DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ปรียา หิรัญประดิษฐ์
dc.contributor.author: นักรบ นาคสุวรรณ์, 2514-
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2551-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (ไทยคดีศึกษา))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2551
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ลักษณะความเชื่อและบทบาทของพระพิฆเนศที่มีต่อประชาชนและ 2) ศึกษารูปแบบพิธีกรรมและสัญลักษณ์ที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรมของประชาชนที่มีต่อพระพิฆเนศวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตจากพราหมณ์และผู้รู้ 10 คน ผู้ที่มาสักการะพระพิฆเนศ ณ เทวสถาน 42 คน เจ้าหน้าที่และผู้ประกอบการค้าบริเวณเทวสถาน 6 คน อธิบายผลการวิจัยในลักษณะการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประชาชนมีความเชื่อว่าพระพิฆเนศเป็นเทพแห่งความสำเร็จมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเทพแห่งศิลปะวิทยาและเป็นสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เครื่องรางของขลังตามลำดับ ความเชื่อดังกล่าวได้รับการบอกเล่าจากพราหมณ์ จากหนังสือ ได้ผลสำเร็จกับตนเองและจากคติความเชื่อเดิมบทบาทของพระพิฆเนศที่มีต่อประชาชนเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้คือ บทบาทในการประทานความสำเร็จอันจะส่งผลให้การดำเนินชีวิตของตนเองดีขึ้นและมีความมั่นใจในการใช้ชีวิต บทบาทของพระพิฆเนศในฐานะเทพบรมครูแห่งศิลปศาสตร์เพื่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จและเจริญรุ่งเรื่องในอาชีพ และบทบาทของสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่ประทานความปลอดภัยและโชคดี และ 2) รูปแบบพิธีกรรมของประชาชนที่มีต่อพระพิฆเนศ มีการไหว้แบบไหว้พระพุทธรูปในศาสนาพุทธมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นการผสมผสานกันระหว่างการไหว้พระในพุทธศาสนาและการไหว้เทพในศาสนาฮินดู สุดท้ายคือการไหว้เทพในศาสนาฮินดู ส่วนสัญลักษณ์ที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรม ประชาชนจะใช้เครื่องสังเวยบูชาตามที่แต่ละเทวสถานจัดบริการไว้ให้ ความหมายของเครื่องสังเวยบูชา ประชาชนจะให้ความหมายตามพราหมณ์และผู้รู้หรือหนังสือแต่บางส่วนก็ไม่สามารถบอกความหมายได้
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.source: Born digital
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาไทยคดีศึกษา--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject: พระพิฆเนศ
dc.title: ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของประชาชนที่มีต่อพระพิฆเนศ : กรณีศึกษาเทวสถานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.title.alternative: Beliefs and rites of people towards the ganesha : a case study of hindu shrines in Bangkok
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research were: 1) to study the beliefs and roles of the Ganesha towards people and: 2) to study the rites form and the symbols performed by the people towards the Ganesha. The research methods used in this study were documentary research. The field survey was based on interview and observation. Sample groups consisted of 10 Brahmans and Ganesha gurus, 42 Ganesha worshippers at the shrine, 6 officers and venders selling oblation at the shrine. Descriptive analysis was used. The results were as follow: 1) most people coming to worship the Ganesha at the shrine believed that Ganesha was the god of success the god of arts and the sacred item and amulet, respectively. The foundation of their belief was from Brahman’s hearsay, books, their own experiences and the old beliefs. The Ganesha’s primary roles in the worshipper’s lives were in order from more to be as follow: granting success to heip make the worshipper’s life better and to have more confidence in themselves. Secondly, Ganesha was considered the god of arts who could grant accomplishment and glory. Thirdly, he was considered the god of safety and good luck. 2) Rituals performed by Ganesha devotees were paying respect the as is done Buddha images in Buddhism, and a mixture of paying respect to Buddha images in Buddhism and to Hindu gods in Hinduism and paying respect to Hindu gods in Hinduism. Ritual symbols used were the same oblations and offerings as used in Hinduism’s rituals prepared by each shrine. People adopted the meaning of these offerings from Brahmans, Ganesha gurus, or books. However, some people could not explain the meaning.
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จิรัสสา คชาชีวะ
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ประเมษฐ์ บุณยะชัย