DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วลัยวรรณ มธุรสปรีชากุล
dc.contributor.author: นันทิปรัชญ์ จำปานิล
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2566-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ แนวคิด และทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการกำหนดความผิดทางอาญา ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับอาญาเฟ้อ และหลักเกณฑ์การปฏิรูปกฎหมาย (2) ศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์หรือวีดีทัศน์ของไทย และของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (3) วิเคราะห์การปฏิรูปกฎหมายอาญา เกี่ยวกับการประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ หรือวีดิทัศน์ของไทยและของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (4) เสนอแนะมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์หรือวีดีทัศน์ของไทย เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 77 และแผนการปฏิรูปประเทศด้านกฎหมาย การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสารจากหนังสือ ตำรา บทความ วิทยานิพนธ์ คำพิพากษา รายงานการประชุมสภา บันทึกความเห็นคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา ตลอดจนข้อมูลจากอินเตอร์เน็ต และบทบัญญัติกฎหมายต่างๆ ของประเทศไทย ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การกระทำที่จะกำหนดให้เป็นความผิดอาญาได้นั้นจะต้องมีลักษณะที่เป็นภยันตราย ต่อสังคม และคนในสังคมส่วนมากเห็นว่าเป็นพฤติกรรมที่น่าตำหนิ น่ารังเกียจ และไม่สมควรให้อภัย ประกอบกับการลงโทษทางอาญาหากไม่ตอบสนองต่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการลงโทษก็ไม่สมควรบัญญัติให้เป็นกฎหมายอาญา ซึ่งการกำหนดความผิดอาญาที่มากเกินไปทำให้เกิดกฎหมายอาญาเฟ้อ โดยการปฏิรูปกฎหมายมีหลักเกณฑ์ว่าให้ยกเลิกหรือปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่หมดความจำเป็น (2) ในประเทศไทย ผู้ใดประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์หรือวีดิทัศน์ โดยไม่ได้รับใบอนุญาต จะต้องรับโทษทางอาญา แต่ในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผู้ประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์หรือวีดิทัศน์ ไม่จำเป็นต้องขอใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการ แต่ผู้ประกอบกิจการซื้อ ขายซีดีและดีวีดี ซอฟต์แวร์เกม ซึ่งเป็นสินค้ามือสอง จะต้องขออนุญาตประกอบธุรกิจสินค้ามือสอง (3) ประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้ปฏิรูปกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกอบกิจการโดยการยกเลิกหรือปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่ไม่จำเป็น ซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับหลักเกณฑ์การปฏิรูปกฎหมายของประเทศไทย (4) ควรยกเลิกความผิดฐานประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์โดยไม่ได้รับใบอนุญาตจากนายทะเบียน ตามมาตรา 38 วรรคหนึ่ง และโทษตามมาตรา 79 และความผิดฐานประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายวีดิทัศน์ โดยไม่ได้รับใบอนุญาตจากนายทะเบียน ตามมาตรา 54 วรรคหนึ่ง และโทษตามมาตรา 82 ตามพระราชบัญญัติภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ พ.ศ. 2551
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: ภาพยนตร์--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
dc.subject: พระราชบัญญัติภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ พ.ศ. 2551
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: การปฏิรูปกฎหมายอาญา : ศึกษากรณีความผิดฐานประกอบกิจการให้เช่า แลกเปลี่ยน หรือจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์โดยไม่ได้รับใบอนุญาต ตามพระราชบัญญัติภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ พ.ศ. 2551
dc.title.alternative: Legal reform in criminal law : a case study of offenses related to the operation of renting, exchanging, or distributing films without obtaining a license under the Film and Video Act B.E. 2551
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This independent study aims to (1) study the principles, concepts, and theories related to the determination of criminal offenses, theories regarding punishments, the concept of over criminalization and criteria for legal reformation; (2) study the legal measures concerning the business of renting, exchanging, or distributing films or videos in Thailand and other countries, specifically Japan and the United States; (3) analyze the reform of criminal law related to the business of renting, exchanging, or distributing films or videos in Thailand and other countries, including Japan and the United States of America; and (4) propose legal measures for Thailand concerning  the business of renting, exchanging, or distributing films or videos to align with Section 77 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2560 (2017), and the national legal reform plan. This independent study is qualitative research using document-based methods including research from books, textbooks, articles, theses, court judgments, council meeting reports, opinions of the Council of State as well as information from the internet and various legal provisions of Thailand, Japan and the United States of America. The aim is to provide data for analyzing problems, comparing, summarizing and suggesting solutions. The study found that: (1) To designate any action as a criminal offense, certain principles, concepts, and theories must be considered, including principles preventing actions that may harm, criminal offenses theories of Herbert L. Packer, principles for enacting criminal law by Nigel Walker, limiting principles, the richest principles, economic analysis of law, legal moralism, and international principles for defining criminal offenses. Theories of criminal punishment included the absolute theory and the relative theory. Over-criminalization leads to inflationary criminal laws, necessitating legal reform, which can be. Achieved in two ways: by repealing laws or redefining criminal offenses; (2) In Thailand, it is prohibited to engage in the business of renting, exchanging, or distributing Films or videos without obtaining a license from a registrar. However, there are no similar legal prohibitions in Japan or the  United States of America; (3) The Thai  law prohibiting the operation of a business involving renting, exchanging, or distributing Films or videos without a license from a registrar is inconsistent with the principles, concepts, and theories related to the determination of criminal offenses and; punishments theories and dose not align with the legal measures in Japan or the United States of America. Legal reform criteria regarding business operations in Thailand are similar to those in Japan and the United States of America, involving the repeal or amendment of unnecessary laws; (4) It is recommended to abolish the offense of operating a business involving renting, exchanging or distributing films without obtaining a license from the registrar under Section 38, paragraph one, and the penalty under Section 79, as well as the offense of operating a business involving of renting, exchanging or distributing videos without obtaining a license from the registrar under Section 54, paragraph one, and the penalty under Section 82 of the Film and Video Act, B.E. 2551.