DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: เสนีย์ คำสุข
dc.contributor.author: นคร มาฉิม, 2509-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2557-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2557
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการพัฒนาสู่ความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมืองระหว่างพรรคประชาธิปัตย์และพรรคไทยรักไทย (2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปัญหา และอุปสรรคในกระบวนการพัฒนาไปสู่ความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมืองระหว่างพรรคประชาธิปัตย์และพรรคไทยรักไทย และ (3) ให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาพรรคการเมืองไทยไปสู่ความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมือง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ก่อตั้ง ผู้บริหารและอดีตผู้บริหารพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ และพรรคไทยรักไทยรวม จำนวน 22 คน ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์และจากเอกสาร และใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) พรรคประชาธิปัตย์มีปัญหาเรื่องการจัดการภายในองค์กรของพรรคยังมีความแตกแยก และขาดเอกภาพทำให้พรรคอ่อนแอ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีการรัฐประหารบ่อยครั้ง กิจกรรมพรรคขาดความต่อเนื่อง ประกอบกับกฎหมายที่เป็นอุปสรรคไม่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดความเข้มแข็งของพรรคการเมือง ทำให้พรรคยังไม่ถือได้ว่าเป็นสถาบันการเมือง ส่วนพรรคไทยรักไทยมีสาขาพรรคน้อยเกินไป ไม่รองรับความใหญ่โตของพรรค มีการตัดสินใจแบบรวมศูนย์ ได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยภายนอกเช่นเดียวกับพรรคประชาธิปัตย์จนถูกศาลรัฐธรรมนูญวินิจฉัยให้ยุบพรรคเพราะถูกกล่าวหาว่ากระทำผิดกฎหมาย อายุพรรคจึงขาดความต่อเนื่อง (2) แม้ว่า พรรคประชาธิปัตย์มีสาขาพรรคจำนวนมาก แต่ยังขาดพลังดึงมวลชนเข้ามาเป็นแนวร่วมจึงยังแพ้การเลือกตั้ง ตลอดระยะเวลาเกือบ 20 ปี ส่วนพรรคไทยรักไทยแม้จะเป็นพรรคขนาดใหญ่ แต่อำนาจรวมศูนย์เกินไป อีกทั้งไม่มีสาขาพรรครองรับความเติบโตและกลุ่มอำนาจจารีตนิยมต่อต้านและกล่าวหาว่ากระทำผิดกฎหมายจนถูกยุบพรรค และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือการทำรัฐประหารของทหารและกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมเป็นการทำลายพรรคการเมืองไม่ให้ มีโอกาสพัฒนาไปสู่ความเป็นสถาบัน (3) พรรคการเมืองไทยควรปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการองค์กรอย่างเป็น เอกภาพลดปัญหาความขัดแย้งและแตกแยกภายในกองทัพต้องยุติบทบาทการทหารนำการเมืองและถอยกลับมาสู่การเป็นทหารอาชีพ พรรคการเมืองที่เป็นสถาบันทางการเมืองควรตอบสนองผลประโยชน์สาธารณะมากกว่าการแสวงผลประโยชน์เข้ากลุ่ม ตลอดจนสนับสนุนส่งเสริมภาคประชาชนและภาคประชาสังคมให้ได้รับข้อมูล ข่าวสาร ความรู้ความเข้าใจในการมีส่วนร่วมและตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของพรรคพรรคการเมือง และที่สำคัญต้องให้การศึกษาแก่ประชาชนให้รู้เท่าทันและเป็นเกราะกำบังพรรคจากการรัฐประหารก็จะทำให้พรรคการเมืองมีโอกาสพัฒนาไปเป็นสถาบันการเมืองได้
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: พรรคประชาธิปัตย์
dc.subject: พรรคไทยรักไทย
dc.subject: พรรคการเมือง -- ไทย
dc.subject: สถาบันการเมือง
dc.title: กระบวนการพัฒนาพรรคการเมืองสู่ความเป็นสถาบันการเมือง : กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพรรคประชาธิปัตย์กับพรรคไทยรักไทย
dc.title.alternative: The Process of development of a political party into a political institution : a case study comparing the Democratic Party and the Thai Rak Thai Party
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were: (1) to study and compare the process of development into a political institution of the Democratic Party and the Thai Rak Thai Party; (2) to compare the difficulties faced by the Democratic Party and the Thai Rak Thai Party in the process of development into a political institution; and (3) to form recommendations for the development of Thai political parties into political institutions This was a qualitative research based on documentary research and interviews with 22 key informants, chosen through purposive sampling, consisting of founders, administrators and former administrators of the Democratic Party and the Thai Rak Thai Party. Data were analyzed using descriptive analysis. The results showed that: (1) the Democratic Party had organizational management problems due to divisions and lack of unity within the party, which weakened the party. It was also impacted by the external factor of frequent coup d’états that led to discontinuity in its activities. Laws were also an obstacle to the strengthening of political parties. At present, the Democratic Party is not yet considered a political institution. As for the Thai Rak Thai Party, it has too few branches to support its size. The party’s decision-making is centralized. It is impacted by the same external factors as the Democratic Party, and the Constitutional Court ruled to dissolve the Thai Rak Thai Party due to allegations of unlawful practices. Thus, the lifetime of the Thai Rak Thai Party was interrupted. (2) The Democratic Party has many branches but it lacks power to pull masses of people in to support it, so Democratic Party candidates have lost most elections for the past 20 years. The Thai Rak Thai Party is very large but its power is too centralized and it lacks branches to support its growth. Also, traditional power groups have opposed the Thai Rak Thai Party and accused it of wrongdoing until it was forced to dissolve. Most importantly, the military coup supported by conservatives undermined political parties and stifled their development into political institutions. (3) Thai political parties should improve their organizational management to overcome the problems of internal divisions. The military should cease its political role and work as a professional force for national defense only. The political parties that are political institutions should work for the public good more than for their own groups’ benefits. They should support wider education and access to information for the public and civil society and promote understanding of political participation and the public’s role in auditing the work of political parties. In order to enable political parties to develop into political institutions, the political literacy of the public should be raised so that the people can provide protection against coups d’états
dc.contributor.coadvisor: รุ่งพงษ์ ชัยนาม