DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ปธาน สุวรรณมงคล
dc.contributor.author: ปริญญา นาคฉัตรีย์, 2484-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2547-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2547
dc.description.abstract: การเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นระบบใหม่เป็นผลมาจากรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ที่มีเจตนารมณ์ต้องการปฎิรูปการเมืองทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น โดยกำหนดให้มีคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง (กกต.) เป็นผู้ควบคุมและดำเนินการจัด หรือจัดให้มีการเลือกตั้งผู้บริหาร ห้องถิ่นและสมาชิกสภาห้องถิ่นให้เป็นไปโดยสุจริตและเที่ยงธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การสรรหาและการคัดเลือกคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งประจำองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น (กกต.ท้องถิ่น) คณะกรรมการประจำหน่วยเลือกตั้ง(กปน.) และคณะกรรมการนับคะแนน (กนค.) เป็นไปอย่างกระชั้นชิดทำให้การคัดเลือกบางแห่งเป็นไปอย่งงไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร บางคนวางตัวไม่เป็นกลาง ทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องในการปฏิบัติหนัาที่ (2) ปัญหาที่เกิด จากผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง คือมีการแข่งขันกันอย่างรุนแรง ผู้สมัครบางคนอาศัยช่องว่างทางกฎหมายเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนตัว ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการซื้อเสียง (3) ปัญหาที่เกิดจากประชาชน คือประชาชนยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจกฎหมายเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่น บางคนอาจเห็นการซื้อสิทธิขายเสียงเป็นเรื่องปกติ ข้อเสนอแนะ มาตรการแก้ไขสำหรับผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้ง ผู้สมัคร และ กกต. คือเน้นการสร้างจิตสำนึก เน้นการป้องกันไม่ให้กระทำผิดกฎหมาย เน้นการอบรมเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพผู้ดำเนินการเลือกตั้งให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันตามลำดับ
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.relation.urihttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2004.137-
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: การเลือกตั้ง--วิจัย.--ไทย
dc.title: การเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นระบบใหม่ : ปัญหาอุปสรรคและแนวทางการแก้ไข
dc.title.alternative: The new system of local elections : problems and solution
dc.type: Thesis
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/STOU.the.2004.137-
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The New System of the Local Elections is resulted from the 1997 current Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, which has the intention to reform the Thai politics both at a national and a local level. The Election Commission has been established to take an action on controlling and holding the local elections to proceed in an honest, free and fair manner. The objectives of this research are as follows; (1) to study the New System of Local Elections in accordance with the organic act on the elections of members of the local assemblies or local administrators B.E. 2545, (2) to proceed the comparative study between the old system of local elections and the new one, (3) to study problems and causes as well as difficulties of the New System of Local Elections, and (4) to suggest solutions and flaws of New System of Local Elections. This is qualitative research proceeded by literature survey, participative observation and non participative observation, in-dept interview, brain storming seminar from all electoral related personnel. The findings are as follows: (1) The recruitment of local election commissioners, voting- site commissioners and vote-counting commissioners is done abruptly. Therefore, the recruitment in some areas is lacking in efficiency and fair and some elected persons are unable to perform their duties effectively. (2) The problem caused by the candidates is their severe competition. Some exploit loop hole of the laws for personal benefits. This can lead to vote-buying. (3) The problem caused by citizens is a lack of understanding in the local electoral law and some may consider vote-buying a common an ordinary act. The suggestions: The solutions for voters, candidates and election commissioners are to emphasize on raising public awareness, preventing violation of law, instructing and standardizing election operators into one direction, respectively.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นิยม รัฐอมฤต
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เสนีย์ คำสุข