DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: อิงครัต ดลเจิม
dc.contributor.author: สีหราช บัวเที่ยง
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2566-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิด และทฤษฎี เกี่ยวกับสิทธิในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการ ยุติธรรมทางอาญาของผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลยที่มีจิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา (2) ศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลยที่มีจิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาของประเทศไทย ประเทศอังกฤษ และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี (3) วิเคราะห์กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสิทธิในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลยที่มีจิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาของประเทศไทย ประเทศอังกฤษ และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี (4) เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขกฎหมาย เกี่ยวกับสิทธิในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลยที่มีจิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาให้มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไปการศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสาร จากตำราทางกฎหมายบทความทางวิชาการ วารสาร งานวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ คำพิพากษา ประมวลกฎหมาย รัฐธรรมนูญ และเว็บไซต์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งของประเทศไทย ประเทศอังกฤษ และสาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี โดยนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้ข้อสรุป และข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับเป็นแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลยที่มีจิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาให้มีประสิทธิภาพผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสิทธิในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลยที่มี จิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา เป็นแนวคิดพื้นฐานของมนุษย์อันเป็นหลักประกันความเสมอภาคตามกฎหมาย โดยไม่ถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ และการเข้าถึงความเสมอภาคดังกล่าวต้องไม่ปรากฏอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมที่ต้องกระทำต่อทุกคนโดยเท่าเทียม และรวดเร็ว  (2) มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของผู้ต้องหา หรือจำเลยที่มีจิตบกพร่อง ทางสติปัญญาปรากฏอยู่ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 65 มาตรา 134/2 และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามาตรา 14 ส่วนมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษปรากฏในพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา (วิกลจริต) พ.ศ. 2507 พระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา (ความวิกลจริต และไม่เหมาะที่จะสารภาพ) พ.ศ. 2534 และพระราชบัญญัติความรุนแรงในครอบครัวอาชญากรรม และเหยื่อ พ.ศ. 2547 และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีปรากฏในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา (3) กฎหมายทั้งของประเทศอังกฤษ และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีต่างยอมรับไปในทำนองเดียวกันว่าผู้ที่กระทำผิดในขณะที่วิกลจริต หรือมีจิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาไม่ต้องรับโทษทางอาญา เนื่องจากไม่ได้กระทำไปโดยมีจิตใจที่ชั่วร้าย หากแต่เป็นเพราะความเจ็บป่วยทางจิตทำให้ไม่สามารถที่จะแยกแยะความผิดชอบได้ หรือไม่สามารถบังคับตัวเองได้ จึงได้กระทำความผิดขึ้น บุคคลเหล่านี้สมควรได้รับการบำบัด หรือมอบให้บุคคลใดบุคคลหนึ่งรับไปรักษามากกว่าที่จะการลงโทษทางอาญาได้ แตกต่างจากของประเทศไทย ซึ่งหากผู้กระทำความผิด ขณะกระทำความผิดไม่สามารถรู้สึกผิดชอบได้ หรือไม่สามารถบังคับตนเองได้ เนื่องจาก มีจิตบกพร่อง โรคจิต หรือจิตฟั่นเฟือน ศาลจะพิพากษาว่าผู้กระทำยังมีความผิดอยู่ แต่ไม่ต้องรับโทษสำหรับการกระทำความผิดนั้น (4) ควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงถ้อยคำกฎหมายตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 65 มาตรา 134/2 ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 14 และมาตรา 248 รวมทั้งต้องสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างศาล และพนักงานอัยการในการค้นหาข้อเท็จจริงในระหว่างการพิจารณาคดีในชั้นศาลให้มีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครอง และเข้าถึงสิทธิของผู้ต้องหา  หรือจำเลยในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีความเป็นสากลต่อไป
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: คนที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญากับอาชญากรรม
dc.subject: กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: สิทธิในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่มีจิตบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา
dc.title.alternative: Right of the accused or defendant with intellectual disabilities to access the criminal justice process
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: This independent study aims to (1) examine the concepts and theories regarding the right to access the criminal justice process of accused or defendants who have intellectual disabilities; (2) study the legal measures related to the right to access the criminal justice process for accused or defendants with intellectual disabilities in Thailand, the United Kingdom, and the Federal Republic of Germany; (3) analyze the laws concerning the right to access the criminal justice process of accused or defendants with intellectual disabilities in Thailand, the United Kingdom, and the Federal Republic of Germany; (4) propose guidelines for amending laws related to the right to access the criminal justice process of accused or defendants with intellectual disabilities to enhance their effectiveness. This independent study employed qualitative research focusing on documentary research from legal textbooks, academic articles, journals, research papers, theses, court rulings, legal codes, constitutions, and various relevant websites from Thailand, the United Kingdom, and the Federal Republic of Germany.  The data was analyzed to draw conclusions and propose recommendations as guidelines for protecting the rights of accused or defendants with intellectual disabilities in accessing the criminal justice process effectively.The findings revealed that (1) the concept of the right to access the criminal justice process for accused or defendants with intellectual disabilities is a fundamental human right that guarantees legal equality and non-discrimination. Achieving this equality requires removing barriers to access to justice, which must be accessible to all individuals equally and promptly; (2) legal measures related to the right of access to the criminal justice process for accused or defendants with intellectual disabilities are stipulated in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560(2017), the Criminal Code, Section 65, Section 134/2, and the Criminal Procedure Code, Section 14. In the United Kingdom, relevant legal measures can be found in the Criminal Procedure (Insanity) Act 1964, the Criminal Procedure (Insanity and Unfitness to Plead) Act 1991 and the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act of 2004. In the Federal Republic of Germany, such measures are outlined in the Criminal Code; (3) both English and German laws acknowledge that individuals who commit offenses while insane or intellectually disabled should not be held criminally liable because they did not act with a guilty mind but rather due to a mental illness that prevented them from distinguishing between right and wrong or controlling their behavior. Such individuals should receive treatment or be placed in the care of others than face criminal punishment. In contrast, Thai law stipulates that if an offender, at the time of the offense, was unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of their conduct or control their behavior due to a mental disorder, psychosis, or insanity, the court will find the offender guilty but exempt them from punishment for that offense; and (4) the wording of the law should be amended as stipulated in the Criminal Code, Sections 65 and 134/2, and the Criminal Procedure Code, Sections 14 and 248. Additionally, cooperation between  the courts and prosecutors should be enhanced to better ascertain the facts during trial, ensuring more effective and universal protection of the rights of accused or defendants in the criminal justice process.