DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ธวัชชัย สุวรรณพานิช, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: วชิราวุฒิ หัวเพชร, 2532--
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2557-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่อง ผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งและผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น (2) เพื่อศึกษากฎหมายการเลือกตั้งและผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในต่างประเทศและในประเทศไทย (3) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งและผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในประเทศไทย และ (4) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นเกี่ยวกับผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร โดยศึกษาค้นคว้า ข้อมูลจากหนังสือ ตำราทางกฎหมาย บทความ วิทยานิพนธ์ บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และเอกสารอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2545 ได้กำหนดโดยรวมเกี่ยวกับผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นทุกประเภทไว้ 3 กรณี ได้แก่ (1) ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งไม่น้อยกว่าสิบคน (2) ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง และ (3) ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหรือนายอำเภอในเขตเลือกตั้งนั้น ส่งผลให้บางกรณี เช่น การเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นซึ่งมีการแบ่งเขตเลือกตั้งในลักษณะที่ไม่ครอบคลุมเขตพื้นที่ทั้งหมดขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นขนาดเล็กอย่างองค์การบริหาร ส่วนตำบลที่มีหลายเขตเลือกตั้งและมีจำนวนประชากรผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งในแต่ละเขตเลือกตั้งเป็นจำนวนน้อยกว่าองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นประเภทอื่น ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในเขตเลือกตั้งอื่นที่ใกล้ชิดเมื่อได้พบเห็นกับการกระทำอันเป็นมูลเหตุให้เกิดการร้องคัดค้านได้นั้น ไม่มีสิทธิร้องคัดค้านการเลือกตั้ง ประกอบกับปัจจุบันกระบวนการคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนขึ้นเพื่อกลั่นกรองบุคคลผู้คัดค้านที่มีส่วนได้เสียในการเลือกตั้งได้มากขึ้น ผู้เขียนขอเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในมาตรา 102 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2545 โดยกำหนดให้ผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นบางรูปแบบ เช่น องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล สามารถใช้สิทธิร้องคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งได้ในทุกเขตการเลือกตั้งภายในพื้นที่ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นนั้น
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject: การเลือกตั้ง
dc.subject: การเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่น
dc.subject: การปกครองท้องถิ่น
dc.subject: กฎหมายเลือกตั้ง
dc.subject: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายมหาชน
dc.title: ผู้มีสิทธิคัดค้านการเลือกตั้งขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น
dc.title.alternative: Eligibility to raise objection to the election of members of local assemblies or local administrators
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The main purposes of the independent study on “Eligibility to Raise Objection to the Election of Members of Local Assemblies or Local Administrators” are as follows: (1) to investigate concepts and theories on the election of members of local assemblies or local administrators and eligibility to raise objection to such election; (2) to investigate domestic and foreign laws related to the election of members of local assemblies or local administrators; (3) to study and analyze legal issues concerning the law on the election of members of local assemblies or local administrators in Thailand; and (4) to find solutions to problems about eligibility to raise an objection to the election of members of local assemblies or local administrators. A qualitative approach was employed in this independent study, and the study was mostly based on documentary research. The researcher collected all data from legal textbooks, law articles and dissertations, as well as the legal provisions regarding eligibility to raise an objection to the election of members of local assemblies or local administrators and other relevant documents. The study shows that in general, the Act on the Election of Members of Local Assemblies or Local Administrators, B.E. 2545 (2002) allows only the following persons to raise objections to all types of local elections: (1) eligible voters of not less than ten in number; (2) a candidate at the election; and (3) a provincial governor or district chief officer of the electoral district. This results in some problematic issues. For example, in some elections within a small area like Tambon (under the responsibility of Tambon Administration Organization), not all districts are included in the electoral division, and there are less eligible voters who can raise an objection in each electoral district in comparison with the number of voters in other different areas. Therefore, in spite of reasonable grounds, the other eligible voters in the nearby electoral districts are unable to raise an objection to the election due to the limitations on eligibility under the Act. Additionally, the present rule and procedure for raising an objection against the election are stricter and limit the eligibility of persons having interest in the election and able to raise an objection. In this regard, the researcher suggests that amendments should be made to Section 102 of the Act on the Election of Members of Local Assemblies or Local Administrators, B.E. 2545 (2002). Such provision should allow all eligible persons to exercise their right to objection against the election in all electoral districts within their local area. For instance, in one Tambon area, all eligible voters should be entitled to raise an objection to any election in any electoral district within such area