DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ลาวัณย์ ถนัดศิลปกุล
dc.contributor.author: กฤติพัฒน์ มูลศิริ
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2566-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความเป็นมา แนวคิด ทฤษฎี เกี่ยวกับหลักกฎหมายและหลักเกณฑ์ในการขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษ (2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักกฎหมาย หลักเกณฑ์ และกระบวนการในการขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ (3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับหลักกฎหมาย และหลักเกณฑ์ในการขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษ ตลอดจนกระบวนการพิจารณาและการเสนอความเห็นของเรือนจำหรือทัณฑสถาน กรมราชทัณฑ์ และรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงยุติธรรมในการพระราชทานอภัยโทษ (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายการพระราชทานอภัยโทษและกระบวนการพระราชทานอภัยโทษ อันนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 259 และข้อเสนอแนะให้กรมราชทัณฑ์มีอำนาจคัดกรองผู้มีสิทธิได้รับการพระราชทานอภัยโทษ ตลอดจนให้หน่วยงานอื่นหรือผู้เสียหายเข้ามามีบทบาทต่อการพิจารณาพระราชทานอภัยโทษ การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสารจากบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย การพระราชทานอภัยโทษในประเทศไทย ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศญี่ปุ่น และกระบวนการในการพระราชทานอภัยโทษของแต่ละประเทศจากกฎหมายและคู่มือปฏิบัติงาน ตลอดจนศึกษาปัญหากรณีตัวอย่างจากคำพิพากษาของศาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การพระราชทานอภัยโทษเป็นแนวคิดที่รัฐนำมาใช้แก่ผู้กระทำความผิด โดยการให้สิทธิแก่ผู้ต้องโทษในการขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษ เพื่อให้โอกาสในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูตนเอง และสามารถกลับคืนสู่สังคมได้อย่างปกติ ก่อนครบกำหนดระยะเวลา โดยเป็นไปตามทฤษฎีการลงโทษเพื่อแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิด (2) การพระราชทานอภัยโทษในประเทศไทยได้มีการกำหนดไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา โดยให้ผู้ต้องโทษหรือผู้ที่มีประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องยื่นทูลเกล้าฯ ขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษ เพื่อให้พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงมีพระบรมราชวินิจฉัย ผ่านเรือนจำหรือทัณฑสถาน กรมราชทัณฑ์ และรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงยุติธรรม สำหรับในประเทศอังกฤษ รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทยจะเป็นผู้ถวายเรื่องราวและคำแนะนำในการพระราชทานอภัยโทษต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ ส่วนในประเทศญี่ปุ่นนั้น คณะกรรมการฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิดแห่งชาติ จะเข้ามามีบทบาทในการคัดกรองผู้ต้องโทษ ก่อนสมเด็จพระจักรพรรดิจะทรงมีพระบรมราชวินิจฉัย (3) จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาพบว่า การพระราชทานอภัยโทษในประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับตัวผู้ต้องโทษไว้ ทำให้ผู้ต้องโทษร้ายแรงหรือผู้กระทำความผิดซ้ำซาก นำกฎหมายพระราชทานอภัยโทษมาเป็นช่องทางในการกลับมากระทำความผิดซ้ำ นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่มีหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่คัดกรองตัวผู้ต้องโทษ ตลอดจนกระบวนการในการพิจารณาและเสนอความเห็นของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ยังไม่มีการกลั่นกรองและถ่วงดุลความเห็นนั้น (4) เสนอแนะให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 259 และเสนอแนะให้กรมราชทัณฑ์มีอำนาจคัดกรองผู้มีสิทธิได้รับการพระราชทานอภัยโทษได้ ตลอดจนให้หน่วยงานอื่นหรือผู้เสียหายมีอำนาจยื่นความเห็นหรือคำคัดค้านคำร้องขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษเพื่อประกอบการพิจารณาและเสนอความเห็นของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องได้
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: อภัยโทษ--ไทย
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: ปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอภัยโทษในประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative: Problem on enforcement of Pardon Law in Thailand
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This independent research study aims to (1) study the background, concepts, and theories related to legal principles and criteria for requesting royal pardons; (2) study and compare the legal principles, criteria, and processes for requesting royal pardons in Thailand and other countries; (3) study and analyze issues related to legal principles and criteria for requesting royal pardons, as well as the procedures for consideration and recommendations provided by prisons or correctional facilities, the Department of Corrections, and the Minister of Justice in the royal pardon process; and (4) suggestions for addressing issues related to the Royal Pardon Law and the process of granting royal pardons, which lead to recommendations for amending Section 259 of the Criminal Procedure Code. These suggestions also propose that the Department of Corrections be granted the authority to screen individuals eligible for a royal pardon, and that other agencies or victims be involved in the consideration process of granting a royal pardon. This independent research study is a qualitative investigation using documentary research on the provisions of royal pardon laws in Thailand, England, and Japan, as well as the processes for granting pardons in each country based on their laws and operational guidelines. It also examines issues through case studies derived from court judgments. The research findings indicate that (1) the granting of royal pardons is a concept implemented by the state for offenders, providing convicted individuals the right to request a royal pardon. This aims to offer an opportunity for rehabilitation and reintegration into society before the completion of their sentence, in accordance with the theory of punishment focused on correction and rehabilitation; (2) the granting of royal pardons in Thailand is stipulated in the Constitution and the Criminal Procedure Code, allowing convicted individuals or those with related interests to petition the King for a royal pardon. The process involves prisons or correctional facilities, the Department of Corrections, and the Minister of Justice. In England, the Home Secretary is responsible for submitting the case and providing recommendations to the King regarding the royal pardon. In Japan, the National Offender Rehabilitation Commission plays a role in screening convicted individuals before the Emperor makes the final decision; (3) an analysis of the issues reveals that the royal pardon process in Thailand lacks legal criteria for screening convicted individuals. This allows serious offenders or repeat offenders to exploit the pardon process as a means to reoffend. Furthermore, there is no dedicated agency responsible for screening convicted individuals, and the consideration and recommendation process by relevant agencies lacks thorough review and a balanced evaluation of opinions; (4) It is recommended to amend section 259 of the Criminal Procedure Code and to grant the Department of Corrections the authority to screen individuals eligible for a royal pardon. Furthermore, it is suggested that other agencies or victims be granted the power to submit opinions or objections to the royal pardon petition, to be considered in the decision-making process, along with the opinions of relevant agencies.