DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: บำเพ็ญ เขียวหวาน, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทอง, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: อลิสา ชาติเวช, 2524--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2556-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2556
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) สภาพพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคลทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม (2) สภาพการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน (3) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน (4) ความคิดเห็นของเกษตรกรที่มีต่อแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาปาล์มน้ามัน (5) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกรในอำเภอท่าแซะ จังหวัดชุมพร (6) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความรู้ในการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 48.03 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 3.96 คน มีพื้นที่ปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันเฉลี่ย 17.58 ไร่ มีแรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 2.25 คน แรงงานจ้างเฉลี่ย 3.38 คน ในรอบปี 2555 เกษตรกรมีรายได้จากปาล์มน้ำมันเฉลี่ย 12,154.13 บาทต่อไร่ มีรายจ่ายต่อไร่เป็นค่าปุ๋ยเฉลี่ย 2,290.77 บาท ค่าสารเคมีป้องกันกำจัดวัชพืชเฉลี่ย 306.21 บาท ค่าตัดหญ้าเฉลี่ย 437.83 บาท ค่าตัดแต่งทางใบเฉลี่ย 330.86 บาท ค่าเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตเฉลี่ย 1,854.40 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายอื่น ๆ เฉลี่ย 662.72 บาท รายจ่ายในการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 4,602.55 บาท และใช้เงินทุนของตนเองในการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน เกษตรกรเกือบครึ่งเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มลูกค้า ธ.ก.ส. มีประสบการณ์ในการปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันเฉลี่ย 15.88 ปี การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารในการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกรในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อย (2) เกษตรกรมีพื้นที่ปลูกเป็นที่ราบ ดินร่วนปนดินเหนียว ปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันพันธุ์เทเนอร่าจากบริษัทจาหน่ายพันธุ์ปาล์มน้ามัน โดยปรับเกลี่ยพื้นที่ให้ราบ กำจัดวัชพืชและตอไม้ ระยะปลูก 10x10 เมตร ใช้ต้นกล้าอายุเฉลี่ย 10.59 เดือน ใส่ปุ๋ย 3 เดือน/ครั้ง มีการตัดแต่งทางใบเก็บผลร่วงหล่นบริเวณโคนต้น ป้องกันกำจัดวัชพืชโดยใช้แรงงานคน เก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตทุก 15 วัน โดยใช้มีดขอด้ามยาวสำหรับต้นปาล์มที่มีอายุมากกว่า 8 ปี (3) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันตอบคำถามถูกอยู่ในช่วง 15-17 ข้อ (4) ความคิดเห็นของเกษตรกรที่มีต่อแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาปาล์มน้ำมันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (5) เกษตรกรมีปัญหาด้านการตลาดประเด็นราคาผลผลิตไม่แน่นอนในระดับมาก โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการจัดตั้งกองทุนเกี่ยวกับปาล์มน้ำมันคอยดูแลด้านราคาผลผลิต (6) จากการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์พบว่ามีจำนวน 1 ตัวแปรคือ แหล่งและระดับการได้รับความรู้ของเกษตรกร ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2013.274-
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาส่งเสริมการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: ปาล์มน้ำมัน--การผลิต
dc.subject: ปาล์มน้ำมัน--ไทย--ชุมพร
dc.title: การผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกรในอำเภอท่าแซะ จังหวัดชุมพร
dc.title.alternative: Oil palm production by farmers in Tha Sae District of Chumphon Province
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2013.274-
dc.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were to study (1) fundamental economic and social status of farmers, (2) oil palm production conditions of farmers, (3) farmers’ knowledge of oil palm production, (4) farmers’ opinions on guidelines for solving problems in oil palm production, (5) problems and suggestions of farmers on oil palm production, and (6) factors relating to farmers’ knowledge of oil palm production. The population in this study was 13,988 farmers who had oil palm plantation in Tha Sae District of Chumphon Province, 201 samples were selected by using simple random sampling. The data collecting process was to interview the farmers by using structural interviewed questionnaire. The statistical methodology was used to analyze the data by computerized programs including frequency, percentage, minimum value, maximum value, mean, standard deviation, and correlation analysis. The findings of this study were as follows: (1) most of the farmers were male with average age of 48.03 years. They completed primary education level. The average number of the family members was 3.96 persons. The average size of the oil palm production area was 17.58 rai (1 rai = 1,600 square meters). The average number of family farm labor and hired labor was 2.25 persons, and 3.38 persons, respectively. In the production year 2012, the average of oil palm income was 12,154.13 baht/rai, while the average of expenses on fertilizer, chemical herbicide, wage for eliminating grass, wage for trimming oil palm leaves, wage for harvesting, and other costs was 2,290.77 baht/rai, 306.21 baht/rai, 437.83 baht/rai, 330.86 baht/rai, 1,854.40 baht/rai, and 662.72 baht/rai, respectively. The average total expense on oil palm production was 4,602.55 baht, and they used their own capital in oil palm production. The average of experience in oil palm plantation was 15.88 years. The farmers had received information on oil palm production was generally at “low” level. (2) Their area for oil palm plantation was generally on the plain with loose soil mixed with clay soil. They usually grew tenera variety by purchasing from a company which distributed oil palm variety. They would level the surface of the area first along with weed control and wood stumps, after that they would grow oil palm seedlings at average age of 10.59 months at the spacing of 10x10 meters, and they would apply fertilizer to the oil palm trees every three months. They would trim their leaves, pick fruit on the ground around the stems which dropped from them, weed control by using their labor, and harvest the produce every 15 days when the palm age was more than eight years by using curve knife with long handle. (3) Most of the farmers had knowledge and understanding of oil palm production. (4) The farmers’ opinions on guidelines for solving problems in oil palm production were generally at “moderate” level. (5) The farmers had marketing problems, at “much” level, in the issue of the uncertainty of the selling price of the produce. They suggested that the government should have set funds for them and controlled the selling price of the produce. Hence, (6) from the correlation analysis, it was found that there was only 1 variable which related to the knowledge of oil palm production in the opposite direction, that was the knowledge sources and the level of transferred knowledge of oil palm production.