https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/12083
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | วิกรณ์ รักษ์ปวงชน | th_TH |
dc.contributor.author | พีรวิชญ์ ฉายวิเชียร, 2531- | th_TH |
dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.date.issued | 2562 | - |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิดและวิวัฒนาการควบคุมอาคารทฤษฎีการลงโทษทางอาญา ตลอดจนวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษทางอาญา (2) ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาคารของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ (3) ศึกษาถึงปัญหาการกำหนดโทษทางอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 และ (4) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและหาแนวทางแก้ไข ปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิจัยเอกสาร จากหนังสือ ตำรา บทความวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ ข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และเอกสารต่าง ๆ ทั้งภายในประเทศ และต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า (1) แนวคิดและวิวัฒนาการควบคุมอาคารมาจากประเทศตะวันตก ซึ่งต่อมาได้มีการตราเป็นกฎหมายโดยมีโทษทางอาญากำหนดไว้ ที่มุ่งลงโทษแก่ผู้ฝ่าฝืนเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษทางอาญา (2) ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้บังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 ที่วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อความปลอดภัยของอาคาร ซึ่งมีการกำหนดความผิดและโทษทางอาญา นอกจากนี้ยังมีพระราชบัญญัติอาคาร ค.ศ. 2004 (Building Act 2004) ของประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ และพระราชบัญญัติอาคาร ค.ศ. 1984 (Building Act 1984) ของสหราชอาณาจักรที่บัญญัติขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อควบคุมความปลอดภัยของอาคาร โดยมีการกำหนดความผิดและโทษทางอาญาเช่นเดียวกันประเทศไทย (3) จากการศึกษาพบปัญหาการกำหนดโทษอาญาที่ไม่เหมาะสม ขาดความสอดคล้องสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน ที่ส่งผลให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายไม่เกิดประสิทธิภาพ (4) การกำหนดโทษปรับไม่เหมาะสมกับการบังคับใช้กับนิติบุคคลที่กระทำความผิด ควรเพิ่มเติม มาตรา 72 วรรคสอง กำหนดให้นิติบุคคลที่กระทำความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ ต้องระวางโทษปรับเป็นห้าเท่าของโทษสำหรับความผิดนั้น ๆ และการกำหนดโทษจำคุกระยะสั้นตามพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคารฯ ไม่มีลักษณะตามเหตุผลที่จำเป็นต้องใช้โทษจำคุก และไม่ส่งผลให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษทางอาญา จากการศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติอาคาร ค.ศ. 2004 (Building Act 2004) กฎหมายประเทศนิวซีแลนด์นั้นให้ความสำคัญกับโทษปรับมากกว่าที่จะนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดนั้นมาลงโทษจำคุก จึงควรยกเลิกโทษจำคุก กำหนดโทษปรับเท่านั้น การกำหนดอัตราค่าปรับไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษากฎหมายประเทศนิวซีแลนด์และสหราชอาณาจักร (Building Act 1984) ต่างก็กำหนดอัตราโทษปรับในอัตราที่สูง ต้องแก้ไขปรับปรุงอัตราโทษปรับจากหนึ่งพันบาท เป็นหนึ่งหมื่นบาท การใช้อำนาจเจ้าพนักงานในการเปรียบเทียบปรับไม่มีความชัดเจนส่งผลให้เกิดการใช้ดุลพินิจที่ขาดหลักเกณฑ์ ที่แน่นอน จึงควรกำหนดกรอบการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าพนักงานในการเปรียบเทียบปรับให้มีความชัดเจน และกฎหมายไม่ได้กำหนดให้มีการตรวจสอบความปลอดภัยอาคารขนาดเล็กที่ได้มีการดัดแปลงต่อเติมเพื่อนำไปประกอบธุรกิจ ควรเพิ่มเติม มาตรา 32 ทวิ ในอนุมาตรา 4 ข้อความว่า อาคารขนาดเล็กที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการใช้งาน | th_TH |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.source | Born digital | en_US |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | th_TH |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | th_TH |
dc.subject | อาคาร--ไทย--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | th_TH |
dc.subject | กระบวนการกำหนดโทษคดีอาญา--ไทย | th_TH |
dc.subject | การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม | th_TH |
dc.title | ปัญหาการกำหนดโทษทางอาญาตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาคาร | th_TH |
dc.title.alternative | Problems on imposition of criminal penalties to under the building control act | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | th_TH |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | th_TH |
dc.degree.discipline | สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | th_TH |
dc.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | th_TH |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objectives of this independent study were (1) to study the concept and evolution of building control, theories of criminal punishment as well as objectives of criminal punishment; (2) to study the principles of law related to building control act of Thailand and foreign countries; (3) to study the problems on imposition of criminal penalties according to the Building Control Act B.E. 2522 (1979) and (4) to analyze the happened problems and to find guidelines for amending related laws consistent to current situations. This independent study was a qualitative research from textbooks, academic articles, theses, electronic data and other documents, both of domestic and international. The findings revealed that: (1) the concept and evolution of building control were come from western, enacted as a law and imposed subsequently with criminal penalties for offenders to be in accordance with objectives of criminal punishment; (2) the Building Control Act B.E. 2522 (1979) had been enforced currently in Thailand for the purpose of safety of buildings that determined with criminal offences and penalties, moreover, the Building Act 2004 of New Zealand and the Building Act 1984 of United Kingdom were also enacted with their objectives to control the safety of buildings and determined with criminal offences and penalties as well as Thailand; (3) from studying of problems on imposition of criminal penalties, it was founded that they were not proper and consistent with current situations that made their enforcements were not efficient and; (4) the imposition of penalties was not proper for enforcement with offensive juristic persons. The second paragraph of Section 72 shall be amended to determine the offensive juristic persons under this act to be liable for a fine at five times of penalty for such offence and the imposition of penalties on short-term imprisonment according to the Building Control Act had no necessary reason for applying the penalty of imprisonment and had not been affected to meet the objective of criminal penalties. From studying of the Building Act 2004, it was founded that Law of New Zealand focused on fine rather than sentenced imprisonment to those offenders, therefore, the imprisonment should be repealed and used fine only. The imposition of fine rate was not consistent to current socio-economic conditions. Refer to the study of New Zealand law and United Kingdom law (Building Act 1984), it was founded higher rates of fine were determined by each country, therefore, the fine payment shall be increased from THB 1,000 to THB 10,000. The exercise of power to exploit fine settlement of the officials was not clear and affected to the exercise of their discretions without exact rules. Frameworks for exercising of discretions fine settlement of the officials, therefore, shall be imposed clearly. Due to there was no imposition to the law for safety inspection of small buildings that had some expansion or modification for doing business, therefore, the second paragraph of Section 72 shall be amended in Subsection 4 as “small buildings that changed their utilizations”. | en_US |