DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วิมาน กฤตพลวิมาน
dc.contributor.author: ธนพงศ์ ภูผาลี-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2563-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (กฎหมายธุรกิจ)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2563
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความเป็นมา แนวคิด ทฤษฎี หลักการ และมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร (2) ศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ (3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหากฎหมายในการควบคุมการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การควบคุมการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารอยู่ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติอาหารพ.ศ. 2522 (2) มาตรการในการควบคุมการโฆษณาอาหาร คือ ห้ามโฆษณาคุณประโยชน์ คุณภาพ หรือสรรพคุณของอาหารอันเป็นเท็จหรือหลอกลวงให้หลงเชื่อโดยไม่สมควร และผู้ใดประสงค์จะโฆษณาคุณประโยชน์ คุณภาพหรือสรรพคุณอาหารจะต้องนำเสียง ภาพ ภาพยนตร์หรือข้อความที่จะโฆษณาให้ผู้อนุญาตตรวจพิจารณาก่อนเมื่อได้รับอนุญาตแล้วจึงจะโฆษณาได้ (3) ปัญหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารในประเทศไทย ยังมีความไม่ชัดเจนในการตีความของบทบัญญัติในมาตรา 40 ของพระราชบัญญัติอาหารพ.ศ. 2522 ที่ห้ามการโฆษณาคุณประโยชน์ คุณภาพ หรือสรรพคุณของอาหารอันเป็นเท็จหรือหลอกลวงให้หลงเชื่อโดยไม่สมควร ปัญหาโฆษณาเกินจริง ปัญหาการดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายมีความล่าช้าเนื่องจากไม่มีองค์กรเอกชนพิจารณาเนื้อหาแบบควบคุมกันเอง และปัญหาบทกำหนดโทษที่ไม่รุนแรง (4) ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงกฎหมาย คือ ควรมีการเพิ่มเติม ปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติในการควบคุมการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ให้มีองค์กรเอกชนพิจารณาเนื้อหาโฆษณาก่อนยื่นขออนุญาตโฆษณาและร่วมตรวจสอบดำเนินคดี ให้ผู้รับจ้างผลิตโฆษณาร่วมรับผิดเพิ่มอัตราโทษให้รุนแรงขึ้น และในกรณีทำผิดซ้ำให้เพิ่มอัตราโทษเป็น 2 เท่าของบทกำหนดโทษเดิมที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพต่อไป
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: โฆษณา--ไทย--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
dc.subject: อาหารเสริม
dc.subject: กฎหมายโฆษณา
dc.title: มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร
dc.title.alternative: Legal Measures of Dietary Supplements Advertising Regulation
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this study are (1) to study the background, concepts, theories, principles, and legal measures of the regulation concerning dietary supplement advertising, (2) to examine the measures in the regulation of dietary supplement and herbal product advertising in Thailand and other countries, (3) to analyze the problems of the dietary supplements advertising regulation, and (4) to suggest guidelines to solve the problems of the dietary supplement advertising regulation. This qualitative study was conducted based on documentary research into the provisions of laws, textbooks, articles, academic papers, theses, and other Internet sources, in both Thai and English. The results revealed the following: (1) dietary supplements are regulated under the Food Act B.E. 2522; (2) legal measures for dietary supplements include the provision stating that an advertisement of false quality, usefulness or indication of food or that is deceptive shall not made, and whoever wishes to make an advertisement of quality, usefulness, or indication of food must submit the sound, picture, film or content to be advertised to the grantor for prior consideration and permission; (3) the legal measures for dietary supplement advertising in Thailand are based on unclear interpretations of section 40 of the Food Act B.E. 2522, which prohibited false or deceptive advertising of the quality, usefulness, or health indications of a food, exaggerated advertising problems, late litigation problems caused by the lack of self-regulation agencies proving the advertising’s content, and monitoring misleading advertising and non-violent penalties; and (4) it has been suggested that section 40 of the Act should be amended with improved provisions that regulate dietary supplement advertising by establishing private agencies to review advertising’s content before the process of applying for permission to advertise; moreover, Co-regulations should also be created with the government to verify and prosecute illegal advertising, establish advertising agents’ joint and several liabilities, the penalty for violations should be increased, and for a repeated offense, it should be punished by twofold penalty . These changes will further benefit health product consumer protection
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จิตตศุภางค์ ตันติภิรมย์