https://ir.stou.ac.th/handle/123456789/13527
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NATNAREE NUANCHUEN | en |
dc.contributor | ณัฐนรี นวลชื่น | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanwipa Muangtham | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วรรณวิภา เมืองถ้ำ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 26/9/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | This independent study aims to (1) study the concepts and theories relating to the principles of checks and balances in the exercise of power; (2) examine the legal measures regarding checks and balances in the exercise of power by external entities, focusing on cases where an order is issued denying a matter for consideration and a resolution declares an allegation baseless, with a comparison between independent entities in the Republic of Singapore, Hong Kong, and New South Wales in Australia and the National Anti-Corruption Commission (NACC) in Thailand; (3) analyze the legal issues surrounding the lack of external checks and balances on the NACC when it issues orders denying matters for consideration and resolves that allegations are baseless; and (4) propose corrective guidelines for improving legal measures to ensure proper checks and balances on the exercise of power by the NACC in such cases.This study is qualitative research, conducted through documentary analysis of laws, research papers, articles, and other related documents, to explore legal measures for ensuring checks and balances on the exercise of power by external entities.The results reveal that (1) the principles of the rule of law, separation of powers, and checks and balances are designed to prevent any single entity from wielding excessive power; (2) independent entities in Singapore, Hong Kong, and New South Wales have established mechanisms for external checks and balances on the exercise of power; (3) in the case of the NACC, there is currently no external oversight when it issues orders denying matters for consideration and resolves that allegations are baseless; (4) the study recommends introducing legal measures to establish external checks and balances on the NACC, such as appointing an Operations Review Committee to ensure that the NACC's exercise of power aligns with the principles of proper oversight. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจรัฐ (2) ศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจรัฐโดยองค์กรภายนอกกรณีมีคำสั่งไม่รับเรื่องกล่าวหาไว้พิจารณาและมีมติว่าข้อกล่าวหาไม่มูลขององค์กรอิสระในสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ เขตปกครองพิเศษฮ่องกง และรัฐนิวเซาท์เวลส์ เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย เปรียบเทียบกับคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. (3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจรัฐโดยองค์กรภายนอกกรณีมีคำสั่งไม่รับเรื่องกล่าวหาไว้พิจารณาและมีมติว่าข้อกล่าวหาไม่มีมูลของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. และ (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. กรณีมีคำสั่งไม่รับเรื่องกล่าวหาไว้พิจารณาและมีมติว่าข้อกล่าวหาไม่มีมูลโดยองค์กรภายนอกการศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีวิจัยเอกสาร จากกฎหมาย รายงานวิจัย บทความและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจโดยองค์กรภายนอกผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) หลักนิติรัฐ หลักการแบ่งแยกอำนาจ หลักการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจ เป็นหลักการที่มีขึ้นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ให้องค์กรใดมีอำนาจมากเกินไป (2) องค์กรอิสระของสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ เขตปกครองพิเศษฮ่องกง และรัฐนิวเซาท์เวลส์ เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย ต่างมีการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจกรณีมีคำสั่งไม่รับเรื่องกล่าวหาไว้พิจารณาและมีมติว่าข้อกล่าวหาไม่มีมูลจากองค์กรภายนอก (3) ในการใช้อำนาจมีคำสั่งไม่รับเรื่องกล่าวหาไว้พิจารณาและมีมติว่าข้อกล่าวหาไม่มูลของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ไม่มีการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลโดยองค์กรภายนอก (4) ผู้ศึกษาจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. กรณีมีคำสั่งไม่รับเรื่องกล่าวหาไว้พิจารณาและมีมติว่าข้อกล่าวหาไม่มูลโดยคณะกรรมการพิจารณาการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อให้การใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. เป็นไปตามหลักการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจอย่างแท้จริง | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University | |
dc.subject | หลักนิติรัฐ หลักการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจ คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. | th |
dc.subject | Rule of Law | en |
dc.subject | Principles of Checks and Balances | en |
dc.subject | NACC | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
dc.title | Examination and Balance of the Exercise of Power of the National Anti-Corruption Commission: A Case Study of Orders Denying Matters for Consideration and Resolutions Declaring Allegations Baseless | en |
dc.title | การตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุล การใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ : ศึกษากรณีมีคำสั่งไม่รับเรื่องกล่าวหาไว้พิจารณาและมีมติให้ข้อกล่าวหาไม่มีมูล | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Wanwipa Muangtham | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | วรรณวิภา เมืองถ้ำ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | [email protected] | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | [email protected] | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Laws in Criminal Law and Criminal Justice (LL.M.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม (น.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Master of Laws | en |