DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: RANINTA NUSAWATen
dc.contributor: รณิณตา หนูสวัสดิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Inkarat Doljemen
dc.contributor.advisor: อิงครัต ดลเจิมth
dc.contributor.other: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/3/2024
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were (1) to study concepts and theories about dispute mediation as done by the Civil Dispute Mediation Center; (2) to study laws about civil dispute mediation in Thailand, the USA, Australia and the Philippines; (3) to analyze legal problems involved with mediation done by the Civil Dispute Mediation Center; and (4) to recommend approaches for solving those types of problems.This independent study was done using qualitative research methods, mainly the study of documents that the researcher retrieved from Thai and foreign books, textbooks, explanations, law books, articles, research reports, theses, and other relevant print documents and electronic media.The results showed that (1) the main concepts and theories about dispute mediation are the needs for fairness, speed, economy, and privacy, along with efficient enforcement mechanisms and ways to maintain a good relationship between the disputing parties. (2) In Thailand, the Civil Dispute Mediation Center operates under the Mediation Act BE 2562 (AD 2019). In the USA, there is the Civil Rights Act of 1964. In the Commonwealth of Australia, they follow the Dispute Mediation and Arbitration Regulation of 2004. The Republic of the Philippines has the Alternative Dispute Resolution law of 2004. (3) The Thai law states some qualifications for mediators, but they are very broadly defined, with no specifics set for the age range, educational background or necessary training for certain types of mediation. There are no ethical guidelines stated. In addition, wording about possible exceptions to enforcement of the terms of a settlement are not comprehensive enough. These are points that make Thailand’s law different from those in the USA, Australia and the Philippines. (4) These shortcomings could be improved by revising the Mediation Act BE 2562 (AD 2019) by adding to Clause 10 about the qualifications for mediators that they should be at least 30 years of age and should have at least a bachelor’s degree in a subject necessary for working as a mediator. Terms should be added to the law in Clause 12 about ethical guidelines, stating that the mediator is required to disclose any past or present activity or relationship involving either of the disputing parties that might impact their ability to act as an impartial mediator in the dispute. Mediators should not do any work for either of the disputing parties. They should only be allowed to mediate in disputes for which they possess the required qualifications and skills. Mediators should never boast or claim credit for themselves as mediators and should not be allowed to advertise their services as mediators. Clause 33 about possible exceptions to enforcement of the terms of settlement should be revised to include cases where the settlement is revised after the fact without the consent of one or the other of the disputing parties, or one or the other of the disputing parties is found to have given false information with the intention of convincing the other party to sign the settlement agreementen
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทของศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน (2) ศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทของศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชนของประเทศไทยและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เครือรัฐออสเตรเลียและสาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ (3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทของศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน (4) เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทของศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิจัยจากเอกสาร ซึ่งผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือภาษาไทยและหนังสือภาษาต่างประเทศในประเทศที่ทำการศึกษา ข้อมูลจากตำรา และคำอธิบายต่าง ๆ และรวบรวมข้อมูลจากตำรากฎหมาย บทความเอกสาร รายงานการวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ ตลอดจนเอกสาร สิ่งพิมพ์ และสื่อทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการข้อพิพาท ได้แก่ ความเป็นธรรม ความรวดเร็ว ความประหยัด การรักษาความลับ โดยมีกลไกบังคับที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และรักษาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างคู่ความ (2) ในประเทศไทยกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทของศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชน คือพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา คือ กฎหมายว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมือง ค.ศ.1964 ในเครือรัฐออสเตรเลียคือ กฎการไกลเกลี่ยและประนอมข้อพิพาท ค.ศ.2004 ในสาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ คือกฎหมายว่าด้วยการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือก ค.ศ.2004 (3) ในประเทศไทยกฎหมายมีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทไว้แต่กำหนดเพียงกว้างๆ และมิได้กำหนดคุณสมบัติที่จำเป็น ด้านอายุ ด้านการศึกษา และการฝึกอบรมที่จำเป็นต่อการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทบางลักษณะ และมิได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เรื่องจริยธรรมของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย รวมถึงข้อยกเว้นการบังคับตามข้อตกลงการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทยังไม่ครอบคลุม ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย และสาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ (4) ควรมีการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยเพิ่มเติมคุณสมบัติ ของ ผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยตามมาตรา 10 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 เรื่องอายุของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 30 ปี และการศึกษาต้องจบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสาขาที่จำเป็นสำหรับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท  ควรเพิ่มเติมจริยธรรมของผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยตามมาตรา 12 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562  โดยกำหนดให้ผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยต้องเปิดเผยการกระทำหรือความสัมพันธ์ของตนที่มีกับคู่ขัดแย้ฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำหน้าที่เป็นคนกลางให้คู่ขัดแย้งทราบ ห้ามรับทำการงานใดๆให้แก่คู่ขัดแย้งฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่ง ให้ไกล่เกลี่ยเฉพาะเรื่องที่ตนเองมีคุณสมบัติและทักษะเพียงพอ ต้องไม่อวดอ้างการที่ตนเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย ต้องไม่โฆษณาเพื่อให้ตนเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย และควรเพิ่มเติมข้อยกเว้นการบังคับตามข้อตกลงระงับข้อพิพาทตาม มาตรา 33แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 ให้รวมถึงกรณีข้อตกลงถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไขในภายหลังโดยไม่ได้รับความยินยอมจากคู่พิพาท คู่พิพาทฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งใช้ข้อมูลอันเป็นเท็จ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์จูงใจให้คู่กรณีลงนามในข้อตกลงระงับ ข้อพิพาทด้วยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.subject: ข้อจำกัด การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชนth
dc.subject: Limitationen
dc.subject: Dispute Mediationen
dc.subject: Civil Disputeen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Sociology and cultural studiesen
dc.title: Limitations of Mediation of the Civil Dispute Mediation Centeren
dc.title: ข้อจำกัดของการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทของศูนย์ไกล่เกลี่ย ข้อพิพาทภาคประชาชนth
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Inkarat Doljemen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อิงครัต ดลเจิมth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Ingkarad.Dol@stou.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Ingkarad.Dol@stou.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Laws in Criminal Law and Criminal Justice (LL.M.)en
dc.description.degreename: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม (น.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Master of Lawsen
dc.description.degreediscipline: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตth