที่จัดพิมพ์ในส่วนกลาง และได้มีการจำหน่ายทั้งในส่วนกลางและภูมิภาค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยในปัจจุบันมีหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันจำนวน25 รายชื่อ จากผู้ประกอบการทั้งหมดจำนวน 16 ราย อยู่ในรูปแบบบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) 6 ราย บริษัทจำกัด 10 ราย ซึ่งในปี 2545 มูลค่าของสินทรัพย์ในอุตสาหกรรมของผู้ประกอบการทั้ง 16 ราย มีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 0.33 ของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ และพบว่าแนวโน้มการขยายของอุตสาหกรรมสอดคล้องกับสภาวะเศรษฐกิจและการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณา นอกจากนี้อุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ยังเป็นธุรกิจแบบพิเศษที่ต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยหลายอย่าง เช่น การเมือง การโฆษณา เทคโนโลยี และการตอบโต้ระหว่างผู้ประกอบการ สำหรับโครงสร้างตลาดของอุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์พบว่าเป็นตลาดผู้ค้าน้อยราย เมื่อพิจารณาจากดัชนีการกระจุกตัว ของอุตสาหกรรม จากผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 4 ราย ที่วัดจากรายได้และสินทรัพย์ ได้ค่าดัชนี CR เท่ากับร้อยละ71.77 และ 80.06 ค่าดัชนี HSI เท่ากับ 0.1466 และ 0.2199 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการแข่งขันด้านราคามีการเน้นขายสินค้าในราคาต่ำ การตั้งราคาสองส่วนแบบซ้ำซ้อน และขายปลีกกับขายสมาชิก สำหรับการแข่งขันที่ไม่ใช่ราคา มีหลายประการ ได้แก่ การเน้นรูปเล่มและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นเนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีความหลากหลาย ความสดของข่าว ความลึกซึ้งของข้อมูล ความง่ายของภาษาที่นำเสนอเพื่อการทำความเข้าใจ การคงไว้ซึ่งคอลัมนิสต์ที่ได้รับความนิยม การชิงปิดกรอบให้เร็วขึ้นเพื่อให้หนังสือพิมพ์ถึงมือผู้บริโภคเร็วกว่าฉบับอื่น การกดยอดขายคู่แข่ง และการเลียนแบบและโจมตีผู้ประกอบการรายเดิม นอกจากนี้ยังมีบริการรูปแบบใหม่ด้วยหนังสือพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์และมีการรวมตัวของผู้ประกอบการในหลายลักษณะ ตลอดจนการโฆษณาทั้งทางโทรทัศน์ และการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์องค์กร | th_TH |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.source | Born digital | en_US |
dc.subject | หนังสือพิมพ์--ไทย | th_TH |
dc.subject | การแข่งขัน--ไทย | th_TH |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ | th_TH |
dc.title | การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย | th_TH |
dc.title.alternative | An analysis of the market structure and compettitive [i.e. competitive] behavior of newspaper industry in Thailand | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | th_TH |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | th_TH |
dc.degree.discipline | สาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purposes of this research were (1) to study the general condition of the Thai newspaper industry, (2) to study the market structure of the Thai newspaper industry, (3) to study the nature of price competition in the Thai newspaper industry, and (4) to study the non-price competition of the Thai newspaper industry. This study was confined to only the Thai daily newspapers published in the central and distributed to both central and the regional areas. The study used both primary and secondary data for the analysis. Questionnaires were used for interviewing the representatives from 16 firms. Descriptive analysis was employed to explore the general condition of the industry and both price and non-price competitions. Quantitative analysis was applied to investigate the market structure by measuring the firms’ income and assets of the industry. It was found that there were 25 newspapers under confined conditions, operated by 16 manufacturers. 10 firms were registered as public company limited and another 6 firms were registered as company limited, The asset value of the newspaper industry was 0.33 percent of the GDP in 2002. The trend of the growth in the newspaper industry was consistent with the economic situation and the expansion of advertisement industry. In addition, the newspaper industry was a special business, concerned with other various factors: politics, advertising, technology and retaliation among firms. The market structure of the industry was calculated from income and assets of the 4 firms and could be considered as an oligopoly by the value of CR index which were 71.77 and 80.06 percent. The HSI indexes were 0.1466 and 0.2199 respectively. As for the price competition, it was found that the low-price was practical. The prices were set redundantly, and divided into 2 rates: retail and member ones. The latter could get lower price than the former. The non-price competition included attractive package, variety of contents, timeliness, in-depth data, simplified language, popular columnists, fast delivery to the readers, lower the competitors’ sales, imitation of the competitors’ products. In addition, there were the e-newspaper service, and various types of merger among the manufactures. As for advertisement, there were on television and making public relations of the organization | en_US |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | พรสิทธิ์ พัฒนานุรักษ์ | th_TH |