DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: เสนีย์ คำสุข
dc.contributor.author: มงคล เกษประทุม, 2522- 2520-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2552-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2552
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษา (1) กระบวนการและขั้นตอนในการสร้างฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองของนักการเมืองส่วนท้องถิ่นในอำเภอคีรีมาศ จังหวัดสุโขทัย และ (2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองของนักการเมืองส่วนท้องถิ่นใน อำเภอคีรีมาศ จังหวัดสุโขทัยผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กระบวนการและขั้นตอนในการสร้างฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองของนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นในอำเภอคีรีมาศ จังหวัดสุโขทัย จำแนกออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนก่อนสมัครรับเลือกตั้ง นักการเมืองอุทิศเวลาให้กับงานส่วนรวม งานสังคม หรือช่วยงานตามหมู่บ้าน งานศาสนพิธี เพื่อเป็นการแสวงหาผู้สนับสมุน ขั้นตอนระหว่างการสมัครรับเลือกตั้ง นักการเมืองมีกระบวนการรณรงค์หาเสียงโดยการพูดคุยกันในหมู่ญาดิ พี่ น้อง หรือเพื่อนก่อน แถัวจึงพูดคุยเป็นวงกว้างขึ้น ขั้นตอนระหว่างการดำรงตำแหน่ง นักการเมืองท้องถิ่นใช้อำนาจกำหนดนโยบาย ตลอดจนทบทวน แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมนโยบายต่างๆ พัฒนาท้องถิ่นให้ตรงตามที่ตนหาเสียง และตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้สนับสนุน และขั้นตอนเตรียมความพร้อมในการสมัครรับเลือกตั้งครั้งใหม่ คือการติดต่อประสานงาน ประสานความร่วมมือกับผู้สนับสมุนอย่างสมำเสมอ แสวงหาผู้สนับสมุนใหม่จากการออกงานชุมชน หมู่บ้านที่เป็น ส่วนรวมมากขึ้น (2)ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองของนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นในอำเภอคีรี มาศ จังหวัดสุโขทัย จำแนกออกเป็น 6 ปัจจัย คือ ปัจจัยบ้านครอบครัว เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานของนักการเมือง ท้องถิ่นที่ให้การสนับสมุนจนใด้รับการเลือกตั้ง ปั้จจัยบ้านเครือญาติ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อนักการเมืองบ้ท้องถิ่นรองจากปั้จจัยบ้านครอบครัว ซึ่งหากใด้รับการสนับสมุนจากเครือญาตินักการเมืองจะ ประสบความสำเร็จในการเสือกตั้ง ปัจจัยบ้านเพื่อน เป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยนักการเมืองลงพื่นที่ ช่วยในการ แสวงหาผู้สนับสมุนใบ้นักการเมืองใด้รับการเลือกตั้ง ปัจจัยบ้านผู้อุปถัมภ์ เป็นทั้งปัจจัยภายใน และปัจจัย เสริมจากภายนอกที่ช่วยสนับสมุนนักการเมืองให้ประสบความสำเร็จจากบารมีของผู้อุปถัมภ์โดยเฉพาะผู้ อุปถัมภ์เป็น รัฐมนตรี นักการเมืองระดับประเทศ ข้าราชการระดับสูงในจังหวัด ปัจจัยบ้านผู้รับอุปถัมภ์ เป็นปัจจัยที่สนับสมุนนักการเมืองโดยการรักษาฐานคะแนนในพื่นที่ ตามหมู่บ้าน หรือกลุ่มบ้าน และ ปัจจัยบ้านเงินทุน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สนับสมุนนักการเมืองให้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเลือกตั้งและการ ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง แหล่งที่มาของเงินทุนมาจากครอบครัว หรือผู้ให้การอุปถัมภ์
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.sourcereformated digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: เทศบาลตำบล--ไทย
dc.subject: องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล--ไทย
dc.subject: อำนาจ (สังคมศาสตร์)
dc.subject: การปกครองท้องถิ่น--ไทย
dc.title: การสร้างฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองของนักการเมืองท้องถิ่น : กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลตำบลและองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลในอำเภอคีรีมาศ จังหวัดสุโขทัย
dc.title.alternative: The building of political power bases by local politicians : a case study of the municipality and sub-district administrative organizations in Khiri Mat District, Sukhothai Province
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were to study: (1) the steps in the process of building political power bases by local politicians in Khiri Mat District, Sukhothai Province; and (2) factors that affected the building of political power bases by local politicians in Khiri Mat District, Sukhothai Province. This was a qualitative research based on a sample of 24 people, consisting of 6 local politicians in the municipal area and 18 local politicians in Sub-district Administrative Organizations. Data were collected using an in-depth interview form and analyzed using descriptive analysis. The results showed that (1) there were 4 steps in the process of building political power bases used by local politicians in Khiri Mat District, Sukhothai Province. For the pre-election step, the politicians spent their time joining in social activities, village gatherings, and religious ceremonies to secure supporters. During campaign time, the politicians started their campaigns by speaking to their immediate families, relatives and friends and then broadened their circles. For the post-election step, they used their powers to set policies, revise old policies, fulfill their election promises to develop the community, and meet the needs of their constituents. For the re-election preparation step, the local politicians continued to regularly coordinate with their supporters and joined in more social activities to find new supporters. (2) Six factors were identified that affected the building of political power bases by local politicians in Khiri Mat District, Sukhothai Province. First, the family factor was a fundamental factor that supported the politicians resulting in their success in elections. Second, the extended family and relations factor was the second most important factor that supported their success. Next, the friends factor helped the politicians in their campaign and .thus, won more votes in their elections. Another factor that was both an internal and external factor was the factor of influential people who gave their patronage to the politicians, especially national- level politicians, members of Cabinet, or high-ranking provincial bureaucrats. Next, people to whom the politicians gave their patronage or who owed obligations to the politicians were a factor that helped them earn votes in their constituents, including villages and houses. Lastly, the factor of campaign funding, which usually came from the politicians’ families or patrons, was another supporting factor leading to their success in elections and in their careers.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ฐปนรรต พรหมอินทร์