DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Jittawadee Srichooen
dc.contributor: จิตตวดี ศรีชูth
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanoknart Boonwatthanakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ชนกนารถ บุญวัฒนะกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 15/1/2025
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were (1) to study the current state of problems and needs for English for communication among community-based tourism group members in Songkhla Province; (2) to develop a training package on English for communication for community-based tourism group members in Songkhla Province; and (3) to study the result of using the training package on English for communication for community-based tourism group members in Songkhla Province.                   The samples consisted of (1) the sample group for studying the problems and needs of English communication includes 224 members of community tourism groups in 22 tourism communities from 16 districts in Songkhla Province, obtained by simple random sampling from the Krejcie and Morgan table; and (2) the sample group for studying the results of using the training package on English for communication is 30 members of community-based tourism groups in Saba Yoi and Khuha communities, obtained from voluntary random sampling. The instruments were: (1) a questionnaire on the current state of problems and needs for English for communication; (2) pre-test and post-test on English for communication for community-based tourism group members in Songkhla Province; (3) 7 lessons of a training package on English for communication for community-based tourism group members in Songkhla Province; and a satisfaction evaluation form. The percentage, E1/E2 efficiency index, mean, standard deviation and t-test were used to analyze the data.The result of the study showed that (1) due to a lack of knowledge, training, and experience, community-based tourism group members in Songkhla Province had the most difficulty speaking English. And there is a need to learn English for communication  to serve tourists who come into the community and to raise their knowledge and abilities to the highest level (2) the developed training package, consisting of 7 lessons, has an efficiency of 73.61/81.74, which does not meet the required criteria; and (3) the results of using the training package showed that the achievement in English communication training for community-based tourism group members in Songkhla Province was significantly higher than before the training at a level of .05, and the members who received the training were satisfied with the training package at a high level.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลา (2) พัฒนาชุดฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลา และ (3) ศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลา กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย (1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ได้แก่ สมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในชุมชนท่องเที่ยว 22 ชุมชน จาก 16 อำเภอในจังหวัดสงขลา จำนวน 224 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จากตารางเครจซี่และมอร์แกน (2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ สมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในชุมชนสะบ้าย้อยและชุมชนคูหา  จำนวน 30 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มตามความสมัครใจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย (1) แบบสอบถามสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ (2) แบบทดสอบ เรื่องภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลา (3) ชุดฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลา จำนวน 7 บท และ (4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ  สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าประสิทธิภาพ (เกณฑ์ที่กำหนด E1/E2) ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) สมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลามีปัญหาในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุด  เนื่องจากขาดความรู้ การฝึกฝน และประสบการณ์ และมีความต้องการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารเพื่อให้บริการนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาในชุมชนและเพื่อยกระดับความรู้ความสามารถของตนเป็นลำดับสูงสุด (2) ชุดฝึกอบรมที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วย บทเรียน 7 บท มีประสิทธิภาพ 73.61/81.74 ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และ (3)  ผลการใช้ชุดฝึกอบรม พบว่า ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลาหลังใช้ชุดฝึกอบรมสูงกว่าก่อนการฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมมีความพึงพอใจต่อชุดฝึกอบรมในระดับมากth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.subject: ชุดฝึกอบรม ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร การท่องเที่ยวชุมชนth
dc.subject: Training packageen
dc.subject: English for communicationen
dc.subject: Community-based tourismen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: Development of a Training Package on English for Communication for Community-based Tourism Group Members in Songkhla Provinceen
dc.title: การพัฒนาชุดฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับสมาชิกกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในจังหวัดสงขลาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chanoknart Boonwatthanakulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ชนกนารถ บุญวัฒนะกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Chanoknart.Boo@stou.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Chanoknart.Boo@stou.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Education in Nonformal and informal Education (M.Ed. (Nonformal and Informal Education))en
dc.description.degreename: ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต แขนงวิชาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย (ศษ.ม. (การศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย))th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Master of Education (Nonformal and Informal Education)en
dc.description.degreediscipline: ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย)th